next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Sports & Outdoor Recreation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAGGS, T. LIPTON AS TOLD TO LARRY ROTHSTEIN AND ALAN PHILLIPS  Stop Howard Cosell
East Hartford, CT, U.S.A. Tide-mark Press. 1983, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0936846208) Soft Cover. Ill.: Phillips, Alan (illustrator). Well bound, with spine uncreased. Some shelfwear, a bit of creasing to covers, a touch of sunning to spine. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1204] Book number: 1428
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BURT, DON  As the Judge Sees It: Western Division
Covina, CA, Rich Publishing. 1973, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006CA5CA) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, with mild cover wear. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 860] Book number: 11766
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BYRNES, JOSEPH A. & MIGUEL CAPRILES  Fencing Rules for Competition: An Authorized Translation of the Reglement Pour Les Epreuves of the Federation Internationale D'escrime [Authorized English Translation of the International Fie Rules]
Amateur Fencers League of America. 1974. Soft Cover. A nice, sound copy, with moderate outer wear, a touch of aging to paper. Prev. owner name and a few very minor, neat marks. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 516] Book number: 6373
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CASSON, PAUL W.  Decoy Collecting Primer
Middlebury, VT, Paul S. Eriksson Publisher. 1978, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0839719116) Trade Paperback. Text VG, clean and well bound. Covers have a bit of light staining to back, minor perusal creases near fore-edge, light rubbing. Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1286] Book number: 5021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COLFER, GEORGE R.  Handbook for Coaching Cross-Country and Running Events
West Nyack, NY, Parker Publishing Company. 1977, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0133770516) Hard Cover. Soundly bound text, faces clean; minor page edge shelf soil, with a little abrasion to lower board edges; otherwise VG. DJ in new protective wrapper; has some corner wear with small chips, moderate rubbing. Good+/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 856] Book number: 6220
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HUGHES SPIKE; INTRO. DENIS COMPTON  The Art of Coarse Cricket: A Study of Its Principles, Traditions and Practice
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Antony Wysard. Clean and tightly bound text, with minor shelfwear only; prev. owner insc. to endpaper. DJ lightly rubbed, sound save for a few tiny edge tears; now in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1505] Book number: 10176
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CREEK, F.N.S. [F. N. S.]  Teach Yourself Rugby Football
London, English Universities Press, Ltd. 1959, "New and Improved Impression". Hard Cover. Out of Print, Clean text, well bound; with mild aging and edge dust-toning to pages, light shelf wear. DJ with light edge wear and rubs, sound and clean; in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good+.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 645] Book number: 8422
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DUNCAN, RAY O.  Six-Man Football
New York, A S Barnes & Co. 1940. Hard Cover, Octavo. A two-inch tear from the fore-edge in affects title and dedication pages, text else perfectly decent. Shows moderate hint of aging and minor wear, prev. owner sig. name stamp to endpages. Else clean and still well bound. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 559] Book number: 14648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DUNLAP, G. D.  Navigating and Finding Fish with Electronics
Camden, ME, International Marine Publishing. 1972. (ISBN: 0877420211) Soft Cover. Soundly bound, clean text. A little light edgewear to covers. Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 598] Book number: 4798
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ƖSTERREICHISCHER BERUFSCHILEHRERVERBAND ED.  Ć“sterreichischer Schi-Lehrplan
Salzburg, Austria, Otto Müller Verlag. 1957. Hard Cover. Sticker to flyleaf: "Osterreich Pavillon Weltausstellung Brussel 1958." Prev. owner's name. Front hinge with short 1-inch split starting. Text clean, block well bound. Covers with moderate shelfwear, slight browning to cream linen cloth. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 430] Book number: 4626
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EPLER, STEPHEN  Six-Man Football: The Streamlined Game; Principles of Six-Man Football for Players, Coaches, and Spectators
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1938, First Edition. (ISBN: B00086FF3I) Hard Cover, Octavo. A few limited pencil marks, some aging to page paper, general fairly moderate shelf wear and rubs, slight sunning to spine cloth; tasteful prev. owner name stamp to upper and lower page edges, in pen to front and back endpapers. Binding sound in hinge, joint and stitching. A 1954 Boys' Life article on the subject is laid in. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 14096
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FIGONE, AL  Teaching the Mental Aspects of Baseball: A Coach's Handbook
Dubuque, IA, Wm. C. Brown Publishers. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0697127672) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with mild shelfwear only. Very Good.
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1354] Book number: 8648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

VINCE DI FRANCESCA  Pigskin Tactics
Danville, Il, School-Aid Co. 1953, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0007F2ADS) Hard Cover, Octavo. With F. A. Beau and Harold C. Ave. Shows moderate hint of aging and minor wear, prev. owner sig. name stamp faintly to upper and lower page edges. Else clean and still quite well bound. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 138.50 [Appr.: EURO 92 | £UK 83.75 | JP„ 11910] Book number: 14647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GOOD, GEOFF WITH BOB GRAY; BRITISH CANOE UNION  British Canoe Union Canoeing Handbook
Surrey, UK, British Canoe Union. 1983, Third Printing, Corrected. (ISBN: 0900082038) Soft Cover. Text in nice shape, well bound; some upper page edge dusting, minor bend to book, moderate edge/corner wear. Good+.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 770] Book number: 4341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EASTHAM, GEORGE WITH KEN JONES  Soccer Science: How to Play and Win
Chicago, Quadrangle Books. 1966. Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean & well bound, light cover wear. DJ somewhat edgeworn but presentable, now in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 9225
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EASTHAM, GEORGE WITH KEN JONES; DAVE MACKAY, ET AL.  Soccer Science: How to Play and Win
Chicago, Quadrangle Books. 1966, American Edition. (ISBN: B0007DUI2A) Hard Cover. Ill.: Monte Fresco. Clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear only, small prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ in mylar protective wrapper; has moderate edge rubs, touches of creasing. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 856] Book number: 11048
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GIBBON, ALAN & JOHN CARTWRIGHT; PHIL WOOSNAM INTRO.  Teaching Soccer to Boys
London, G. Bell & Sons. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713517018) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text. Light rubs and corner wear to covers. Very Good.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 365] Book number: 6972
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GREEN, BENNY ED.  The Lord's Companion
London, Pavilion Books / Michael Joseph. 1987. (ISBN: 1851451323) Hard Cover. A tight copy, text unmarked. Moderate outer wear, in like DJ (price-clipped flap, some edge crimp). Jacket preserved in archival protector. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 645] Book number: 3063
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GRIFFIN, J. H.  Teamwork between the Coach and the School Administrator
Danville, Il, School Aid Co. 1965. (ISBN: B0007EI98E) Hard Cover. A sound copy, though with usual library pocket, stamps, sticker to spine, etc. Text well bound; quarto-sized, bound in red cloth. Moderate outer wear. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1419] Book number: 3288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HALL, NELSON  Stage Tricks and Hollywood Exercises How to Develop Skill in Suppleness and Acrobatics
New York, Exposition Press. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: B000K0NSZ4) Hard Cover. Text unmarked, well bound; showing a little aging. Covers a bit toned in spots, with mild stains. Pre. owner name and bookshop stamp to front endpaper. A perfectly useful copy of a rare book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3607] Book number: 14671
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JACOBS, DONALD T.  Ride and Tie: The Challenge of Running and Riding
Mountain View, CA, World Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0890370990) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Straight, well bound, clean text; with mild wear, some dust-spotting to page edges. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 688] Book number: 13870
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

KARP, REBA ANN, LONNIE H. HILL, ET AL., EDS.  The Worrell 1000 : One of Sailing's Most Demanding Races
Virginia Beach, VA, Lonnie H. Hill. 1978, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: David Driscoll, et al. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear only, prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ with some corner wear including short tears and small chips there, some rubbing to faces, edge crimp in spots; presenting well, though, in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 795] Book number: 11863
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEWIN, SAM (THE GENIUS), WITH FREDERICK C. KLEIN  The Education of a Horseplayer [Horse Player]
New York, Hawthorn Books. 1969, First Edition. HARDCOVER, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear only, prev. owner insc. to front endpaper. DJ with light rubs, mild edgewear with a few tiny tears, price-clipped flap. Very Good/Good+.
USD 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 382] Book number: 15242
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LINKERT, LO  Lo Linkert's Golftoons
West Vancouver, B.C. Plainsman Publications. 1977, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Text excellent, clean and well bound; moderate wear to covers (a little creasing, light rubbing). Very Good-.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 684] Book number: 6114
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LOCASALE, AL & DAVE NEWHOUSE, JEF FARAUDO, ET AL., EDS.  Legends: The 50 Most Significant Bay Area Sports Figures of the 20th Century
Playa del Rey, CA, CWC Sports. 2001, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. Large format, 152 pages, richly illustrated. Very Good.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1200] Book number: 10701
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005