next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Countries & Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 420 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
EDITOR  FOOTPATHS OF BRITAIN a Fully Illustrated Guide to Over 200 of the Most Beautiful Walks in Britain
Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2003. First Edition, Laminated Pictorial Boards. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good - Jacket. Packed weight 2200g .
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0015793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKES of Cumberland and Westmorland
Adam & Charles Black, 1873. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex library. In stock for immediate despatch. Packed weight 280g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Countries & Travel Inventory No: 0025397.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0025397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ABBERLEY, ALDWYN  CHASE ME A KIWI A Portrait of New Zealand
The Tantivy Press. 1946, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Packed weight 400g. Very Good Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0014789
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALAGIAH, GEORGE  A Passage to Africa
Time Warner. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751532142) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0027628
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALDOUS, TONY  CHANGING BRISTOL New Architecture & Conservation 1960-1980
Redcliffe. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 250g. Very Good Book.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0012674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CAMPBELL, ALEC ET AL  The Guide to Botswana Lesotho & Swaziland: a Comprehensive Companion for Visitors and Investors
Winchester Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 1570g. Very Good + Book/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0011242
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON.  Wills's Magazine: Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II 1953
WD & HO Wills. 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. A Very Good Plus Book.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0018492
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  WINE LIST Spring 1959
Bristol, John Harvey & Sons. 1959. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 200g. A Very Good Book.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0018509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASHE, GEOFFREY  The Landscape of King Arthur
Grange. 1992, Re-issue. (ISBN: 1856272303) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 900g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0015671
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASHE, GEOFFREY  The Landscape of King Arthur
Grange. 1992, Re-issue. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 900g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0017955
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL  SOUTHERN GERMANY (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Karl Baedeker. 1910, 11th Edition. Hardcover, 6.5" x 4.5" Approx. Boards slightly soiled, extremities bumped. Maps badly folded, folding map at frontis torn and crudely repaired. Some ink markings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030211
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAGLEY, J.J.  Lancashire
Batsford. 1982, First Edition Reprinted. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 470g. Very Good + Book/Very Good + Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0013021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAIKIE, J.  Things Seen in the The Scottish Highlands
Seeley, Service. 0000, Believed First. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Packed weight 250g. Very Good + Book/Very Good Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0010189
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAILEY, HIRAM. P.  Shangaied Out of 'Frisco in the Nineties
London, Heath Cranton. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of "... a civil engineer Shangaied..." Book just a little loose, and somewhat foxed. Frontis by J. Spurling, 4 drawings, 2 photographs. One drawing missing. Neat bookplate of Friendly Reading Society on front pastedown. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 000312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAIN, J, ARTHUR  Fridtjof Nansen His Life and Explorations
Partridge & Co. 1897, 2nd. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. bookplate, epp foxed. Very Good/N/a.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 001945
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BALDWIN, JAN  Colombo Heritage
Lake House Investments. 1986, 2nd. Soft Cover, Landscape 12mo. Partly unopened. Packed weight 210g. Very Good + Book.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0011350
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BALLEINE, G.R  The King's Channel Islands: The Bailiwick of JERSEY
Hodder & Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0028378
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BALNEAVES, ELIZABETH  Mountains of the Murgha Zerin : Between the Hindu Khush and the Karakoram
John Gifford. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0707102138) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0029696
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BANTOCK, ANTON  A Thousand Years of Ashton Court
Malago Society. 0000. Soft Cover, Landscape 4to. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. No date 1990s? 36pp, drawings and hand-written text. Stapled. Packed weight 220g. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0022493
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARRY, TOM  INSIDE BELIZE the Essential Guide to Its Society, Economy, and Environment
Resource Center Press. 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 0008495
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAXTER, COLIN; CRUMLEY, JIM  Glencoe : Monarch of Glens
Colin Baxter Photography. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948661151) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0026800
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEACHCROFT, S.P. (ED)  Clifton College Register, 1862 to 1962: Centenary Edition
Arrowsmith. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Packed weight 1100g. A Very Good Plus Book/A Very Good - Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0018756
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BEAUCHAMP, GRISELL  As I Wandered Through the Markets of the World
Minerva Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0754101258) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 440g. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0025117
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DE BEAUVOIR, THE MARQUIS  A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD vol. 2 only: Java, Siam, Canton
John Murray. 1870, Uk 1st. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Tan leather, faded red cloth-covered boards. Moderate rubbing, half of title lable missing, but sound, clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0027685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, J. H; HAMISH BROWN (INTRO)  Bell's Scottish Climbs
Gollancz. 1988, Reissue. (ISBN: 0575043083) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 5.5" approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029440
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

420 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005