| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 741 title(s) on 30 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| GRIFFIN, ACEITUNA AND JOY Motive For Murder Sampson Low. 0000, Believed First. Original Cloth, Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. No date - 1930s? One section loose in binding. Packed weight 350g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0022746 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES Taking the Tunnel Michael Joseph. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718136438) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002087 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES Taking the Tunnel Michael Joseph. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718136438) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005202 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT-ADAMSON, LESLEY Threatening Eye Faber & Faber. 1988, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 003942 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GRANT-ADAMSON, LESLEY Wild Justice Faber & Faber. 1987, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003303 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ADKISSON, MICHAEL G. NEW PATHWAYS Winter 1992 No. 20 Michael G. Adkisson. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 11" x 8.5" Approx. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030133 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AGUILAR, GRACE HOME INFLUENCE a tale for Mothers and Daughters Tauchnitz. 1859, Copyright Edition. Half Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Two vols. Packed weight 540g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0010838 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY LITTLE WOMEN or, Meg, Jo, Beth & Amy The Easton Press. 1976, Collector's Edition. Hardcover, 9.5" x 7" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. From 'The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written'. Brown full leather with gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt. Easton Press bookplate neatly filled in and attached to inside front cover. A copy in lovely condition. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0031158 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GARROS, ALEXANDER AND EVDOKIMOV, ALEKSEI Headcrusher Chatto & Windus. 2005, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0701177578) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 420g. Near Fine Book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0020183 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALLBEURY, TED A Wilderness of Mirrors NEL, 1988. Proof, Soft Cover. Very Good + Book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 390g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 0011719. GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 0011719 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Yellow Dog Jonathon Cape. 2003, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 720g. Near Fine Book/Very Good Plus Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0014536 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AMMANITI, NICCOLO I'm Not Scared Canongate Books. 2003, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 1841952974) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0017572 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO The Merciful Women Doubleday & Co Inc.U.S. 2000, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0385600534) Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 420g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 0023343 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, KURT Turn of the Century Headline. 1999, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005584 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, EVELYN The Defector Hutchinson, 1980. Proof, Soft Cover. Very Good + Book/Very Good Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 530g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 0011709. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0011709 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, SIMON Little Green Man Penguin. 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 600g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0010018 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC FANTASTIC VOYAGE II Destination Brain Grafton. 1987, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 760g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0012786 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL; RABASSA, GREGORY (TRANS) The Green Pope Jonathan Cape. 1971, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0224005871) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8" x 5.5" Approx. Protected jacket. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0030795 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ATTALLAH, NAIM Old Ladies of Nazareth, The Quartet Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704371162) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Author's presentation copy. Packed weight 260g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0022230 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A.A. THE PERILOUS ORDER Warriors of the Round Table Hodder & Stoughton. 1999, First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 0009108 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense And Sensibility London, Guild Publishing. 1980, First Edition Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green leatherette with silver decoration to spine and front. Previous owner's signature and date on fep. Near Fine Book. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0008234 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, DAVID A Clear Calling Jonathan Cape. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 022406441x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" Approx. Fine/Fine Unclipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0029273 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AUSWAKS, ALEX A Trick of Diamonds Collins. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publisher's Proof, Packed weight 360g. Very Good Book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0014586 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AYLWEN, AXEL The Falcon of Siam Methuen. 1988, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 1040g. Very Good Plus Book/Very Good Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0014108 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAGLEY, DESMOND The Freedom Trap Collins, 1971. Proof, Soft Cover. Good + Book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 260g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 0011705. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0011705 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005