next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Biography & Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKROYD, PETER  Blake
Folio Society. 2008, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New, still in publishers shrinkwrap. To see my other Folio Society books, just do a keyword search for BBF2008. Fine/Fine Slipcase.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 0030600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SEACOLE, MARY; ZIGGI ALEXANDER AND AUDREY DEWJEE (EDS)  Wonderful Adventures of Mrs. Seacole in Many Lands
Falling Wall Press. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0905046226) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5 "x 5.5" approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0029557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AMOS, DORIAN  The Good Life Gets Better
Eye Books. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903070481) Soft Cover, 8" x 5" approx. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANON  Early History of the Roberts Family. (reprinted from an Ancient book)
Bristol, The Chatford House Press. 0000. Original Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. 29pp. No date - 1970?. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0026778
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AUBREY, JOHN  Lives of Eminent Men
Hesperus Press Ltd. 2007, Reissue. (ISBN: 9781843911616) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0028053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAILEY, PAUL  THREE QUEER LIVES An Alternative Biography of Fred Barnes, Naomi Jacob and Arthur Marshall
Hamish Hamilton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241134552) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. A little fading to jacket spine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BHANA, MOHAMMED  The Asian Liverbird
Sport Media. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781905266647) Hardcover, 12" x 9" Approx. A small scuff and split to top of spine. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0030833
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN (LORD TWEEDSMUIR)  PILGRIM'S WAY An Essay in Recollection
Houghton Mifflin. 1940, US First. Hardcover, 9" x 6.5" approx. Lightly rubbed and soiled. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0029780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BURKETT, ELINOR  Golda Meir: The Iron Lady of the Middle East
Gibson Square. 2008, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 9781906142131) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0030667
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BURKETT, ELINOR  Golda Meir: The Iron Lady of the Middle East
Gibson Square. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781906142131) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Appears unread. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 7.06 | JP¥ 624] Book number: 0030717
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CARLISLE, MONTIE; CARLISLE, CHRISTOPHER (ED)  My Own Darling : Letters from Montie to Kitty Carlisle
Carlisle Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854210297) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0030808
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CARROLL, E. JEAN  HUNTER the Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson
Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671712055) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock. Very Good/Very Good. Gift Inscription.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0028011
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CARVER, MICHAEL  Out of Step : The Memoirs of Field Marshal Lord Carver
Hutchinson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091739853) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0031204
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CHURCHILL, WINSTON; ENRIGHT, DOMINIQUE (ED)  The Wicked Wit of Winston Churchill
Michael O'Mara, 2001. Reprint, Original Cloth. As New/As New. In stock, for immediate despatch.
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0026993
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SHARMA, SHANKA DAYAL ET AL  THE SPIRIT OF INDIA Volumes Presented to Shrimati Indira Gandhi By The Indira Gandhi Abhinandan Samiti Volume One
Asia publishing House. 1975. (ISBN: 0210405600) Original Cloth, Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate staining to edges. Marking noted to text on 7 pp. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 2500g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 0023782
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DOWNER, LESLEY  Madame Sadayakko : The Geisha Who Seduced the West
Review. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755310306) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0027618
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DURRELL, LAWRENCE  Sauve Qui Peut
Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bentley, Nicolas. In stock. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0028189
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FERGUSON, ROBERT  Henry Miller : A Life
Hutchinson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091747805) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0027312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FIELDHOUSE, CHRISTINE  Why Do Monsters Come Out at Night?
Hay House, 2007. First Edition, Soft Cover. Near Fine. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 460g .
GBP 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.81 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 0025942
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FIELDING, DAPHNE  The Nearest Way Home
London, Eyre & Spottiswood. 1970, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. protected jacket chipped and creased, but virtually complete. Very Good/Good + Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 001143
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GALLIMORE, DANIEL  Puzzled by Blind Dreams
Janus Publishing Co. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857565118) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 160g. Near Fine.
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 0022030
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GALLIMORE, SYLVIE  The Wind Beneath My Wings
Gale's Publications. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954851617) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With author's dedication. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 620g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0024268
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARLEY, BASIL & JESSIE  A GARDENER AT CHATSWORTH Three Years in the Life of Robert Aughtie 1848-1850
Self Publishing Association. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854211331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 780g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 0025630
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL  OUR OLD HOME: A Series of English Sketches
William Paterson. 0000, Reissue. Hardcover, 7" x 4.5" approx. No date - 1880's? Lightly rubbed and soiled. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0030080
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HILL, OCTAVIA; MAURICE, EMILY S. (ED)  OCTAVIA HILL: EARLY IDEALS From Letters..
George Allen & Unwin. 1928, First Edition. Hardcover, 8.5 "x 5.5" approx. 239pp. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, upper spine cap nicked, rear joint split. Lacking fron free endpaper. Contents shaken, owner inscription (in pencil) at front pastedown and half title. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0029958
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005