Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Food & Drink

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
EDITOR  WINE LOG Cellar Book Tasting Journal
Riverstone, 2006. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine. Leather bound, c. 100 pages for notes. Includes notes on tasting, cellar tips, and 'Wine and the Internet'.
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 0031391
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BECKETT, FIONA  The Frugal Cook
Absolute Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781904573852) Soft Cover, 10" x 8 " Approx. Appears new. Near Fine.
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] Book number: 0030834
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DIXON, LOUISE  THE COOKS' BOOK For the Cook Who's Best at Everything
Michael O'Mara. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781843173281) Hardcover, 8" x 5.5" Approx. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0030144
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GRAN'MAW BROON (ED)  Maw Broon's Cookbook
Waverley Books. 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781902407456) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. With short jacket, as issued. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029054
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITORS  MRS BEETON'S HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT A Complete Cookery Book
Ward Lock. 1935, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8.5" x 6" Approx. Red gilt quarter leather. A little rubbing to spine ends; a little superficial damp marking to edges of boards. Internally very clean and straight. 32 coloured plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 0030875
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ELLIS, CLIVE  FABULOUS FANNY CRADOCK TV's Outrageous Queen of Cuisine
Sutton. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780750945455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Near Fine/Near Fine Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0027866
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MICELI-FARRUGIA, ANTHONY  50 Years of Brewing 1928-78: Farsons Fiftieth Anniversary
Farsons Brewery. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8" x 11.5" Approx. 24pp. Many pictures. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MICELI-FARRUGIA, ANTHONY  50 Years of Brewing 1928-78: Farsons Fiftieth Anniversary
Farsons Brewery. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8" x 11.5" Approx. 24pp. Many pictures. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FOULSTON, JILL (ED)  The Joy of Eating: The Virago Book of Food
Virago Press Ltd. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860499066) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 780g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0025479
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GUEST, RICHARD  JAM WITH LAMB Seasonal West Country Cooking
Birlinn. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781841585604) Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 7" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0030669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARLOW, JAY  Foodmadefast SEAFOOD
Bonnier Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781905825264) Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" X 9" Approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0030708
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARRIS, VALENTINA  ITALIA! ITALIA! a Passion for the Real Food of Italy
Seven Dials. 2000, Reissue. (ISBN: 1841880965) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 750g. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0021117
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARTLEY, PAUL  The Bovril Cookbook
Absolute Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781906650025) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8" x 8" Approx. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0030344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HELOISE  Heloise's Kitchen Hints
Prentice Hall. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0026256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOLDER, KATY & DUFF, GAIL  A PINCH OF HERBS Herbs for Health, Beauty and Cookery: Recipes and Traditions
Reader's Digest. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276422848) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 920g. A Very Good Book/A Very Good Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0017066
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

JUDELSON, SASHA (ED)  EAST WEST FOOD Food from the Pacific Rim and beyond, with 10 of the World's Hottest Chefs
Hamlyn. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 060059260x) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1250g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0021121
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

KARAM, MICHAEL  ARAK AND MEZZE The Taste of Lebanon
Saqi. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780863564765) Hardcover with dust jacket, 11" x 9" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 0030733
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

LUCAS, BRIAN  365 Cocktails : Mixers, Shakers, Shots: The Complete Bartender's Guide
Duncan Baird. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904292739) Soft Cover, 11.5" x 7" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0031051
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MCFADDEN, CHRISTINE; ZELMAN, KATHLEEN  A Harvest of Healing Foods: Recipes and Remedies for the Mind, Body and Soul
Vega Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843337088) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 660g. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0023142
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

MOSIMANN, ANTON  Cuisine Naturelle : The Way to Better Health, Longer Life and Happiness
Macmillan. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333379713) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. signed 'Happy cooking, Anton Mosimann'. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029010
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

PATTEN, MARGUERITE  100 Top Teatime Treats
Grub Street. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904943292) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 680g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0020493
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

RAFFAEL, MICHAEL  West Country Cheesemakers
Birlinn. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841585076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 0028015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SMITH, DELIA  Delia Smith's Complete Illustrated Cookery Course
BBC. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563214546) Hardcover with dust jacket, 11" x 8" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0030104
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005