next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLEY, ROBERT  The Call of Steam
BCA. 1983, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002698
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AHRONS, E.L: L.L.ASHER (ED)  LOCOMOTIVE AND TRAIN WORKING IN THE LATTER PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Volume Three
W.Heffer & Sons. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 480g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0023232
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, V.C.K.  AUSTRIAN STEAM From Lineside
D. Bradford Barton. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851531814) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 700g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021957
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, CECIL J.  Locospotters Annual 1970
Ian Allan. 1970, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. price clipped, neat insc on fep. Very Good - Books/N/a.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003374
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, G. FREEMAN  The Western since 1948
Ian Allan, 1979. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 0031513
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARLOW, BOB (ED)  Model Railway Journal Compendium No. 2
Wild Swan Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874103046) Soft Cover, 11" x 9" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0030937
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARTHS, GUNTHER  Deutsche Eisenbahnen Im Bild 1976
Stenvall. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 9172660368) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 480g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0022289
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BATTY, STEPHEN R.  British Rail at Work: West Yorkshire
Ian Allan. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711017034) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12" x 9" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0031104
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAUGHAN, PETER E.  A Regional History of The Railways of Great Britain Volume 11 NORTH AND MID WALES
David St John Thomas. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0946537593) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. Folding map at rear. A lovely copy in a protected jacket. Fine/Fine Unclipped.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 0031088
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

KALLA-BISHOP, P.M  FUTURE RAILWAYS An Adventure in Engineering
IPC Transport Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 360g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0026055
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BODY, GEOFFREY  RIVIERA EXPRESS the Train and Its Route
British Rail Western Region. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905466268) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 140g. Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0022315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GARVIN, BRIAN ET AL  Benelux Locomotives and Multiple Units
Platform 5. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906579384) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 280g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0022116
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHRISTIANSEN, REX  A Regional History of The Railways of Great Britain Volume 7 THE WEST MIDLANDS
David St John Thomas. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0946537003) Hardcover, 9" x 6" approx. Folding map at rear. A lovely copy in a protected jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Unclipped.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0031084
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLAY, JOHN F.; CLIFFE, J.  The LNER 2-6-0 Classes
Ian Allan, 1978. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031452
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLINKER, C. R.  Paddington, 1854-1979: An Official History of Brunel's Famous London Railway Station in Its 125th Year
British Rail Western Region. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905466233) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 150g. Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0022344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GARRATT, COLIN AND WADE-MATTHEWS, MAX  LOCOMOTIVES a Complete History of The World's Great Locomotives and Fabulous Train Journeys
Island Books. 2001, Reissue. (ISBN: 1843092646) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0026475
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DAVIES, R.; GRANT, M. D.  Railway History in Pictures: Chilterns and Cotswolds
David and Charles. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715372998) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 520g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0022352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DAY, JOHN R.  A Source Book of Underground Railways
Ward Lock. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706358945) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 300g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0022351
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  DB-FAHRZEUG-LEXIKON Alles Wissenwerter uber Reisezugwagen, Busse und Schiffe der Deutschen Bundesbahn
Redactor. 1970. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 620g. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0022499
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  Mit der Bahn Unterwegs: Ein Fahrzeug-Panorama
Redactor. 1982. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 440g. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0022498
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ELLIS, CHRIS  Modelling the GWR
Ian Allan. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 071101244X) Soft Cover, 11" x 8.5" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0030936
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GARVIN, BRIAN & FOX, PETER  OBB/AUSTRIAN FEDERAL RAILWAYS Locomotives & Multiple Units
Platform 5. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906579503) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 230g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0022111
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GLASS, JAMES M.  DIE FAHRZEUGE DER HAMBURGER HOCHBAHN Entwicklung Und Geschichte Von 1912 Bis Zur Gegenwart
Verein Vekehrsamateure Und Museumsbahn. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 350g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0022497
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HALL, STANLEY  Danger Signals : An Investigation into Modern Railway Accidents
Ian Allan. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0711017042) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12" x 9" Approx. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0031105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARDY, BRIAN (ED)  Underground News Number 344 August 1990
London Underground Railway Society. 1990. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 120g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0022302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005