next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Social Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALLOU, PATRICIA K.  Women: A Bibliography of Bibliographies, 2nd Ed. (G.K. Hall Women's Studies Publications)
Boston, MA, G. K. Hall & Co. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0816187290) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog, reference section label and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 13416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BECKER, HOWARD S. ED.; PHOTOS BY MICHAEL ALEXANDER  Culture and Civility in San Francisco
Transaction Books. 1971, Apparent First. Hard Cover. Apparent First. Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover Interesting studies and photos (by Michael Alexander) of S.F. including the 1960s Haight-Ashbury hippie scene. Somewhat faded to DJ spine. Negligible shelfwear otherwise. DJ in mylar protector. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 455
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BENSON, JOHN  The Penny Capitalists: A Study of Nineteenth Century Working-Class Entrepreneurs
New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press. 1983, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0813510112) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 13165
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOYCE, A. J., ED.  Migration and Mobility: Biosocial Aspects of Human Movement (Symposia of the Society for the Study of Human Biology, Volume Xxiii)
London & Philadelphia, Taylor & Francis. 1984. (ISBN: 0850662435) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, excellent text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROCK, COLIN & WITOLD TULASIEWICZ, EDS.  Cultural Identity and Educational Policy
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312178492) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 13370
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHAMBERS, IAIN  Migrancy, Culture, Identity
London & New York, Routledge. 1994, Reprint, 1995. (ISBN: 041508802X) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bount, with quite mild wear only. Very Good.
USD 19.19 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1694] Book number: 15276
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHRISTAKES, GEORGE  Albion W. Small (Twayne's World Leaders Series/Twls 68)
Boston, Twayne Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805777180) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with quite minor shelfwear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 8635
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CORDASCO, FRANCESCO & EUGENE BUCCHIONI  The Puerto Rican Community and Its Children on the Mainland: A Source Book for Teachers, Social Workers and Other Professionals, 3rd Ed.
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1982, Third Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0810815060) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean, crisp and well bound, excellent text, with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10338
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COSER, LEWIS A., ED.  Makers of Modern Social Science: Georg Simmel
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice- Hall. 1965. Trade Paperback. Text with pencil markings (underlinings and marginal notes), prev. owner name in pen to first page; still well bound. Some corner wear, a few creases and mild toning to covers. A perfectly decent reading copy. Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SWARTZ, ROBERT D. ET AL.  Metropolitan America: Geographic Perspectives and Teaching Strategies (the 1972 Yearbook for National Council for Geographic Education)
Oak Park, IL, National Council for Geographic Education. 1972, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Text clean and well bound with uncreased spine. Moderate edge rub wear, but with a small black "x" mark to front cover; prev. owner's name. Very Good-.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5343
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DOLL, RUSSELL C. & MAXINE HAWKINS, EDS.  Educating the Disadvantaged, 1970-1971: An Ams Anthology
New York, AMS Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0404101038) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only to exterior. In publisher's original grey buckram cloth over boards binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DOWRICK, PETER W. & SIMON J. BIGGS, EDS.  Using Video: Psychological and Social Applications
Chichester & New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1983. (ISBN: 0471900931) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with only minor shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 8868
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DUFTY, N. F.  The Sociology of the Blue-Collar Worker
Leiden, Netherlands, E. J. Brill. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: B000PHEVXA) Hard Cover, Octavo. International Studies in Sociology and Social Anthropology, Volume IX. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 13607
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EDMONSTON, BARRY  Population Distribution in American Cities
Lexington, MA, D. C. Heath & Co. Lexington Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0669971960) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 13889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ELIAS, NORBERT; EDMUND JEPHCOTT, TRANS.  Reflections on a Life: Norbert Elias
Cambridge, Polity Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0745613837) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with very minor only. Very Good.
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 14159
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FIELD, JAMES ALFRED  Essays on Population and Other Papers: Together with Material from His Notes and Lectures
Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press. 1931, NOTE: First Edition. (ISBN: 0804601461) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. NOTE: one page has a chip and tear with some creasing, the chip affecting only the blank margin, a small tape repair to the short tear area, text is legible there. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate general shelf wear, some fray at corner cloth, a little aging. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 13659
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FIRTH, RAYMOND  Essays on Social Organisation and Values (London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology No. 28)
London, Athlone Press / University of London. 1964, First Edition. HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine label. A few marks here and there to text, mostly in pencil. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelf wear, faint beverage ring to front. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] Book number: 8605
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FLAXMAN, ERWIN, ED.  Educating the Disadvantaged, 1972-1973: An Ams Anthology
New York, AMS Press. 1976, 1972-1973 edition. (ISBN: 0404150950) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only to exterior. In publisher's original grey buckram cloth over boards binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 14313
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FREEMAN, T. W., WITH CATHERINE P. SNODGRASS  The Conurbations of Great Britain, with a Chapter on the Scottish Conurbations
Manchester, UK, Manchester University Press. 1966, Second, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0719000548) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear, slight hint of aging to page paper. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13886
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FREEMAN, EDITH M. & MARIANNE PENNEKAMP  Social Work Practice: Toward a Child, Family, School, Community Perspective
Springfield, Il, Charles C Thomas Publisher. 1988. (ISBN: 0398054568) Hard Cover. Very limited pencil marks. Else quite clean, crisp and tightly bound text; with mild shelfwear only, covers sharp. DJ only slightly rubbed, sound; preserved in protective wrapper. Very Good (a few pencil marks)/Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 8857
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GALTUNG, JOHAN  Members of Two Worlds: A Development Study of Three Villages in Western Sicily
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0231034180) Hard Cover. Text approaches Fine, save for quite slight aging; clean and tightly bound with minor shelfwear. DJ now in archival wrapper; somewhat rubbed to faces, some abrasion to upper edge, a bit of sunning to spine. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 5028
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GAMST, FREDERICK C. & EDWARD NORBECK  Ideas of Culture : Sources and Uses
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030158664) Hard Cover. Text clean and crisp save for a few marks to the Contents section. Moderate wear. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 5548
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GHOSH, DWARKANATH  Pressure of Population and Economic Efficiency in India
New Delhi, India, Indian Council of World Affairs. 1946, First Edition. (ISBN: B0007J2N5Y) Hard Cover, Library Binding, Octavo. Bound sturdily in pale yellow lib. buckram over boards. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. There are some marks here and there in text, most in pencil. Page paper a bit age-toned. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 13899
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GLENWICK, DAVID & LEONARD JASON, EDS.  Behavioral Community Psychology: Progress and Prospects
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030521114) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, small spine catalog label. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with mild shelf wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 10384
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GUTERMAN, STANLEY S.  Black Psyche: Modal Personality Patterns of Black Americans
Berkeley, Glendessary Press. 1972, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0877092184) Soft Cover. A nice copy, with uncreased spine, well bound text. Moderate shelfwear to covers & corners, with a touch of age browning. Prev.owner's name to first page. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005