| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BROOKE, C. (CHARLES) F. TUCKER The Tudor Drama: A History of English National Drama to the Retirement of Shakespeare Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, Riverside Press. 1939, NOTE: Second Edition, 1939. (ISBN: 0781205026) Hard Cover. Usual university library ownership and discard marks, pocket, bar code and spine stickers. Otherwise clean, unmarked and well bound text, hinges strong; with moderate general shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 8077 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COLTON, JOHN The Shanghai Gesture: A Play New York, Boni and Liveright. 1926, First Edition. (ISBN: B000869WWS) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and tasteful pre. owner bookplate to endpapers; minor spine catalog label remains. Page paper shows mild age-toning. Spine title box has some chipping to the silver leaf background. Else clean, straight and well bound text, with moderate general shelf wear. In publisher's original black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] Book number: 14336 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COSGRAVE, LUKE Theater Tonight Hollywood, CA, U.S.A. House-Warven Publishers/Frances Hurlbutt. 1952, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1125208759) Hard Cover. Inscribed and signed by the copyrighter (and editor?), Frances Hurlbutt, in 1971. Book sound and clean, with minor wear and aging; a small scuff to face of lower spine near author's name. DJ flaps and front clipped and tipped in to front endpapers, DJ back also clipped, but laid in. Nicely bound in green faux-leather over boards. Good+/No Jacket. Inscribed. USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 7816 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FIELDING, HENRY; EDGAR V. ROBERTS, ED. The Grub-Street Opera Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press. 1968, Second Printing Thus. (ISBN: 0803203608) Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor shelfwear only to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 8948 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, CLIFFORD What a Life: Comedy in Three Acts New York, Dramatists Play Service. 1939, First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. A pen "x" to front cover; a small clear tape repair to short tear at lower spine strip. Some moderate wear to corners, moderate aging to paper, light scuffs to front, some minor creasing and light discoloration to back cover. A perfectly decent working copy; text otherwise clean and well bound. Good-. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 11359 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOULDING, DOROTHY JANE The Master Cat and Other Plays Chicago, Coach House. 1955, Apparent First. Pictorial Cloth. In sound shape, with moderate cover wear, a touch of staining in small area of front cover. Text clean and well bound. Cute child's drawing in pencil to front endpapers, could easily be erased. No later printings indicated, so presume first edition. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 945 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HALL, BOB & DAVID RICHMOND; BASED ON BRAM STOKER The Passion of Dracula: A Drama in Three Acts, Based Upon the Novel By Bram Stoker New York, Samuel French, Inc. 1979, Revised & Rewritten Ed. (ISBN: 057361444X) Soft Cover, Staplebound. As is--two library sticker to front cover, one partially removed with a touch of surface damage at its edge area. A numeral is written in upper corner of cover as well. Text clean, with another numeral to first page in same spot. Moderate wear. Sold as is, but a perfectly decent working copy. Ex-Library, As Is. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12758 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HUNT, ALBERT Hopes for Great Happenings: Alternatives in Education and Theatre New York, Taplinger Publishing Company. 1977, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0800839277) Hard Cover. Text clean and well bound, with mild shelfwear only. DJ in new protective wrapper; sound and clean, with light rubs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 5726 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| IBSEN, HENRIK; WILLIAM & CHARLES ARCHER, TRANS. Peer Gynt: A Dramatic Poem London, Walter Scott Publishing Co. undated. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Text soundly bound and clean, with minor aging effects. Covers with moderate shelf wear, minor discoloratioins, slight darkening to spine. Nicely bound, in original blue cloth, gilt spine titles and decorations, gilt upper page edge, embossed frontal design. The final part of Scott Publishing's issue of the works of Ibsen in these "blue and gold" bindings. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 8210 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KIRBY, E. T. Ur-Drama : The Origins of Theatre New York, New York University Press. 1975, Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0814745598) Soft Cover. Somewhat worn at corners, with a few minor marks, a few pages with corner bookmark folds; well bound; light rubs and some edgewear. Good. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 12125 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LOOMIS, PAUL Pure As the Driven Snow; Or a Working Girl's Secret: A Comedy Mellow Drammer in Three Acts New York, Samuel French. 1939, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Text marked in margins, mostly in pencil, with some neat pink pen underlining as well. Moderate general wear. Binding still sound. In original grey printed wraps. Good-. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 8593 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NEWELL, TERENCE Ten of the Best: A Life in the Company of Ten During Its First Fifty Years St. Albans, United Kingdom, The Company of Ten St. Albans. 1985, Limited Edition. (ISBN: 0951045210) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear. Two signatures to title page are non-authorial, but one declares itself to be from a Company member (they aren't easily deciphered). Very Good. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 13994 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ORSBORN, PEGGY ADAMS; DAVID P. ROSS, JR., ED. The Meeting: A One-Act Play, Based on Our National Heritage Chicago, Afro-Am Publishing Company. 1968, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006BS1UE) Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Eugene Winslow. Usual school lib. stamps, minor pocket remains, big "D" for discard to front endpaper. Minor surface damage to covers in two areas, at upper front near spine and to area about the lower spine, where catalog stickers were applied and removed. Clean and well bound, basically VG text; with mild wear otherwise. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11600 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PENCE, JAMES HARRY, ED. The Magazine and the Drama: An Index (Burt Franklin Research & Source Works Series, 573) New York, Burt Franklin. 1970, Reissue. (ISBN: 0833727079) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only, slight sunning to spine cloth. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 14622 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ROBINSON, LENNOX, ED. Ireland's Abbey Theatre. A History 1899-1951 Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press, Inc. 1968, Reissue Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. marks, official discard, catalog card and barcode to front endpaper. Soundly bound and clean text, mild shelfwear. No spine label, but small white cat. numerals to lower spine. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 14955 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| RODALE, J. I. Three Plays: The Hairy Falsetto / Streets of Confusion / the Man on the Bridge Allentown, PA, J. I. Rodale. 1966, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B000I2EZSI) Trade Paperback. Out of Print, Usual library ownership and discard stamps, bar code, minor pocket removal damage; also some tape stains to inner hinge areas where they were once reinforced, with similar job done to outer spine (the inner tape has come free without damage, though the front cover has a little surface damage). Covers rubbed, with corner wear. Text still well bound, in sewn signatures; unmarked. Ex-Library, else Fair+ to Good. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 7213 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| TATUM, JAMES, ED. & TRANS.; PLAUTUS TITUS MACCIUS Plautus: The Darker Comedies; Bacchides, Casina, and Truculentus Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0801829011) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear, but a crease to back cover, minor sticker removal signs there as well. Very Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 12497 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| TODDIE, JEAN LENOX A Little Something for the Ducks and Scent of Honeysuckle : Two One-Act Plays New York, Samuel French, Inc. 1983, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0573600597) Soft Cover, Staplebound. Clean and well bound, with prev. owner name to first page, minor wear only. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15063 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| WAGNER, JEARNINE A Place for Ideas: Our Theater San Antonio, TX, Principia Press of Trinity University. 1965. HARDCOVER, Folio. With Kitty Baker, Foreword by Paul Baker. Paul Baker Studies in Theater, No. 1. Clean and well bound, with mild wear only. Prev. owner name to front endpaper. Text unmarked and straight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 12321 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005