| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MITSUI, AKIRA ET AL. EDS. Biological Solar Energy Conversion New York, Academic Press. 1977, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0125006500) Hard Cover. Hard Cover In good, sound and clean shape, text crisp and well bound. Prev. owner, NCPS Appropriate Technology Library, has stamped its name to front flyleaf and fore-edge of pages (NO other "library" damage or markings). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 1566 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAUMGARTNER, THOMAS & ATLE MIDTTUN, EDS. The Politics of Energy Forecasting: A Comparative Study of Energy Forecasting in Western Europe and North America Oxford, UK, Oxford University/Clarendon Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198285477) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: 13116 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BECKETT, ARNOLD HEYWORTH Practical Pharmaceutical Chemistry: Quantitative Analysis London, Athlone P. 1962, Reprint, 1965. (ISBN: B0000CLHT2) Hard Cover, Octavo. With J. B. Stenlake. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 14498 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BIRD, R. (RICHARD) J.; B. R. GAINES, ED. The Computer in Experimental Psychology (Computers and People Series) London & New York, Academic Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0120997606) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text. With minor shelfwear only to exterior. Ex-Library, else Near Fine/No Jacket, as published. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 8962 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOHR, AAGE The Coupling of Nuclear Surface Oscillations to the Motion of Individual Nucleons Kobenhavn, Ejnar Munksgaard. 1954, Second Edition. Soft Cover. In wraps, which show some edge and corner wear, prev. owner's name. Text in good shape; 40 pp. Text in English. Good-. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 3450 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRAUER, RICHARD AND CHIH-HAN SAH Theory of Finite Groups: A Symposium W. A. Benjamin, New York. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear and age only. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 15037 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRUSCA, STONE Cosmos: Cosmic Essays; a Collection of Essays Written for Physics 304, the Cosmos, Fall 1996 Arcata, CA, Humboldt State University, HSU Bookstore. 1996, Edition of 1996. Soft Cover, Quarto. This is the reader for Brusca's famous HSU course in Cosmology, consisting of original Brusca material not published elsewhere. Over 358 large-format pages, in copyshop-style with plastic covers, paper spine binding. With general shelf and reading wear, marks and highlights throughout (fill-in-the-blank parts have answers written, too), but still sound and useful. Despite winning professor of the year, Brusca was forcibly retired by the short-sighted University; hence, as the course is no longer offered, this is a sort of collector's item. Get your mind blown again.. or for the first time. Good-. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15122 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JAMES B. Introduction to Remote Sensing, 2nd Ed. New York, Guilford Press. 1996, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1572300418) Hard Cover, Octavo. Soundly bound, crisp and clean text; with very minor wear only. Near Fine/No Jacket, as published. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] Book number: 9822 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARLSTEIN, TOMMY, DON PARKES, & NIGEL THRIFT, EDS. Time and Regional Dynamics (Timing Space and Spacing Time Series, Vol. 3) New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0470265124) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; minor catalog label removal signs to front at upper spine area. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 13708 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CONWAY, ARTHUR, ED. A Guide to Fluidics New York, American Elsevier. 1971. (ISBN: 0444196013) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text, minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13130 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COTTON, H. Principles of Illumination New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text. Moderate shelf wear, including bumps to upper fore-edge corners, slight fray at lower rear fore-edge corner. Still a nice copy. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 8267 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DAY, JOHN A. & FRED W. DECKER Rudiments of Weather: The Story of Our Energetic Atmosphere O.S.C. Cooperative Association. (ISBN: B0007ER42Q) Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Octavo. NOTE: missing first two page leaves (title and contents pages); starts with page "v," the Foreword. Otherwise complete body of text at 97 pages, plus Errata sheet bound in. General wear and some aging. Text not bad at all, but the plastic comb binding is missing some of the tabs which have cracked away. A decent reading copy--sold As Is. In original orange pictorial wraps. As the publication data is missing, we can only assume this is the 1958 2nd edition, based upon Amazon's database. Fair-- As Is. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11272 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DORNER, DIETRICH The Logic of Failure: Recognizing and Avoiding Error in Complex Situations New York, Perseus Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0201479486) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, quite mild wear only. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 15234 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DRURY, S. A. A Guide to Remote Sensing: Interpreting Images of the Earth New York, Oxford University Press. 1990, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0198544952) Soft Cover, Quarto. This Ed. Out of Print, A few quite minor highlights. Some corner splay at fore-edges, with a slight moisture wrinkle at lower corner. Otherwise a sound, well bound, workable text; no spine creasing. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 8368 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FAIRES, VIRGIL MORING Kinematics New York, McGraw Hill. 1959, Reprint. (ISBN: B0000CKDVD) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor general shelf wear. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 13045 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FALL, S. M. & D. LYNDEN-BELL, EDS.; NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY ORGANIZATION, ADVANCED STUDY INSTITUTE The Structure and Evolution of Normal Galaxies Cambridge & New York, Cambridge University Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521239079) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean, straight and well bound text, with minor general shelf wear. DJ shows some rubbing to faces, small area at lower spine where a sticker/label was removed, else sound; preserved in new protective wrapper. Very Good/Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 14849 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FRANCIS, ARTHUR New Technology at Work Oxford, UK, Clarendon Press, Oxford University. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198780168) HARDCOVER. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 13598 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FRAUTSCHI, STEVEN C. Regge Poles and S-Matrix Theory (Frontiers in Physics Series) New York, W. A. Benjamin, Inc. 1963, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with a little toning and rubs to covers. Prev. owner name stamp to title page. Very Good-. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 9771 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GANELIUS, TORD H. Tauberian Remainder Theorems (Lecture Notes in Mathematics) New York, Springer-Verlag. 1971. (ISBN: 3540056572) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with minor wear. Small price blot to first page upper corner. Very Good. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 15036 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GARAMI, LOUIS Model Motor Manual : A New Handbook on Model Engines New York, Air Age. 1947. (ISBN: B000GRAMVY) Hard Cover, Octavo. With Howard McEntee. "..containing latest data on theory, design and operation to aid the modeler in the intelligent use of his motor." In publisher's original cloth binding, though the spine has been neatly rebacked in a slightly different shade of navy cloth. A perfectly decent working copy. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. A couple of pages have small tears at the edge. Else clean and well bound, basically Good+ text; with fairly moderate general shelfwear, though some bumping and fray to cloth (board tips exposed) at fore-corners and edges, a dent and crease to back board. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13108 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HACKLEMAN, MICHAEL Better Use of. . . Your Electric Lights, Home Appliances, Shop Tools -- Everything That Uses Electricity Culver City, CA, Peace Press. 1981, First Printing. (ISBN: 0915238500) Soft Cover, Quarto. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text. Moderate rubs to covers. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7367 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HAIRSTON, NELSON G., SR. Ecological Experiments: Purpose, Design, and Execution (Cambridge Studies in Ecology) Cambridge & New York, Cambridge University Press. 1989, Reprint, 1992. (ISBN: 0521346924) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. No marks. Very Good. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 14694 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HENDERSON, I. F. AND W. D. HENDERSON; ADDITIONAL WORK BY J. H. KENNETH A Dictionary of Biological Terms, Eighth Edition (8th) Princeton, D. Van Nostrand. 1967, Reprint. Full Cloth. This is a reprint of the 1963 edition, in rich green cloth hardcovers. A bit of aging, but quite tight in binding and crisp and clean to text. A bit of a scuff affects upper spine title (the letters "DICT-" of title rubbed a bit), with a tiny pull tear and slight accompanying crease at this area. Touches of soiling to cloth don't really mar its presentability. Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 927 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KAMMERMEYER, KARL, ED. Atmosphere in Space Cabins and Closed Environments New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1966. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor general wear, light aging, small star stamp to lower page edge. DJ has some rubbing, moderate edge wear; now in new protective wrapper and presenting nicely. Very Good/Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14713 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KAVRAKOGLU, IBRAHIM, ED. Mathematical Modeling of Energy Systems (Proceedings of the Nato Advanced Study Institute, Istanbul, Turkey, June 9-23, 1979) Rockville, MD, Sijthoff & Noordhoff. 1981, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 9028606904) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Spine titles rubbed away. Else clean and well bound text; with mild general shelf wear. In publisher's original orange cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13217 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005