| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAGGS, T. LIPTON AS TOLD TO LARRY ROTHSTEIN AND ALAN PHILLIPS Stop Howard Cosell East Hartford, CT, U.S.A. Tide-mark Press. 1983, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0936846208) Soft Cover. Ill.: Phillips, Alan (illustrator). Well bound, with spine uncreased. Some shelfwear, a bit of creasing to covers, a touch of sunning to spine. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1204] Book number: 1428 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BURT, DON As the Judge Sees It: Western Division Covina, CA, Rich Publishing. 1973, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006CA5CA) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, with mild cover wear. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 860] Book number: 11766 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BYRNES, JOSEPH A. & MIGUEL CAPRILES Fencing Rules for Competition: An Authorized Translation of the Reglement Pour Les Epreuves of the Federation Internationale D'escrime [Authorized English Translation of the International Fie Rules] Amateur Fencers League of America. 1974. Soft Cover. A nice, sound copy, with moderate outer wear, a touch of aging to paper. Prev. owner name and a few very minor, neat marks. Good+. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 516] Book number: 6373 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CASSON, PAUL W. Decoy Collecting Primer Middlebury, VT, Paul S. Eriksson Publisher. 1978, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0839719116) Trade Paperback. Text VG, clean and well bound. Covers have a bit of light staining to back, minor perusal creases near fore-edge, light rubbing. Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1286] Book number: 5021 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COLFER, GEORGE R. Handbook for Coaching Cross-Country and Running Events West Nyack, NY, Parker Publishing Company. 1977, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0133770516) Hard Cover. Soundly bound text, faces clean; minor page edge shelf soil, with a little abrasion to lower board edges; otherwise VG. DJ in new protective wrapper; has some corner wear with small chips, moderate rubbing. Good+/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 856] Book number: 6220 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HUGHES SPIKE; INTRO. DENIS COMPTON The Art of Coarse Cricket: A Study of Its Principles, Traditions and Practice London, Hutchinson & Co. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Antony Wysard. Clean and tightly bound text, with minor shelfwear only; prev. owner insc. to endpaper. DJ lightly rubbed, sound save for a few tiny edge tears; now in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1505] Book number: 10176 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CREEK, F.N.S. [F. N. S.] Teach Yourself Rugby Football London, English Universities Press, Ltd. 1959, "New and Improved Impression". Hard Cover. Out of Print, Clean text, well bound; with mild aging and edge dust-toning to pages, light shelf wear. DJ with light edge wear and rubs, sound and clean; in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good+. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 645] Book number: 8422 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DUNCAN, RAY O. Six-Man Football New York, A S Barnes & Co. 1940. Hard Cover, Octavo. A two-inch tear from the fore-edge in affects title and dedication pages, text else perfectly decent. Shows moderate hint of aging and minor wear, prev. owner sig. name stamp to endpages. Else clean and still well bound. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 559] Book number: 14648 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DUNLAP, G. D. Navigating and Finding Fish with Electronics Camden, ME, International Marine Publishing. 1972. (ISBN: 0877420211) Soft Cover. Soundly bound, clean text. A little light edgewear to covers. Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 598] Book number: 4798 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ĆSTERREICHISCHER BERUFSCHILEHRERVERBAND ED. Ć“sterreichischer Schi-Lehrplan Salzburg, Austria, Otto Müller Verlag. 1957. Hard Cover. Sticker to flyleaf: "Osterreich Pavillon Weltausstellung Brussel 1958." Prev. owner's name. Front hinge with short 1-inch split starting. Text clean, block well bound. Covers with moderate shelfwear, slight browning to cream linen cloth. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 430] Book number: 4626 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EPLER, STEPHEN Six-Man Football: The Streamlined Game; Principles of Six-Man Football for Players, Coaches, and Spectators New York, Harper & Brothers. 1938, First Edition. (ISBN: B00086FF3I) Hard Cover, Octavo. A few limited pencil marks, some aging to page paper, general fairly moderate shelf wear and rubs, slight sunning to spine cloth; tasteful prev. owner name stamp to upper and lower page edges, in pen to front and back endpapers. Binding sound in hinge, joint and stitching. A 1954 Boys' Life article on the subject is laid in. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4300] Book number: 14096 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FIGONE, AL Teaching the Mental Aspects of Baseball: A Coach's Handbook Dubuque, IA, Wm. C. Brown Publishers. 1991, First Printing. (ISBN: 0697127672) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with mild shelfwear only. Very Good. USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1354] Book number: 8648 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| VINCE DI FRANCESCA Pigskin Tactics Danville, Il, School-Aid Co. 1953, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0007F2ADS) Hard Cover, Octavo. With F. A. Beau and Harold C. Ave. Shows moderate hint of aging and minor wear, prev. owner sig. name stamp faintly to upper and lower page edges. Else clean and still quite well bound. Good+/No Jacket. USD 138.50 [Appr.: EURO 92 | £UK 83.75 | JP„ 11910] Book number: 14647 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOOD, GEOFF WITH BOB GRAY; BRITISH CANOE UNION British Canoe Union Canoeing Handbook Surrey, UK, British Canoe Union. 1983, Third Printing, Corrected. (ISBN: 0900082038) Soft Cover. Text in nice shape, well bound; some upper page edge dusting, minor bend to book, moderate edge/corner wear. Good+. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 770] Book number: 4341 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EASTHAM, GEORGE WITH KEN JONES Soccer Science: How to Play and Win Chicago, Quadrangle Books. 1966. Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean & well bound, light cover wear. DJ somewhat edgeworn but presentable, now in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1290] Book number: 9225 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EASTHAM, GEORGE WITH KEN JONES; DAVE MACKAY, ET AL. Soccer Science: How to Play and Win Chicago, Quadrangle Books. 1966, American Edition. (ISBN: B0007DUI2A) Hard Cover. Ill.: Monte Fresco. Clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear only, small prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ in mylar protective wrapper; has moderate edge rubs, touches of creasing. Very Good/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 856] Book number: 11048 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GIBBON, ALAN & JOHN CARTWRIGHT; PHIL WOOSNAM INTRO. Teaching Soccer to Boys London, G. Bell & Sons. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713517018) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text. Light rubs and corner wear to covers. Very Good. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 365] Book number: 6972 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GREEN, BENNY ED. The Lord's Companion London, Pavilion Books / Michael Joseph. 1987. (ISBN: 1851451323) Hard Cover. A tight copy, text unmarked. Moderate outer wear, in like DJ (price-clipped flap, some edge crimp). Jacket preserved in archival protector. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 645] Book number: 3063 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GRIFFIN, J. H. Teamwork between the Coach and the School Administrator Danville, Il, School Aid Co. 1965. (ISBN: B0007EI98E) Hard Cover. A sound copy, though with usual library pocket, stamps, sticker to spine, etc. Text well bound; quarto-sized, bound in red cloth. Moderate outer wear. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1419] Book number: 3288 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HALL, NELSON Stage Tricks and Hollywood Exercises How to Develop Skill in Suppleness and Acrobatics New York, Exposition Press. 1957, First Edition. (ISBN: B000K0NSZ4) Hard Cover. Text unmarked, well bound; showing a little aging. Covers a bit toned in spots, with mild stains. Pre. owner name and bookshop stamp to front endpaper. A perfectly useful copy of a rare book. Good/No Jacket. USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3607] Book number: 14671 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JACOBS, DONALD T. Ride and Tie: The Challenge of Running and Riding Mountain View, CA, World Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0890370990) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Straight, well bound, clean text; with mild wear, some dust-spotting to page edges. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 688] Book number: 13870 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KARP, REBA ANN, LONNIE H. HILL, ET AL., EDS. The Worrell 1000 : One of Sailing's Most Demanding Races Virginia Beach, VA, Lonnie H. Hill. 1978, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: David Driscoll, et al. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear only, prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ with some corner wear including short tears and small chips there, some rubbing to faces, edge crimp in spots; presenting well, though, in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 795] Book number: 11863 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LEWIN, SAM (THE GENIUS), WITH FREDERICK C. KLEIN The Education of a Horseplayer [Horse Player] New York, Hawthorn Books. 1969, First Edition. HARDCOVER, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear only, prev. owner insc. to front endpaper. DJ with light rubs, mild edgewear with a few tiny tears, price-clipped flap. Very Good/Good+. USD 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 382] Book number: 15242 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LINKERT, LO Lo Linkert's Golftoons West Vancouver, B.C. Plainsman Publications. 1977, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Text excellent, clean and well bound; moderate wear to covers (a little creasing, light rubbing). Very Good-. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 684] Book number: 6114 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LOCASALE, AL & DAVE NEWHOUSE, JEF FARAUDO, ET AL., EDS. Legends: The 50 Most Significant Bay Area Sports Figures of the 20th Century Playa del Rey, CA, CWC Sports. 2001, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. Large format, 152 pages, richly illustrated. Very Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1200] Book number: 10701 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005