| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON AND ROWLAND, PETER (ED) The History of England in the Eighteenth Century Folio Society. 1985, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Near Fine Book/Very Good Slipcase. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0011134 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARSLEY, MICHAEL ALICE IN WUNDERGROUND and Other Blits and Pieces John Murray. 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8.5" x 6" Approx. Very good in pink wrappers, slightly soiled and edge-chipped. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0029781 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COGGAN, PHILIP EASY MONEY How to Avoid the Pitfalls of Losing Everything and Making Nothing Profile. 2002, Re-issue. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 260g. Very Good + Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0011448 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COHN, NIK & PEELLAERT, GUY 20th Century Dreams Secker & Warburg, 1999. First Edition, Soft Cover. A Very Good Plus Book. Packed weight 980g . GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 0019459 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COHN, NIK & PEELLAERT, GUY 20th Century Dreams Secker & Warburg, 1999. First Edition, Soft Cover. A Very Good Plus Book. Packed weight 980g . GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031560 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, VERNON The Complete Guide to Life Blue Books, 2004. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031398 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, VERNON Spiritpower : How to Find Freedom and Give Meaning to Your Life European Medical Journal, 2003. Reprint, Soft Cover. Very Good. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031397 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| COX, MICHAEL The Cream of Noel Coward Folio Society, 1999. Reprint, Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Slipcase. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.64 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 0031576 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES DAVID COPPERFIELD In Two Volumes Edito-Service. 0000. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Centennial edition. Dark green boards, banded spine. Ornate gilt titles and decoration. Integral book mark, b/w illustrations, decorative endpapers. Moderate fading to spine. Packed weight 1250g. Very Good Books. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017839 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES NICHOLAS NICKLEBY In Two Volumes Edito-Service. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Centennial edition. Dark green boards, banded spine. Ornate gilt titles and decoration. Integral book mark, b/w illustrations, decorative endpapers. Fading to spine. Packed weight 1250g. Very Good Books. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017843 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR The Cornhill Magazine Vol XIX Jan to June 1869 London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1869, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. label missing.Rubbed, but sound and straight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001247 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR THE EAGLE: a Magazine Supported By Members of St John's College Volume LII, Nos 229 & 230 The University Press. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Includes 'Investigations at Borley Rectory' by A.J.B. Robertson. Reading Copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0026550 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR THE EAGLE: a Magazine Supported By Members of St John's College Volume LII, Nos 225 & 226 The University Press. 1944. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Includes 'War and Epidemics' by M. Greenwood. Reading Copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0026552 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR THE EAGLE: a Magazine Supported By Members of St John's College Volume L, No. 221 The University Press. 1938. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Includes 2pp article 'VANISHED PEACE: Returned from the Antarctic' (anon). Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0026556 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR Heffer Catalogue 193: Middle East Heffer. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet, 1276 entries. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004413 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| LORD BADEN-POWELL OF GILWELL Adventuring to Manhood Pearson. 1936, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock. Good/Poor. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0028098 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT The Golden Fleece Folio Society. 2002, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: B000NO7GAA) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. A Fine Book/A Fine Slipcase. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 0016975 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GREENAWAY, GEORGE The Life and Death of Thomas Becket, Chancellor and Archbishop Folio Society. 1962, Reprint. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. A Very Good Book/A Good- Slipcase. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0019387 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GUY, REV. C.A Scouting and Religion SPCK. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock. Pencil scribble on front endpaper. Good/No Jacket. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 0028099 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN (ED) The Saturday Book 26 Hutchinson. 1966, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0031062 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HUDSON, ROGER (COMPILER) The Folio Book Of Days Folio Society. 2002, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0027596 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HUDSON, ROGER (COMPILER) LONDON Portrait of a City Folio Society. 1998, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Fine/Near Fine Slipcase. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0021138 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, CHARLES FATHERS' RACE a Book About Paternity Little, Brown. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 570g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0012083 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| LEE, TERRY Grease and Grime Bristol Broadsides. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. Very Good Book. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0013479 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DE MAIROBERT, PIDANSAT; EVELINE CRUICKSHANKS (ED) Memoirs of Madame du Barry Folio Society. 1956, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Flint, Sir William Russell. Packed weight 500g. Quarter silk, Decorative Board. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Slipcase. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0018697 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005