next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Psychology & Psychiatry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BATESON, PATRICK; MARTIN, PAUL  Design for a Life : How Behaviour Develops
Jonathan Cape. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0224050648) Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 6.5" approx. Very Good/Very Good Unclipped.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954] Book number: 0029279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRACE, NICOLA; WESTCOTT, HELEN (EDS)  Applying Psychology
Open University Press, 2003. First Edition reprinted, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 10" x 8" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.25 -2 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0749253568 Inventory No: 0031973.
GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP 2098] Book number: 0031973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRAISBY, NICK (ED)  COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY A Methods Companion
Oxford, 2005. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 10" x 7" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0199281602 Inventory No: 0031975.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP 1805] Book number: 0031975
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRAISBY, NICK; GELLATLY, ANGUS (EDS)  Cognitive Psychology
Oxford, 2005. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 10" x 7" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1.25 -2 kilos. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 0199273766 Inventory No: 0031976.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP 1805] Book number: 0031976
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BROME, VINCENT  Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego
Caliban Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904573575) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 660g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027] Book number: 0024887
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CIALDINI, ROBERT B.  INFLUENCE The Psychology of Persuasion
Collins, 2008. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP 910] Book number: 0031375
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLARKE, BASIL F. L.  Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain : Exploratory Studies
University of Wales Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708305628) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054] Book number: 0027956
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COOPER, TROY; ROTH, ILONA (EDS)  Challenging Psychological Issues
Open University Press, 2003. First Edition reprinted, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 10" x 8" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry ISBN: 074925355X Inventory No: 0031974.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP 1497] Book number: 0031974
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CSÁKY, MICK (ED(  How Does It Feel? : Exploring the World of Your Senses
Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500011915) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 0028684
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DIXON, BOB  Playing Them False : A Study of Children's Toys, Games and Puzzles
Trentham Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948080310) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Some scribble on front endpaper. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 0026871
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EVANS, CHRISTOPHER  Landscapes of the Night; How and Why We Dream
London, Gollancz. 1983, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587] Book number: 000767
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.  Man's Search for Ultimate Meaning
Perseus, 2001. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.64 | JP 675] Book number: 0031243
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND  The Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud Volume VII: A Case of hysteria, Three Essays on Sexuality, and Other Works
Vintage, 2001. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP 1203] Book number: 0031442
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GUT, EMMY  Productive and Unproductive Depression : Success or Failure of a Vital Process
Routledge. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415034663) Soft Cover, 9" x 6" approx. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 0030676
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JACKSON, JACQUI  Multicoloured Mayhem : Parenting the Many Shades of Adolescents and Children with autism, Asperger Syndrome and AD/HD
Jessica Kingsley. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843101718) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 0028516
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JAMES, WILLIAM  Text-Book of Psychology
Macmillan. 1892, First Thus. Hardcover, 7.5" x 5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. An abridgement of 'The Principles of Psychology'. 478pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 0030931
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JANUS, SAMUEL S.; JANUS, CYNTHIA  The Janus Report on Sexual Behavior
John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471525405) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 0027647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JOHNS, HAZEL (ED)  BALANCING ACTS Studies in Counselling Training
Routledge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415165466) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. In stock. Gouge to back cover - surface unbroken. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 0028278
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JUNG, CARL G; VON FRANZ, M.-L ET AL  Man and His Symbols
Picador, 1978. Reprint, Soft Cover. A Good Plus Book.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP 602] Book number: 0031506
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

KENWORTHY, LIZ  Schizophrenia Explained : An Independent Guide to Origins, Care and Treatment
Hudson Publishing. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955111900) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 0028744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

LANE, JUNE-ELLEN  The Art of Being... Psychic: The Power to Free the Artist Within
O Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1905047541) Soft Cover, 8.5 "x 5.5" approx. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174] Book number: 0030156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MCCRONE, JOHN  Going Inside : A Tour Around a Single Moment of Consciousness
Faber & Faber. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0571173195) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" Approx. Very Good/Very Good Unclipped.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660] Book number: 0029278
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MCCRONE, JOHN  THE MYTH OF IRRATIONALITY The Science of the Mind from Plato to Star Trek
Macmillan. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 033357284x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807] Book number: 0029029
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MCDOUGALL, WILLIAM  The Energies of Men: a Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology
London, Methuen. 1935, 3rd. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. jacket worn; some underlining. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP 719] Book number: 000944
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MCDOUGALL, JOYCE  Theatres of the Body : A Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychosomatic Illness
Free Association Books, 1996. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 17.40 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 28.9 | JP 2553] Book number: 0031584
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005