| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 207 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, W. ROYCE Rairarubia (Inscribed) Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A. Lost Coast Press. 1999, Third Printing; SIGNED by Author. (ISBN: 1882897366) Trade Paperback. Inscribed and signed by the author. Text clean and well bound. Minor edge and corner wear to covers. Very Good. Signed. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 3723 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ALKEMA, JASON S. Magazine Man Xlibris Corp. 2003, Edition Unstated; Inscribed by Author. (ISBN: 1401096344) Trade Paperback, Octavo. A book of poetry. Inscribed in what seems to be the author's usual manner: "For S___, May your heart be magnified"; but the signature is somewhat ambiguous.. it looks like a "J A." VG save for a mild dew contact ripple about the upper fore-corner. Else minor wear, well bound, unmarked. Good+. Inscribed. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 14356 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND; INTRO. BY MARY TYLER MOORE Animail (Inscribed and Signed Copy) New York, NY, U.S.A. Windmill/Dutton. 1976, First Edition, Inscribed by Author. (ISBN: 052561558X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Robert Kraus. SIGNED after brief personal inscription by Amory, dated Nov. 14, 1976. Followed by prev. owner insc. as well. Book is clean and well bound, with minor wear; slight hint of dust spotting to upper edge. DJ has price clip and a crease to front flap, some sunning to spine color, minor rubs; now in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good+. Signed. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 358 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, ANITA LORETA, ED.; LUCILE COLEMAN, ET AL. Hidden Places, Secret Words: An Anthology of Fantasy Poetry Stafford, VA, Northwoods Press. 1980, Paperback Edition; Signed by Artist. (ISBN: 089002149X) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Nick Forrest Evangelista. Clean and well bound, with mild toning to covers, light shelfwear. Signed, to first page, by the artist, Nick Forrest Evangelista. A rubber-stamped date to first page as well. Very Good. Signed by Artist. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 10665 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings New York, Bantam Books. 1977, Reprint; Inscribed/Signed by Author. (ISBN: 0553108425) Mass Market Paperback. Normal moderate shelfwear, reading wear and a little aging. Binding sound, text unmarked. Inscribed and signed by author, "Chris, Sue and I Maya Angelou wish you Joy!" to the first page, written over the printed blurbs there. This is the 15th printing of the mass market edition. Good. Signed. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15111 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANTHROS, ANNA M. Reflections of Victory Kearney, NE, Light & Life Publishing Company. 2000, Edition Unstated; Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Clean and crisp, with only the slightest wear. Signed by the author. Fine. Signed. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 12266 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ARCHER, ELIZABETH GLENN Poems on Nature and Human Nature Boston, Self-published. 1930, Limited. Leather. Inscribed and signed by the author; this is #192 of a "numbered edition." A sound copy, with moderate wear to edges of red leather covers, some abrasion at corners, spine somewhat faded. Text well bound, unmarked; slight touches of browning. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed and Signed. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 2565 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ARGUELLES, IVAN Captive of the Vision of Paradise Mill Valley, CA, Hartmus Press. 1982, Apparent First; Inscribed by Author. (ISBN: 0915868024) Soft Cover. Inscribed, "Deborah, I couldn't have done it without you," and signed, "Ivan" and dated by the author. Pages essentially Fine, though the covers show some wear. Short tears at upper and lower rear joints tastefully repaired. Very Good. Inscribed. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 2505 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ATTENBOROUTH, RICHARD In Search of Gandhi (Signed Copy) Piscataway, NJ, New Century Publishers. 1982, First American Edition; SIGNED. (ISBN: 0832902373) Hard Cover. Briefly inscribed and signed by the author to the half-title page. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. DJ sound and clean save for price clip to flap; now in new protective wrapper. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 11728 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P.; WILLIAM R. TURNER, ED. Humboldt State Reminiscences of Homer P. Balabanis Arcata, CA, Privately Published. 1983, Edition Unstated; Inscribed & Signed. Soft Cover. Inscribed and signed by author. Clean and well bound text; minor wear only; slight sunning about spine. 75 pp. plus preliminaries; photo-illustrated printed blue wrap covers, octavo. Very Good. Signed. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 14710 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P. The Life and Death of a Greek Village Kentfield, CA, Western Star Press. 1970, First Paperback; Signed by Author. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Inscribed and signed by the author to the first page. Clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear, slightest hints of aging to page paper. Very Good. Inscribed and Signed. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14523 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALCOM, MARY GILMORE Creek Street Ketchikan, AK, Balcom Books. 1975, Second Printing; SIGNED by Author. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Prev. owner name pen-blotted in small corner area of first page. Signed by the author under her name on the title page. Very Good. Signed. USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 451] Book number: 15225 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALLARD, J. P. Remember Sometimes the Seekers of Dreams: Tributes to the Men and Women of Logging and Commercial Fishing Fortuna, CA, U.S.A. Common Man's Symposium. 1988, Edition Unstated; Signed by Author. (ISBN: 0962056316) Soft Cover. Inscribed, and signed "J. P." by the author in 1988. Clean and well bound, with very minor corner wear. Near Fine. Signed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5112 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BARTALINI, GUALTIERO Opera Psychotherapy (Inscribed Copy) Smithtown, NY, Exposition Press. 1981, First Edition, Signed. (ISBN: 0682497037) . Inscribed and signed by the author/illustrator. Slight wear to covers, text clean & unmarked. DJ with moderate rubs and edge wear; now in archival wrapper. " A delightfully witty treatment in rhyme of eighteen of the world's most popular operas," done in verse, with 20 amusing color plates. Very Good/Good+. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] Book number: 4692 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BATES, BILL Caribbean Trans-Canal Sketchbook Monterey, CA, Color-Ad Printers. 1985, Limited Edition, Signed. Soft Cover, Quarto. Minor edge and face rubs to covers, text clean and sharp and well bound. Inscribed briefly and signed by the artist; this is #67 of an edition of 200. Near Fine. Signed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 6393 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAUMGARTNER, SUSAN My Walden: Tales from Dead Cow Gulch (Signed) Freedom, CA, Crossing Press. 1992, Softcover Edition; SIGNED by Author. (ISBN: 0895945525) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Claudia McGehee. Clean and well bound text, with mild, moderate wear, though a small stain and beverage ring depression to front, a minor bump to lower spine. Signed by the author to the title page. Very Good-. Signed. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 9119 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAXLEY, RON Mama's Letters Privately Published. 1986, First Printing. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Ill.: Kim Knowles. Clean and well bound text. With a corner crease to front cover, quite minor price sticker removal damage. Inscribed and signed by the author, a radio personality for Satellite Music Network. Anecdotes of his mother's life on Turkey Creek. Very Good-. Signed. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 8898 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN The Night of the Great Butcher (Inscribed) Chicago, December Press. 1976, Edition Unstated; Signed by Author. (ISBN: 0913204056) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Judy Geichman. Clean and well bound text, showing mild aging, covers moderately rubbed. Inscribed to poet Leonard Cirino and signed by the author. Includes and interesting section of abstract illustrations by Judy Geichman. Good+. Signed. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 10886 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BENNETT, GERRY Wild Birdwatchers I Have Known (Signed) Woodbridge, ON, Canada, B. Bennett/Webcom Ltd. 1977, Third Printing; SIGNED by Author. Soft Cover. Clean and still well bound text, mild aging to paper. Covers with light creases. Inscribed and signed by the author in 1985. Good+. Inscribed and Signed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9658 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BISCHKE, SCOTT & KATIE GIBSON Crossing Divides: A Couple's Story of Cancer, Hope, and Hiking Montana's Continental Divide (Signed( Atlanta, GA, American Cancer Society. 2002, First Edition; Signed by Authors. (ISBN: 0944235395) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. DJ in lined mylar protective wrapper, presenting well despite a short, closed tear at upper rear spine joint fold. Inscribed and signed by Bischke, and signed as well by Gibson, co-subject of the book and author of the introduction. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9764 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRAY, REVEREND VIVIAN L.; WILLIAM R. CANNON INTRO. Potpourri: A Collection of Sermons, Lectures, Verses, Jokes, Et Cetera (Inscribed Copy) Cleveland, TN, Pathway Press. 1957. Soft Cover. Inscribed with "Best Wishes" and signed by the author. Page block sound in stitched signature binding; blue cover wraps sunned at spine, slightly stained with some rubbing. By a noted Southern Methodist preacher and pastor who "found a bug on a building as interesting as the building itself.". Good. Signed. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 4461 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRIGGS, CYNTHIA Pork Chops and Applesauce: A Collection of Recipes and Reflections Bloomington, IN, First Books Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1403381658) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Author's personal bookplate ("Goodies for you From the Kitchen of Cynthia Briggs"), with her presentation "Sample Copy stickers to first page and lower front cover, also inscribed, "Enjoy!" and signed by the author in 2003. Clean and well bound, with minor wear, slight and minor creases to front cover. Very Good. Signed. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537] Book number: 14373 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BROQUEVILLE, PAULETTE RENEE The Answer to Sun Tzu: The Philosophical Discussions of Paulette-Renee Broqueville, Books 1 and 2 (a Story of Growth Through Questions) Costa Mesa, California, U.S.A. Broqueville Publishing. 2003, SIGNED BY AUTHOR; in 1 Volume. (ISBN: 0966902491) Soft Cover. Crisp, clean and well bound text. Very slight shelfwear. Inscribed, "To your soul," and signed by author. Fine. Signed. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 8880 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BROWN, INA LADD Cross-Roads (Signed) Francestown, NH, Golden Quill Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0823301540) Hard Cover. Inscribed with brief name and best wishes, and signed by the author. Text clean and tightly bound. Minor wear to book though with one flaw: a mild split to front outer joint has been neatly reinforce with flexible clear repair adhesive. Else really VG. DJ in new protective wrapper; has tow 1-inch apprx. chips out from upper edge of back panel, else with a bit of edge wear and toning. Good/Good. Signed. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 13576 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUSCHEK, ALFRED In Sickness and in Health (Signed) San Diego, CA, Windsor Associates. 1999, First Printing, Signed by Author. (ISBN: 0967195306) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Inscribed briefly and signed by the author. Very Good. Signed. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 11104 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005