| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| AMMON, FRIEDRICH VON Soldier of Freedom : The Life of Dr. Christian Nagel 1787-1827, Director of the Royal Prussian Gymnasium in Cleve, Knight of the Iron Cross San Francisco, L. and R. Kennedy. 1968, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006BX13Q) Hard Cover. With Theodor Herold; Gunther W. Nagel trans. & ed. Text Fine, though the front flyleaf has been removed. Covers with moderate rubs, a tiny nick to cloth at upper-mid spine. Still strongly bound. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5971 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ARLINGHAUS, BRUCE E., ED. Arms for Africa: Military Assistance and Foreign Policy in the Developing World Lexington, MA, Lexington Books, D.C. Heath & Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0669055271) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 12665 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BIDERMAN, BOB Letters to Nanette (Contemporary Literature Series) San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Early Stages Press. 1982, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0915786079) Trade Paperback. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text, with slight, faint page edge stains. One spine crease, but still tight. Covers with moderate shelfwear, rubs, sunning to spine. Good+. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 7435 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BURCHETT, WILFRED; BEN KIERNAN, ED. Burchett Reporting the Other Side of the World, 1939-1983 London, Quartet Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704325802) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text, with milnor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14285 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUTLER, MAX Image New York, Vantage Press. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild touch of aging; covers moderately edge-rubbed. DJ somewhat rubbed generally, with minor paper lost at corners, some toining and slight stains; but still presenting nicely in new, archival protective wrapper. Butler, a painter and professor in Fine Arts at Humboldt State College, served in Italy during WWII. In the poignant cover image a soldier discovers a flower amongst the rubble of war. Very Good-/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9765 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARROLL, JOHN M. Secrets of Electronic Espionage New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Usual ownership and discard marks, minor touch of pocket removal damage, small area of surface damage to jacket due to spine sticker removal. Otherwise a sound copy, with moderate shelfwear, text block clean, well bound. DJ with moderate rubs; now in new archival protective wrapper. Ex-Library, else Good/Good. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 7035 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CHARRETTE, BOB & PAUL HUME Bushido, Book 1: The Heroes of Nippon; Rules of Play and Players Guidebook Roslyn, NY, Fantasy Games Unlimited. 1981, Edition Unstated. Staple Bound, In Stiff Wraps. Clean and still well bound text; with moderate rubs to cover faces and edges. Comes with folding map and playing chart, character record sheet, laid in. Large format, 80 pages. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7784 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COOLING, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN War, Business, and World Military-Industrial Complexes Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0804692769) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, small spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 12669 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CRAWFORD, J.G., C. M. DONALD, C. P. DOWSETT, D.B. WILLIAMS Wartime Agriculture in Australia and New Zealand 1939-50 Stanford, CA, Stanford Univ. Press. 1954, First Edition. (ISBN: B000K0B4DM) Hard Cover, Octavo. "Studies on Food, Agriculture & World War II." Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original green cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 12867 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DEPUGH, ROBERT B. Can You Survive?: Guidelines for Resistance to Tyranny for You and Your Family Cornville, AZ, Desert Publications/The Combat Bookshelf. 1973, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0879474424) Trade Paperback. Basically VG, with moderate wear to covers and corners. A few tiny marks to text. Still well bound despite a bit of spine creasing. Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 6961 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DIFILIPPO, ANTHONY Military Spending and Industrial Decline: A Study of the American Machine Tool Industry (Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 68) Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313251797) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 13412 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY Pro Patria: The Spirit of America & Fighting for Peace (the Works of Henry Van Dyke, Avalon Edition, Volume Xi, Indoor Essays I) New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1921, Limited Edition, 1 of 504 copies. Hard Cover, Octavo. From a nice edition of the works, on quality Old Stratford paper; fore-edges uncut deckled or unopened at the fore- and upper edges (you'll need a paper knife to read it). From the "Autograph Edition" set, though this volume was not signed; this copy numbered 116 of 504 copies. Mild general wear, spine just a touch sunned. Text clean, hinges strong; touch of aging to page paper and paper spine title label. Bound in red cloth spine and fore-tips, textured tan paper overlay to faces; red bookmark ribbon. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 10589 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY AND THE AIR FORCE Theory and Use of Electronic Test Equipment Washington, DC, United States Government Printing Office. 1952. (ISBN: B000GYXROQ) Soft Cover, Quarto. TM 11-664 to 16-1-256. Clean and well bound text; with moderate general wear, prev. owner name to first page. Still in original brown paper covers. Good+. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 12456 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FOULK, SGT. LEONARD M., WITH C. W. Still My World Angwin & SF, CA, Pacific Union College Press. 1945, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Clean and sound text, with only minor wear and slight aging. DJ with a few tiny chips and edge tears, minor discoloration to back; now in new mylar wrapper. Very Good/Good. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 6258 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HATCHER, J. S. Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers: Their Ammunition, Ballistics and Use Plantersville, SC, Small Arms Technical Publishing Company. 1935, Shooter's Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Text clean and well bound, page paper showing some age-toning, moderate general shelfwear. A nice, sound copy, bound in black embossed-decorated cloth. Good/No Jacket. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 13788 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HOPKINS, ALFRED F. Weapons and Equipment of Early American Soldiers (National Park Service Popular Study Series, History No. 2) Washington, D.C. National Park Service. 1947, Reprint. (ISBN: B0007H89XQ) Pamphlet Bound. A small 24 page pamphlet. Text in nice shape, well bound, in wraps, photo-illustrated. Moderate outer wear. Covers swords and muskets especially. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4061 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LAMMERS, CHERYL GREEN, TRANS.; NAGASAKI PREFECTURE HIBAKUSHA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION In the Sky over Nagasaki: An a-Bomb Reader for Children Wilmington, OH, Peace Resource Center, Wilmington College. 1977, Third Edition. Soft Cover, Octavo. Minor underlining in places in text; else clean and well bound, minor wear only. Dust wrapper has some sunning and minor general rubs. Very Good/Good+. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 13104 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| WILKINSON-LATHAM, CHRISTOPHER; MARTIN WINDROW, ED. The South Wales Borderers (Men-at-Arms Series) Reading, UK, Osprey Publishing. 1975. (ISBN: 0850452090) Soft Cover. Ill.: Michael Roffe. In nice shape, with minor wear; a few of the color figures in the center section have been used for tracing, and thus have outline pencil dents (not marks, save for one which is neatly outlined in blue pen) around them. A prev. owner stamp to first text page in upper margin. Very Good-. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 12215 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MILLIGAN, SEAN PAUL Quonset Point Naval Air Station: Gem of the Atlantic (Images of America) Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing. 1996, Reprint, 2002. (ISBN: 0752402749) Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with only very slightest shop wear. Fine. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 15166 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MILLIGAN, SEAN PAUL Quonset Point Naval Air Station, Volume Ii (2): V-J Day to Vietnam Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing. 1998, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0738500372) Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with only slightest wear. Fine. USD 65.65 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5794] Book number: 15126 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SHIH, KUO-HENG, WITH JU-K'ANG T'IEN; HSIAO-TUNG FEI & FRANCIS L. K. HSU, TRANS. & ED. China Enters Machine Age: A Study of Labor in Chinese War Industry New York, Greenwood Press. 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 0837102227) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. A few pages have tiny corner bookmark fold creases. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior, slight aging. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13170 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NAVY TIMES They Fought Under the Sea : The Saga of the Submarine Harrisburg & Washington, Stackpole Co & Army Times. 1962, First Edition. (ISBN: B000BTCNKU) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership stamps now blotted, minor pocket remains to back endpaper, spine numerals. Book is still sound, though showing some abrasion to corner and edge areas, corner bumps. Text otherwise clean, well bound. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12618 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| WHITE, MATT Cameras on the Battlefield: Photos of War (High Five Reading) Mankato, MN, Capstone Press. 2002, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0736840044) Soft Cover. Minor wear to covers; clean and well bound. Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4544 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AMENDE, KEN, DICK WILSON ET AL. EDS. Remembrances Battery B: 205 Coast Artillery (Aa), Washington National Guard [205th, Anti-Aircraft] San Jose, AlphaGraphics. 1989, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Well bound and clean, with only minor wear to text. Covers with a few flaws: rear has some adhesion remains from another copy of the book due to moisture contact; front with a little staining, a phone number faintly written there. Good+. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5462 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005