| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 218 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE EDITOR CONTRIBUTION TO VICTORY By the Associated Equipment Co. Ltd AEC, 0000. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex library. No date - soon after WWII. Ivory boards, soiled and bumped at corners; cloth spine. A record in text and pictures of AEC vehicles used in the war. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 1250g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 0024077. GBP 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.71 | JP¥ 7484] Book number: 0024077 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES Secret Armies : The Full Story of S.A.S., Delta Force and Spetsnaz Hutchinson. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091734525) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0026972 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALLWARD, MAURICE Modern Combat Aircraft 7 BUCCANEERNORTHROP F-5/F-20 Ian Allan. 1982, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0711010765) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 580g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0018870 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DUNCAN The Falklands War 1982 Osprey. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841764221) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0028715 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON The Story of 46 Division 1939-1945 The Division, 0000. First Edition, Soft Cover. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex library. 136pp. Includes maps and photographs. Forewords by Lieut. Gen. Sir Richard L. McCreery and Maj. Gen. C.E.Weir. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 850g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 0024488. GBP 40.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 US$ 67.77 | JP¥ 5987] Book number: 0024488 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ASPREY, ROBERT B. War in the Shadows : The Guerilla in History Macdonald & Jane's. 1976, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0356083527) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0028421 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAIRNSFATHER, CAPTAIN BRUCE Fragments from France; More Fragments From France Vol.2; Still More Fragments From France Vol 3; Fragments From France Vol 4 The Bystander. 0000, First Edition. Hardcover, 12" x 8" Approx. Undated - c. 1917. The first four volumes in the series bound in cloth-covered boards, with the famous cartoon "Well, If you knows of a better 'ole, Go to it" in colour to the front. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0030093 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAKER, CAPT. ALAN Merrill's Marauders Pan. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Weapons book. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0010538 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL The Small Back Room Cassell Military. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0304356948) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. New. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0023636 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARBUSSE, HENRI; FITZWATER WRAY (TRANS) UNDER FIRE The Story of a Squad; and LIGHT Dent. 1929, First Thus. Hardcover, 7.5" x 5" approx. Rubbed, a little loose, foxing. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030209 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARNES, MAJOR R.M. The Uniforms and History of the Scottish Regiments Sphere. 1972, Re-issue. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004812 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| TILLMAN, BARRETT AND STANAWAY, JOHN American Aces in the Philippines delPrado/Osprey. 2000, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 8483724537) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends No. 29. 64pp. Packed weight 300g. A Very Good Plus Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017799 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, ROGER A. SWORD OF THE RAJ The British Army in India, 1747-1947 Bobbs-Merrill. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0672521369) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0028562 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEAVER, PAUL Attack Helicopters Arms and Armour. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853687420) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 640g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0020854 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BECK, PHILLIP Oradour : Village of the Dead Leo Cooper. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850522528) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 350g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0026049 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BELL, DANA Warbirds Illustrated No. 40 A-10 THUNDERBOLT Arms and Armour. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853687722) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 350g. A Very Good Plus Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017479 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BERGER, CARL B29 the Superfortress Macdonald. 1971, Uk 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purnell's history of the Second World War weapons book no. 17. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0010488 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BISHOP, EDWARD THE DEBT WE OWE The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1999 Airlife, 2000. Fourth Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx . Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Military ISBN: 1840371439 Inventory No: 0031927. GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 0031927 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BORITT, GABOR S. (ED) WAR COMES AGAIN Comparative Vistas on the Civil War and World War Two OUP. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 600g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 0010342 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOWIE, JOHN The Empire at War Batsford. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713457775) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0027869 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARTIN B-17 Flying Fortresses of the Eighth Air Force delPrado/Osprey. 2001, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 8483725711) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends No. 41. 64pp. Packed weight 300g. A Very Good Plus Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017782 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARTIN W. De Havilland Mosquito The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.71 | JP¥ 3155] Book number: 0031590 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, MARTIN W.; BOITEN, THEO Raiders of the Reich : Air Battle Western Europe, 1942-45 Airlife. 2003, Reissue. (ISBN: 1840374306) Soft Cover, 9" x 6" approx. Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0030504 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, JIM The Routledge Companion to Medieval Warfare Routledge. 2004, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Has an abrasion to corner of rear board including loss of a triangle of jacket 10mmx6mm. Would otherwise be fine. Packed weight 950g. A Very Good - Book/A Very Good - Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 0018596 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BROKE-SMITH, P.W.L The History of Early British Miltary Aeronautics Library Association , 1968. Reprint, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 480g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Military Inventory No: 0024364. GBP 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.75 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: 0024364 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005