next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Natural History & the Environment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BORRADAILE, L.A. ET AL  The Invertebrata
CUP. 1951, 2nd Reprinted. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003247
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FITTER, ALASTAIR AND RICHARD  Collins Guide to the COUNTRYSIDE IN WINTER Its Animals and Plants
Collins. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002197340) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 500g. Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0020775
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEAZLEY, MARY  Pressed Wild Flower Pictures
London, Batsford. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. jacket a little creased at top edges, frayed at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000807
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELCHER, PETER (ED)  Nature in Avon 2002 Volume 62
Bristol Naturalists Society. 2003. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 220g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0021737
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BENNETT, ALFRED W.  THE FLORA OF THE ALPS Being a Description of All the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland etc etc
John C. Nimmo. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In two volumes, rebound in different library bindings Volume one in brown quarter leather, vol. two in green cloth. All illustrations present. Packed weight 1400g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0020270
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BENSON, B.A.  BUSTER the Story of a Budgerigar
Parrish. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Craigie, Dorothy. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book/Very Good - Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0009899
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BIRKS, JOHNNY  Mink
Anthony Nelson. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0007753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BISGROVE, RICHARD  The Flower Garden: Planting for Year-Round Colour
CLB. 1992, New Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. jacket clipped. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 001399
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOLOGNA, GIANFRANCO  The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Birds of the World
Macdonald. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356103668) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 780g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0022412
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BOTTRIELL, LENA GODSALL  UMBULALA Through the Eyes of a Leopard
Questech. 1993, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004688
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DU BOULAY, SHIRLEY  The Gardeners
Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 800g. Very Good Plus Book/Very Good Plus Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0014339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRACHER, ROSE  A Book of Common Flowers
OUP. 1941, First Edition. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Bromby, Dorothy. Packed weight 220g. Good - Book.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0010827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE  NINE LIVES: The Folklore of Cats
Dorset Press. 1988, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUKZACKI, STEFAN  Gardening Britain: An Essential Guide for Garden Lovers Everywhere
BBC. 1996, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 719] Book number: 001398
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BURN, BARBARA  A Guide to Riding, Showing and Enjoying Other People's Horses
David & Charles. 1980, Uk 1st. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 470g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0009521
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BURTON, JOHN  Field and Moor
Kingsmead. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 901571776) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 270g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0020938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BURTON, MAURICE  Just Like an Animal
BCA. 1978, Book Club. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good + Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 003246
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AINSWORTH, G.C. AND SAMPSON, KATHLEEN  THE BRITISH SMUT FUNGI (Ustilaginales)
The Commonwealth Mycological Institute. 1950, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Packed weight 420g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0020301
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CAIN, A.J.  Animal Species and Their Evolution
Princeton University Press. 1993, Reissue. (ISBN: 0691020981) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 300g. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0023012
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CAPEL, CHARLES C.  TROUT CULTURE a Practical Treatise on the Art of Spawning, Hatching, and Rearing Trout
Hardwicke and Bogue. 1877, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green cloth, gilt title. Packed weight 180g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0009888
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHAFFE, DAVID  Stormforce
Stormforce Publications. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0953467600) Cloth-covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 650g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0019147
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHINERY, MICHAEL (ED)  Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals
Kingfisher. 1997, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006033
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHISHOLM, ANNE  PHILOSOPHERS OF THE EARTH Conversations with Ecologists
Scientific Book Club. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Insc. on ffep. Packed weight 400g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0009771
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLARK, MICHAEL  Mammal Watching
Hamlyn. 1983, Reissue. (ISBN: 0600207536) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0020773
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLARKE, GRAHAM  Autumn & Winter Colour in the Garden
Ward, Lock. 1986, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001869
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

154 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005