| Bishopston Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRUFORD, DAVID To Be a Pilot Airlife. 1998, 5th Edition. (ISBN: 1840370815) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 0026255 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| DONNE, MICHAEL (ED) The Society of British Aerospace Companies: a Lifetime of Aviation 1916-1986 The Society. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903234556) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 12" Approx. No. 1582 of 3,000. In original blue cloth-covered slipcasae with spine titles, fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 0030508 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ENDRES, GUNTER G. World Airline Fleets 1977 Airline Publications. 1977. (ISBN: 0905117328) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound in cloth covered boards, with panels from original wraps stuck onto dustjacket. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 800g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0024310 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| ETHELL, JEFFREY L. Mustang : A Documentary History of the P-51 Jane's. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710600704) Hardcover with dust jacket, 11.5" x 9" approx. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 0029519 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| GIBBS-SMITH, CHARLES H. A Directory and Nomenclature of the First Aeroplanes 1809 to 1909 HMSO, 1966. First Edition, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Jacket covered with clear plastic. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 520g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 0024359. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 0024359 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HOOKS, MICHAEL J. (ED) Aviation Year No 1 Avia. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.45 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 001663 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HOOKS, MICHAEL J. (ED) Aviation Year No 2 Avia. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.45 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 001664 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HORSEMAN, MARTIN Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1982 Ian Allan. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711011346) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 0024544 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| HORSEMAN, MARTIN Aircraft Illustrated Annual 1980 Ian Allan. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711009368) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stamped "Soiled" on front endpapers. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 0024546 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| JACQUES, C.N. Instrumentation in Testing Aircraft; a series of aeronautical monographs, Royal Aeronautical Society, volume 5 Chapman & Hall. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. Packed weight 650g. Good Book/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 0024522 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| JANE, FRED T. Jane's Historical Aircraft, 1902-1916 Jane's: MacDonald, 1972. First Edition Thus, Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor But Complete Jacket. Size: Landscape 8vo. Ex library. Jacket covered in clear stick-on plastic. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 800g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Aviation ISBN: 0356041972 Inventory No: 0024751. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] Book number: 0024751 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| JERRAM, MICHAEL F. Antiques of the Air New English Library, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.44 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 0031427 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| KAEMPFFERT, WALDEMAR The New Art of Flying Pitman, 1911. Uk 1st, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In stout library binding - green with gilt title. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 750g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Aviation Inventory No: 0024006. GBP 91.80 [Appr.: EURO 100.75 US$ 151.84 | JP¥ 13062] Book number: 0024006 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| PAGE, MAJOR VICTOR W. EVERYBODY'S AVIATION GUIDE a Complete, Simplified Treatise.... The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co. 1928, Believed First. Hardcover, 8" x 5" approx. "..in question and answer form for those wishing to obtain a general and diversified knowledge of aeronautics and aerodynamics. It considers all types of aircraft, both lighter-than-air and heavier-than-air forms, gives the principles on which their operation is based and describes construction of principal types of dirigibles and airplanes.". Reading Copy/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 0029870 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| PUGH, PETER The Magic of a Name: The Rolls Royce Story, Three Volumes: The First Forty Years; The Power Behind the Jets; a Family of Engines Icon Books. 2000, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 7" approx. Three vols, all first printings, pub. 2000, 2001, 2002. Vols 2 & 3 signed by author, 'To Sir John'. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 0030553 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| SHARPE, MICHAEL Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes Grange. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 1840133163) Laminated Pictorial Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/Fine. GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 0024523 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, MICHAEL J.H. Jane's Aviation Review 1983-1984 Jane's. 1984, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0710602855) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 860g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 0022286 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. | ||
| WALL, ROBERT BRISTOL AIRCRAFT a Pictorial History of British Achievement Ashgrove Press. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 1841140759) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 0026301 Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books. |
| Bishopston Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005