next page  
   Bishopston Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
259 Gloucester Rd, Bishopston, Bristol, BS7 8NY, UK, +44 (0)117 9445303
bishopstonbooks@btconnect.com

Animals & Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERTON, DAVID  Guide to Cage Birds
Saiga Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904558789) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 0026760
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

ANDREWS, BARBARA J.  A New Owner's Guide to Akitas
T.F.H, 1996. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good.
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.64 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 0031261
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

SNOW, BARBARA AND DAVID  BIRDS AND BERRIES A Study of an Ecological Interaction
T.A. & D. Poyser. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856610496) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Some creasing to jacket. Very Good/Very Good Price-clipped. Previous Owner's Name.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0031041
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

BISHOP, RUTH  The Horse Nutrition Bible : The Comprehensive Guide to the Correct Feeding of Your Horse
David & Charles. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0715322095) Soft Cover, 9" x 6" approx. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0030310
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HAYES, KAREN; THOMAS C. BOHANON AND SUE M. COPELAND (EDS)  Hands-On Horse Care : Equine Health care, Diagnosis and First Aid
David & Charles. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 071531923x) Soft Cover, 11" x 8.5" Approx. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0029811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CRAMP, STANLEY (ED)  Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa : The Birds of the Western Palearctic: Volume IV, Terns to Woodpeckers
Oxford University Press, 1985. First Edition, RSPB, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 10.5" x 8.5" Approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0198575076 Inventory No: 0031034.
GBP 61.20 [Appr.: EURO 68 US$ 101.65 | JP¥ 8981] Book number: 0031034
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

CRAMP, STANLEY (ED)  Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa : The Birds of the Western Palearctic: Volume I, Ostrich to Ducks
Oxford University Press, 1978. First Edition reprinted, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fine. Size: 10.5" x 8.5" Approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust jacket is covered with removable plastic protector. Noticeable creasing to front endpaper and half title, otherwise fine in fine jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Animals & Birds ISBN: 0198573588 Inventory No: 0031954.
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.36 | JP¥ 3742] Book number: 0031954
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DAY, J. WENTWORTH  British Birds of the Wild Places
Blandford Press. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 7.5" x 5" approx. Ill.: Tunnicliffe, C.F. , Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029872
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DENLINGER, MILO G.  YOUR COCKER PUPPY Care and Training
Denlinger's. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0029019
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DEWAR, DOUGLAS  INDIAN BIRD LIFE or the Struggle for Existence of Birds in India
The Bodley Head, 1925. First Edition, Original Cloth, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex library. Lacks front end-paper. In stock, for immediate despatch. Questions answered promptly. Packed weight 450g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: Animals & Birds Inventory No: 0024519.
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.43 | JP¥ 1805] Book number: 0024519
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DOBBS, AUSTEN (ED)  The Birds of Nottinghamshire: Past and Present
David & Charles. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715368702) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0030314
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

DUNSTONE, NIGEL; GORMAN, MARTYN (EDS)  Behaviour and Ecology of Riparian Mammals
Cambridge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521631017) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 0028507
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN (ED)  The Book of the Horse
Nicholson & Watson. 1949, Third Edition. Hardcover, 10" x 7.5" approx. Boards a little dulled and bumped. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 0029864
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

FOSTER, VIV  The Complete Guide to Horse Breeds
Bounty Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0753712393) Soft Cover, 11" x 9" approx. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0030308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GATTINGER, F. EUGENE  A Century of Challenge: a History of the Ontario Veterinary College
University of Toronto. 1962, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001882
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GLOVER, LINDA  World of Dogs THE IRISH WOLFHOUND
Kingdom Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852790776) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some marks - teeth? - to front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 0028863
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

GRANT, P.J  GULLS A Guide to Identification
T.A. & D. Poyser. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856610305) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9.5" x 6.5" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Some creasing to jacket. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0031042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HARRIS, MOIRA C.; CLEGG, LIS;  Horse Riding
Dorling Kindersley. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405312939) Soft Cover, 9" x 5.5" approx. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 0030429
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HEAPE, WALTER; MARSHALL, F.H.A (ED)  Emigration, Migration and Nomadism
Heffer. 1931, First Edition. Original Cloth, Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 760g. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0023173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HENDERSON, CAROLYN  Getting Horses Fit
J.A. Allen. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851318975) Hardcover with dust jacket, 10" x 8" Approx. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0029805
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HENRIQUES, PEGOTTY  The Rider's Aids
The Kenilworth Press. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 30275) Soft Cover, 10" x 7.5" approx. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0030275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HEWER, H.R  The New Naturalist BRITISH SEALS
Collins. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002130327) Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. no. 57. A truly lovely copy, with a little foxing to edges. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 0031045
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HILL, CHERRY  Riding Western
The Kenilworth Press. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1872119425) Soft Cover, 10" x 7.5" approx. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0030277
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

HOWE, DOROTHY; NICHOLAS, A.K.  The Labrador Retriever
TFH Publications,U.S. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0876664877) Laminated Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 950g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0023169
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

PALMER, E.M. AND BALLANCE, D.K.  The Birds of Somerset
Longmans. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 9" x 6" approx. In stock, for immediate despatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0031038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bishopston Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bishopston Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bishopston Books 2005