| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 990 title(s) on 40 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| STRAUSS, HERBERT A. AND KAMPE, NORBERT (HRSG.) ANTISEMITISMUS Von Der Judenfeindschaft Zum Holocaust Bonn, Pub. 1985. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005299 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CLEGG, H.A AND ADAMS, REX THE EMPLOYERS' CHALLENGE a Study of the National Shipbuilding and Engineering Dispute of 1957 Blackwell. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 440g. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0021446 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| MUNDELL, ROBERT A. AND SWOBODA, ALEXANDER K. (EDS) Monetary Problems of the International Economy Chicago. 1970, First Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0226550656) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 800g. A Very Good Book/A Good Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018857 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ROGER A. AND MATKO, DUBRAVKO J.I. Soviet Economic Facts 1917-81 Macmillan. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0333333624) Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 550g. A Very Good Book/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018840 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HOUSEHOLD, G.A AND SMITH, L.M.H. (EDS) TO CATCH A SUNBEAM Victorian Reality Through the Magic Lantern Michael Joseph. 1979, First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0008561 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| SPEAR, ELLIS; SPEAR, ABBOTT ET AL (EDS) The Civil War Recollections of General Ellis Spear Univ of Maine Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891010947) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 950g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0022843 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER ALBION the Origins of the English Imagination Chatto & Windus. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856197212) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. packed weight 1250g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good Plus Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0017040 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADAM, JAMES S. (ED) DECLARATION OF THE SCOTS A Letter from Arbroath 1320 The Herald Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0900454105) Soft Cover, 12" x 8.5" approx. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0029622 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AKE, CLAUDE Revolutionary Pressures in Africa Zed Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905762150) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0015109 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| JACQUEMIN, ALEXIS AND WRIGHT, DAVID (EDS) The European Challenges Post-1992: Shaping Factors, Shaping Agents Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852788291) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 880g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0022716 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALINGTON, A.F THE LAMPS GO OUT 1914, and the Outbreak of War Faber & Faber. 1962, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5" x 5" approx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030797 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALLDEN, ALISON ET AL (COMPILERS) Handbook of Gloucestershire Archaeology Committee for Archaeology in Gloucestershire. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900197218) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017302 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES GOD'S TERRORISTS The Wahhabi Cult and the Hidden Roots of Modern Jihad Little, Brown. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316729973) Hardcover, 10" x 6.5" approx. Near Fine/Near Fine Unclipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0029281 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN WOMEN'S COLLECTIVE SLAVES OF SLAVES the Challenge of Latin American Women Zed Books. 1980, Uk 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 300g. Very Good Book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003201 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AMMAR, HAMED GROWING UP IN AN EGYPTIAN VILLAGE Silwa, Province of Aswan Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1966, Reprint. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 740g. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0025995 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AMUZEGAR, JAHANGIR; FEKRAT, M.ALI Iran: Economic Development Under Dualistic Conditions University of Chicago Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226017540) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 450g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0022672 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDEMICAEL, BERHANYKUN Peaceful Settlement Among African States: Roles of the United Nations and the Organization of African Unity Unitar. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. Good + Book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0014989 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDRLE, VLADIMIR A Social History of Twentieth-Century Russia Edward Arnold. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340525150) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 550g. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0022793 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANGRESS, WERNER T.; RURUP, REINHARD; BERLINER FESTSPIELE; BERLIN (GERMANY : WEST) Topography of Terror: Gestapo, SS and Reichssicherheitshauptamt on the "Prinz-Albrecht-Terrain" a Documentation W. Arenhovel. 1996, 5th Edition. (ISBN: 3922912257) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0027367 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GORDON, ANITA AND SUZUKI, DAVID It's a Matter of Survival Stoddart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773724214) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed "For our survival" and signed "David Suzuki". Packed weight 680g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0011402 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, DR ANN AND MARTIN, PROFESSOR G.H. (EDS) DOMESDAY BOOK A Complete Translation Folio Society. 2003, First Edition Thus. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heavy: May Need Extra Postage, Packed weight 6kg. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Mint Books/Mint Slipcase. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 0014042 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON. HEROES AND HEROINES of the Liberation Armed Forces of South Vietnam South Vietnam, Liberation Editions. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pamphlet, 55pp. Packed weight 100g. A Good - Book. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018515 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON Manual of the BARONETAGE of THE BRITISH EMPIRE John Mortimer, 1834. Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Blue silk-covered boards, aeg, gilt crown to front and rear. 54pp. Some marking, scuffing and insect damage to exterior. Internally clean and tight, sporadic foxing. GBP 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 84.71 | JP¥ 7484] Book number: 0031561 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON The Prince's Visit to Eastern Africa 1928 The East African Standard. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Faded boards, torn spine strip. No publishing information given, so believe first edition. One page has a 2" tear, without loss. Packed weight 700g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 0025439 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO THE MAJOR PORTS OF GREAT BRITAIN Presented to Parliament By the Ministry of Transport HMSO, 1962. First Edition, Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 450g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: History Inventory No: 0024582. GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 0024582 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005