next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Art & Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 234 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
EDITOR  Weldon's COSTUME THROUGH THE AGES from 600 B.C To A.D 1900 with Supplementary Pages
Weldon, 0000. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 700g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 0024251.
GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 0024251
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

EDITOR  WORKS OF ART IN ITALY Losses and Survivals in the War. Parts I & II
HMSO, 1945. First Edition, Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex library. In stock, for immediate despatch. Enquiries answered promptly. Packed weight 720g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 0024018.
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.88 | JP¥ 2994] Book number: 0024018
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  J.M.W. TURNER Brief Lives
Chatto & Windus. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701169877) Hardcover with dust jacket, 7.5" x 5.5" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0030919
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALFIERI, FIORENZO  GEMINE:MUSE Young Artists in European Museums November 2005 - February 2006
MiBAC. 2005. (ISBN: 8888218041) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 850g. Near Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 0024893
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ALLEN, CARMEL  The Handbag : To Have and to Hold
Carlton Books Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858687691) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 9" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0030858
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AMBASZ, EMILIO (ED)  The INTERNATIONAL DESIGN YEARBOOK 1986/87
Thames & Hudson Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500234728) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 0027636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

POIRIER, ANNE ET PATRICK  Lost Archetypes
Artsite Gallery. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8" x 7" Approx. One of 2,000. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0029827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANNO, MITSUMASA; SAMUEL CROWELL MORSE (TRANS)  The Unique World of Mitsumasa Anno: Selected Illustrations 1968-1977
Bodley Head. 1980, Uk 1st. (ISBN: 0370303644) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0026520
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ARETS, W. M. J.;ALLEN, STAN  Wiel Arets: AZL Heerlen
010 Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 9064503737) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12" x 12" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 0029594
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASH, RUSSELL  Sir John Everett Millais
Pavilion. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857937929) Hardcover with dust jacket, 14" x 11" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 0031206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ASHBY, DR. THOMAS  Turner's Visions of Rome
Halton & Truscott Smith. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock. Spine faded, a little worn at head. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 0027735
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

AVEDON, RICHARD; ARBUS, DOON  The Sixties
Jonathan Cape. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224042033) Hardcover with dust jacket, 13"x10" Approx. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0030894
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

S.M.B.  VISION The Magazine of the Gloucester Society of Artists: Vol. I Spring 1930 No. 3
The Society. 1930, First Edition. Soft Cover, 10" x 7.5" approx. fading to covers. Illustrations by Frank Brangwyn, A.C.Hambly, D. Edwards, I.P.W, George Pontin, G. Cross, M.Romans, A.E.Phelps, Marjorie Cook, F.Lloyd. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0029453
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

S.M.B.  VISION The Magazine of the Gloucester Society of Artists: Vol. 2 Winter 1930-31 No. 32
The Society. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover, 10" x 7.5" approx. fading to covers, small loss to one corner of front cover. Illustrations by R.E.J. Bush, Phyllis Denton, Keith Henderson, E.M.Jeans, Morris Romans, Frank Lloyd, D.E.Milner, I. Money, Dorothy Morse Brown, A.Ward. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0029454
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BACON, JULIE (ED)  The Suicide of Objects
Catalyst Arts. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954908201) Card with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 360g. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0025578
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAKER, C.H.COLLINS  British Painting
Medici. 1933, Uk 1st. Original Cloth, Large 8vo. Heavy: May Need Extra Postage, red cloth gilt; some spotting to edges and prelims, teg, spine faded. Very Good - Books/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BALDINI, UMBERTO  Primavera: The Restoration of Botticelli's Masterpiece
Abrams, 1986. US First, Soft Cover. Very Good.
GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.13 | JP¥ 983] Book number: 0031435
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BANHAM, JOANNA; HARRIS, JENNIFER (EDS)  WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE MIDDLE AGES A Collection of essays, Together with a Catalogue of Works Exhibited at the Whitworth Art Gallery 28 September - 8 December 1984
Manchester University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719017211) Soft Cover, 10" x 7" approx. Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 0029151
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARAGWANATH, ALBERT K.  Currier & Ives
Abbeville Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0896590925) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112pp. Picture Wraps. Very Good/N/a.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0024573
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BARNES, SUZANNE  John Barnes: Designer, Painter
Brookside Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873748108) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 450g. Crease to front cover. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0025316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BAUR, JOHN I.H  GEORGE GROSZ
Macmillan. 1954, Catalogue. Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 7.5" approx. Catalogue, 67pp, 2 coloured plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Grosz. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 0029855
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, DAVID  The Artist in Wales
Harrap. 1957, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0027322
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BELL, DAVID  HOKUSAI'S PROJECT The Articulation of Pictorial Space
Global Oriental. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781905246151) Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 7" approx. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 0029311
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BERLIN, SVEN  Alfred Wallis: Primitive
Bristol, United Kingdom, Sansom & Company. 2000, New Edition. (ISBN: 1900178184) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 470g. New.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0030005
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BICKERS, PATRICIA  JULIA WOOD Border Lines: Work from 1985 to 1988
Southampton City Council. 1988, Catalogue. Soft Cover, 8" x 8.5 Approx. Catalogue, 12pp. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0029856
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

234 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005