next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 990 title(s) on 40 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STRAUSS, HERBERT A. AND KAMPE, NORBERT (HRSG.)  ANTISEMITISMUS Von Der Judenfeindschaft Zum Holocaust
Bonn, Pub. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005299
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLEGG, H.A AND ADAMS, REX  THE EMPLOYERS' CHALLENGE a Study of the National Shipbuilding and Engineering Dispute of 1957
Blackwell. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 440g. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021446
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MUNDELL, ROBERT A. AND SWOBODA, ALEXANDER K. (EDS)  Monetary Problems of the International Economy
Chicago. 1970, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0226550656) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 800g. A Very Good Book/A Good Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018857
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CLARKE, ROGER A. AND MATKO, DUBRAVKO J.I.  Soviet Economic Facts 1917-81
Macmillan. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0333333624) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 550g. A Very Good Book/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOUSEHOLD, G.A AND SMITH, L.M.H. (EDS)  TO CATCH A SUNBEAM Victorian Reality Through the Magic Lantern
Michael Joseph. 1979, First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0008561
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SPEAR, ELLIS; SPEAR, ABBOTT ET AL (EDS)  The Civil War Recollections of General Ellis Spear
Univ of Maine Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891010947) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 950g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0022843
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  ALBION the Origins of the English Imagination
Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. packed weight 1250g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Plus Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0017040
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ADAM, JAMES S. (ED)  DECLARATION OF THE SCOTS A Letter from Arbroath 1320
The Herald Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0900454105) Soft Cover, 12" x 8.5" approx. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0029622
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AKE, CLAUDE  Revolutionary Pressures in Africa
Zed Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905762150) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0015109
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JACQUEMIN, ALEXIS AND WRIGHT, DAVID (EDS)  The European Challenges Post-1992: Shaping Factors, Shaping Agents
Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852788291) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 880g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0022716
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALINGTON, A.F  THE LAMPS GO OUT 1914, and the Outbreak of War
Faber & Faber. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5" x 5" approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030797
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLDEN, ALISON ET AL (COMPILERS)  Handbook of Gloucestershire Archaeology
Committee for Archaeology in Gloucestershire. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900197218) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, CHARLES  GOD'S TERRORISTS The Wahhabi Cult and the Hidden Roots of Modern Jihad
Little, Brown. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316729973) Hardcover, 10" x 6.5" approx. Near Fine/Near Fine Unclipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0029281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN WOMEN'S COLLECTIVE  SLAVES OF SLAVES the Challenge of Latin American Women
Zed Books. 1980, Uk 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AMMAR, HAMED  GROWING UP IN AN EGYPTIAN VILLAGE Silwa, Province of Aswan
Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1966, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 740g. Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0025995
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AMUZEGAR, JAHANGIR; FEKRAT, M.ALI  Iran: Economic Development Under Dualistic Conditions
University of Chicago Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226017540) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 450g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0022672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANDEMICAEL, BERHANYKUN  Peaceful Settlement Among African States: Roles of the United Nations and the Organization of African Unity
Unitar. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. Good + Book.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0014989
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANDRLE, VLADIMIR  A Social History of Twentieth-Century Russia
Edward Arnold. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340525150) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 550g. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0022793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANGRESS, WERNER T.; RURUP, REINHARD; BERLINER FESTSPIELE; BERLIN (GERMANY : WEST)  Topography of Terror: Gestapo, SS and Reichssicherheitshauptamt on the "Prinz-Albrecht-Terrain" a Documentation
W. Arenhovel. 1996, 5th Edition. (ISBN: 3922912257) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0027367
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GORDON, ANITA AND SUZUKI, DAVID  It's a Matter of Survival
Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773724214) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed "For our survival" and signed "David Suzuki". Packed weight 680g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0011402
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

WILLIAMS, DR ANN AND MARTIN, PROFESSOR G.H. (EDS)  DOMESDAY BOOK A Complete Translation
Folio Society. 2003, First Edition Thus. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy: May Need Extra Postage, Packed weight 6kg. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Mint Books/Mint Slipcase.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 0014042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON.  HEROES AND HEROINES of the Liberation Armed Forces of South Vietnam
South Vietnam, Liberation Editions. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet, 55pp. Packed weight 100g. A Good - Book.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018515
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  Manual of the BARONETAGE of THE BRITISH EMPIRE
John Mortimer, 1834. Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Blue silk-covered boards, aeg, gilt crown to front and rear. 54pp. Some marking, scuffing and insect damage to exterior. Internally clean and tight, sporadic foxing.
GBP 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.71 | JP¥ 7484] Book number: 0031561
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  The Prince's Visit to Eastern Africa 1928
The East African Standard. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Faded boards, torn spine strip. No publishing information given, so believe first edition. One page has a 2" tear, without loss. Packed weight 700g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 0025439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO THE MAJOR PORTS OF GREAT BRITAIN Presented to Parliament By the Ministry of Transport
HMSO, 1962. First Edition, Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 450g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 0024582.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 0024582
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

990 titles found on 40 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005