| next page |
| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKROYD, PETER Blake Folio Society. 2008, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New, still in publishers shrinkwrap. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Fine/Fine Slipcase. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 0030600 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| SEACOLE, MARY; ZIGGI ALEXANDER AND AUDREY DEWJEE (EDS) Wonderful Adventures of Mrs. Seacole in Many Lands Falling Wall Press. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0905046226) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 "x 5.5" approx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0029557 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AMOS, DORIAN The Good Life Gets Better Eye Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903070481) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030319 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ANON Early History of the Roberts Family. (reprinted from an Ancient book) Bristol, The Chatford House Press. 0000. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. 29pp. No date - 1970?. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0026778 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| AUBREY, JOHN Lives of Eminent Men Hesperus Press Ltd. 2007, Reissue. (ISBN: 9781843911616) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0028053 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BAILEY, PAUL THREE QUEER LIVES An Alternative Biography of Fred Barnes, Naomi Jacob and Arthur Marshall Hamish Hamilton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241134552) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. A little fading to jacket spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030218 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BHANA, MOHAMMED The Asian Liverbird Sport Media. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781905266647) Hardcover, 12" x 9" Approx. A small scuff and split to top of spine. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030833 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN (LORD TWEEDSMUIR) PILGRIM'S WAY An Essay in Recollection Houghton Mifflin. 1940, US First. Hardcover, 9" x 6.5" approx. Lightly rubbed and soiled. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029780 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BURKETT, ELINOR Golda Meir: The Iron Lady of the Middle East Gibson Square. 2008, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 9781906142131) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0030667 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| BURKETT, ELINOR Golda Meir: The Iron Lady of the Middle East Gibson Square. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781906142131) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 0030717 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CARLISLE, MONTIE; CARLISLE, CHRISTOPHER (ED) My Own Darling : Letters from Montie to Kitty Carlisle Carlisle Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854210297) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0030808 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CARROLL, E. JEAN HUNTER the Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671712055) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Very Good/Very Good. Gift Inscription. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0028011 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CARVER, MICHAEL Out of Step : The Memoirs of Field Marshal Lord Carver Hutchinson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091739853) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0031204 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON; ENRIGHT, DOMINIQUE (ED) The Wicked Wit of Winston Churchill Michael O'Mara, 2001. Reprint, Original Cloth. As New/As New. In stock, for immediate despatch. GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0026993 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| SHARMA, SHANKA DAYAL ET AL THE SPIRIT OF INDIA Volumes Presented to Shrimati Indira Gandhi By The Indira Gandhi Abhinandan Samiti Volume One Asia publishing House. 1975. (ISBN: 0210405600) Original Cloth, Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate staining to edges. Marking noted to text on 7 pp. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 2500g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0023782 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DOWNER, LESLEY Madame Sadayakko : The Geisha Who Seduced the West Review. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755310306) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0027618 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DURRELL, LAWRENCE Sauve Qui Peut Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bentley, Nicolas. In stock. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0028189 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, ROBERT Henry Miller : A Life Hutchinson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091747805) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0027312 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| FIELDHOUSE, CHRISTINE Why Do Monsters Come Out at Night? Hay House, 2007. First Edition, Soft Cover. Near Fine. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 460g . GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0025942 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| FIELDING, DAPHNE The Nearest Way Home London, Eyre & Spottiswood. 1970, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. protected jacket chipped and creased, but virtually complete. Very Good/Good + Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001143 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GALLIMORE, DANIEL Puzzled by Blind Dreams Janus Publishing Co. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857565118) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 160g. Near Fine. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 0022030 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GALLIMORE, SYLVIE The Wind Beneath My Wings Gale's Publications. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954851617) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With author's dedication. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 620g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0024268 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HARLEY, BASIL & JESSIE A GARDENER AT CHATSWORTH Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1848-1850 Self Publishing Association. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854211331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 780g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0025630 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL OUR OLD HOME: A Series of English Sketches William Paterson. 0000, Reissue. Hardcover, 7" x 4.5" approx. No date - 1880's? Lightly rubbed and soiled. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030080 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HILL, OCTAVIA; MAURICE, EMILY S. (ED) OCTAVIA HILL: EARLY IDEALS From Letters.. George Allen & Unwin. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover, 8.5 "x 5.5" approx. 239pp. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, upper spine cap nicked, rear joint split. Lacking fron free endpaper. Contents shaken, owner inscription (in pencil) at front pastedown and half title. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0029958 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| next page | |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005