| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 420 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| EDITOR FOOTPATHS OF BRITAIN a Fully Illustrated Guide to Over 200 of the Most Beautiful Walks in Britain Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2003. First Edition, Laminated Pictorial Boards. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good - Jacket. Packed weight 2200g . GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0015793 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| EDITOR GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKES of Cumberland and Westmorland Adam & Charles Black, 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex library. In stock for immediate despatch. Packed weight 280g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 0025397. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0025397 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ABBERLEY, ALDWYN CHASE ME A KIWI A Portrait of New Zealand The Tantivy Press. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0014789 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALAGIAH, GEORGE A Passage to Africa Time Warner. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751532142) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0027628 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ALDOUS, TONY CHANGING BRISTOL New Architecture & Conservation 1960-1980 Redcliffe. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 250g. Very Good Book. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0012674 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, ALEC ET AL The Guide to Botswana Lesotho & Swaziland: a Comprehensive Companion for Visitors and Investors Winchester Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 1570g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0011242 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON. Wills's Magazine: Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II 1953 WD & HO Wills. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. A Very Good Plus Book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0018492 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON WINE LIST Spring 1959 Bristol, John Harvey & Sons. 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Book. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0018509 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY The Landscape of King Arthur Grange. 1992, Re-issue. (ISBN: 1856272303) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 900g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0015671 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY The Landscape of King Arthur Grange. 1992, Re-issue. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 900g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017955 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL SOUTHERN GERMANY (Wurtemberg and Bavaria) Karl Baedeker. 1910, 11th Edition. Hardcover, 6.5" x 4.5" Approx. Boards slightly soiled, extremities bumped. Maps badly folded, folding map at frontis torn and crudely repaired. Some ink markings. Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030211 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAGLEY, J.J. Lancashire Batsford. 1982, First Edition Reprinted. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 470g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0013021 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAIKIE, J. Things Seen in the The Scottish Highlands Seeley, Service. 0000, Believed First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. Very Good + Book/Very Good Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0010189 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAILEY, HIRAM. P. Shangaied Out of 'Frisco in the Nineties London, Heath Cranton. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of "... a civil engineer Shangaied..." Book just a little loose, and somewhat foxed. Frontis by J. Spurling, 4 drawings, 2 photographs. One drawing missing. Neat bookplate of Friendly Reading Society on front pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000312 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAIN, J, ARTHUR Fridtjof Nansen His Life and Explorations Partridge & Co. 1897, 2nd. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. bookplate, epp foxed. Very Good/N/a. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001945 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAN Colombo Heritage Lake House Investments. 1986, 2nd. Soft Cover, Landscape 12mo. Partly unopened. Packed weight 210g. Very Good + Book. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0011350 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BALLEINE, G.R The King's Channel Islands: The Bailiwick of JERSEY Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0028378 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BALNEAVES, ELIZABETH Mountains of the Murgha Zerin : Between the Hindu Khush and the Karakoram John Gifford. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707102138) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0029696 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, ANTON A Thousand Years of Ashton Court Malago Society. 0000. Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. No date 1990s? 36pp, drawings and hand-written text. Stapled. Packed weight 220g. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0022493 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BARRY, TOM INSIDE BELIZE the Essential Guide to Its Society, Economy, and Environment Resource Center Press. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0008495 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAXTER, COLIN; CRUMLEY, JIM Glencoe : Monarch of Glens Colin Baxter Photography. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948661151) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0026800 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEACHCROFT, S.P. (ED) Clifton College Register, 1862 to 1962: Centenary Edition Arrowsmith. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1100g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good - Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018756 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BEAUCHAMP, GRISELL As I Wandered Through the Markets of the World Minerva Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0754101258) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 440g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0025117 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DE BEAUVOIR, THE MARQUIS A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD vol. 2 only: Java, Siam, Canton John Murray. 1870, Uk 1st. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Tan leather, faded red cloth-covered boards. Moderate rubbing, half of title lable missing, but sound, clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0027685 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BELL, J. H; HAMISH BROWN (INTRO) Bell's Scottish Climbs Gollancz. 1988, Reissue. (ISBN: 0575043083) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 5.5" approx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029440 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005