next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MERULLO, ANNABEL AND WENBORN, NEIL (EDS)  British Comedy Greats
Marks & Spencer. 2005, Reissue. (ISBN: 1844034267) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 1120g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0021909
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRUSH, BASIL WITH MERRIMAN, ANDY  My Story
Boxtree. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0010012
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, STEVE  Another Load of IF ...
Methuen. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 16mo. Packed weight 270g. Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0013363
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, STEVE  MAGGIE'S FARM - the Last Round Up
Methuen. 1987, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 450g. Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0013365
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BENTINE, MICHAEL  The Long Banana Skin
Wolfe, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Poor But Complete Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed on endpaper 'Very Best wishes Michael Bentine 75' .
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0031501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BENTLEY, E. CLERIHEW  More Biography
Methuen. 1929, First Edition. 1/4 Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Chesterton, G.K; Reinganum, Victor; bentley, Nicolas; Bentley, E.C. Cream boards 1/4 bound in ivory cloth. Light soiling; foxing to edges.Paper labels. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003386
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BRICK  BEYOND A JOKE Cold-war Cartoons
Spokesman. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851243959) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Very Good. Previous Owner's Name.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0027163
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COOK, WILLIAM  25 Years of Viz: Silver-Plated Jubilee
Boxtree. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752225251) Hardcover with dust jacket, 11" x 9" approx. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0029703
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

COOK, WENDY E.  So Farewell Then : The Biography of Peter Cook
Harper Collins. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007228937) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 800g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0025220
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CRUMB, R; POPLASKI, PETER  The R.Crumb Handbook
MQ Publications, 2005. First Edition Reprinted, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Includes CD and bookmark.
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.88 | JP¥ 2994] Book number: 0031323
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DORAN, AMANDA JANE  More Pick of Punch
Folio Society. 2001, First Thus. Hard Cover, 9" x 6" approx. In stock. Gold decorated cloth. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Fine/Near Fine Slipcase.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0031216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 33
Viz. 1989, 33rd Ed. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 0028339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 40
Viz. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0028340
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 29
Viz. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0028341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 32
Viz. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0028342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 36
Viz. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0028343
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 39
Viz. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0028344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 37
Viz. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0028345
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 30
Viz. 1988. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0028346
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 34
Viz. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0028347
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 35
Viz. 1989. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0028348
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  VIZ Issue No. 38
Viz. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 0028349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JEFFREYS, SUSAN (ED))  FUN FARE the Punch Book of Food and Drink
Grafton. 1988, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. packed weight 750g. Very Good + Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0009337
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

KINGTON, MILES  The Pick of Punch
The Folio Society, 1999. Reprint, Decorative Boards. Fine/Fine Slipcase. In stock, for immediate despatch. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0031575
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

LEAR, EDWARD  THE BOOK OF NONSENSE Comprising One Hundred and Twelve Humourous Illustrations: With a Biographical Sketch of the Author
Simpkin, Marshall. 0000, Fortieth Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Original red cloth with gilt title and decorations to spine; lightly rubbed, some fading to upper edges of boards. Packed weight 850g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0025826
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005