Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Chess & Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
ANDERSON, DOUGLAS  All About Cribbage
Bailey Bros & Swinfen, 1975. First Edition reprinted, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: 8" x 5.5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0561002118 Inventory No: 0031926.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.78 | JP¥ 583] Book number: 0031926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GOSSIP, G.H.D  THEORY OF THE CHESS OPENINGS Revised and Improved, With All the Latest Theoretical Discoveries Up to Date
W.H.Allen, 1891. Second Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Original red cloth gilt, gilt lettering; Boards a little rubbed, soiled and nicked. little loose. Thank you for ordering through Antiqbook.
GBP 35.70 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 59.05 | JP¥ 5080] Book number: 0029954
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SHAMOS, MIKE  The Complete Book of Billiards
Gramercy. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517208695) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 0027316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

STAUNTON, HOWARD  THE CHESS-PLAYER'S COMPANION: a New Treatise on Odds, and a Collection of Games Contested by the Author ...etc etc
George Bell & Sons. 1889, First Edition. Hardcover, 7.5" x 5" approx. Original red cloth gilt, gilt lettering; 'Bohn's Libraries' in gilt on spine and blind-stamped on back. Boards a little rubbed, spine faded with small splits at head. A little loose. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 0029953
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

STAUNTON, HOWARD; ROBERT B. WORMALD (ED)  THE LAWS AND PRACTICE OF CHESS Together with an Analysis of the Openings
Chatto & Windus, 1902. New Edition, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 720g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Chess & Games Inventory No: 0024474.
GBP 30.60 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 50.61 | JP¥ 4354] Book number: 0024474
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

WENMAN, P.  ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY FIVE CHESS BRILLIANCES Illustrated with 222 Diagrams
Pitman, 1947. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/Poor. Thank you for ordering through Antiqbook.
GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 0030193
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005