| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BORRADAILE, L.A. ET AL The Invertebrata CUP. 1951, 2nd Reprinted. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good + Book/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003247 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| FITTER, ALASTAIR AND RICHARD Collins Guide to the COUNTRYSIDE IN WINTER Its Animals and Plants Collins. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002197340) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 500g. Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0020775 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEAZLEY, MARY Pressed Wild Flower Pictures London, Batsford. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. jacket a little creased at top edges, frayed at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000807 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BELCHER, PETER (ED) Nature in Avon 2002 Volume 62 Bristol Naturalists Society. 2003. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 220g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0021737 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ALFRED W. THE FLORA OF THE ALPS Being a Description of All the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland etc etc John C. Nimmo. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In two volumes, rebound in different library bindings Volume one in brown quarter leather, vol. two in green cloth. All illustrations present. Packed weight 1400g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0020270 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BENSON, B.A. BUSTER the Story of a Budgerigar Parrish. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Craigie, Dorothy. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book/Very Good - Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0009899 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BIRKS, JOHNNY Mink Anthony Nelson. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24pp. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0007753 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BISGROVE, RICHARD The Flower Garden: Planting for Year-Round Colour CLB. 1992, New Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. jacket clipped. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 001399 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOLOGNA, GIANFRANCO The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Birds of the World Macdonald. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356103668) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 780g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0022412 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOTTRIELL, LENA GODSALL UMBULALA Through the Eyes of a Leopard Questech. 1993, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004688 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DU BOULAY, SHIRLEY The Gardeners Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 800g. Very Good Plus Book/Very Good Plus Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0014339 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BRACHER, ROSE A Book of Common Flowers OUP. 1941, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Bromby, Dorothy. Packed weight 220g. Good - Book. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0010827 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, KATHARINE NINE LIVES: The Folklore of Cats Dorset Press. 1988, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005128 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUKZACKI, STEFAN Gardening Britain: An Essential Guide for Garden Lovers Everywhere BBC. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine. GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 001398 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BURN, BARBARA A Guide to Riding, Showing and Enjoying Other People's Horses David & Charles. 1980, Uk 1st. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 470g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0009521 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BURTON, JOHN Field and Moor Kingsmead. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 901571776) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 270g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0020938 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE Just Like an Animal BCA. 1978, Book Club. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good + Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003246 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AINSWORTH, G.C. AND SAMPSON, KATHLEEN THE BRITISH SMUT FUNGI (Ustilaginales) The Commonwealth Mycological Institute. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 420g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0020301 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CAIN, A.J. Animal Species and Their Evolution Princeton University Press. 1993, Reissue. (ISBN: 0691020981) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 300g. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0023012 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CAPEL, CHARLES C. TROUT CULTURE a Practical Treatise on the Art of Spawning, Hatching, and Rearing Trout Hardwicke and Bogue. 1877, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt title. Packed weight 180g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0009888 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CHAFFE, DAVID Stormforce Stormforce Publications. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0953467600) Cloth-covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 650g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0019147 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CHINERY, MICHAEL (ED) Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals Kingfisher. 1997, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006033 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM, ANNE PHILOSOPHERS OF THE EARTH Conversations with Ecologists Scientific Book Club. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Insc. on ffep. Packed weight 400g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0009771 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CLARK, MICHAEL Mammal Watching Hamlyn. 1983, Reissue. (ISBN: 0600207536) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0020773 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CLARKE, GRAHAM Autumn & Winter Colour in the Garden Ward, Lock. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001869 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005