| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 191 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABUNDIS, CHARLENE Don't Fence Me in Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. Two Angels Publishing Company. 1997, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0965605809) Trade Paperback. Clean and crisp, spine uncreased; very slight corner wear. Fine. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 4828 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANON. Saint Saviour in Chora Istanbul, A Turizm Yayinlari Ltd. Edition Unstated, Undated. Soft Cover, Quarto. 64 pages, larger format. Beautifully reproduced in color. Clean and well bound, in sewn gatherings. Very slight wear to covers, though with light touches of sunning. English language version. Fine. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 6777 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EMINENT MINISTERS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH / VARIOUS AUTHORS From Darkness to Light: A Series of Autobiographical Sketches Relating to Religious Experience College Press/Restoration Reprint Library, circa 1980 (?). Reissue. Hard Cover. A facsimile reprinting of the pages from the 1907 Standard Publishing edition. A sound copy, with moderate outer wear including a bump/dent to upper edge of front cover, near fore-edge. Text well bound and clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 2363 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAKER, DENISE NOWAKOWSKI Julian of Norwich's Showings: From Vision to Book Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691036314) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Some faint and minor pencil marks here and there. Else basically VG+, otherwise clean, straight and crisp, very mild wear. DJ clean and sound, with light rubs only. Prev. owner name in pen to endpaper. Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 14980 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALAICIUS, ROBERT ALAN The Mystery of the Law & Grace Solved! Mountain City, TN, Sacred Truth Ministries. 1995, Revised & Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear. But NOTE: covers neatly clear-laminated for strength and preservation. Prev. owner name and sticker to endpages. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 14750 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALLOU, ROBERT O. The Nature of Religion (Culture & Discovery Series) New York, Basic Books. 1968, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Three of the essays bear some markings; else clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear. DJ with mild wear at edges, light spine sunning and mild toning. Good+ (some marks, else VG)/Very Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 9364 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BARNES, PETER A Handful of Pebbles: Theological Liberalism and the Church Carlisle, PA, Banner of Truth Trust. 2008. (ISBN: 0851519776) Soft Cover. Clean, crisp and straight. Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 15262 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN G. (GRAVES) A Bibliography of Bibliographies in Religion Ann Arbor, Edwards Brothers. 1955, Fifth Printing. Soft Cover, Quarto. A former university library copy, with usual ownership and discard marks, bar code and catalog sticker to inner side of front cover, a little spine label removal damage. Otherwise moderate general outer wear, with wear to corner tips. Text still sturdily bound in sewn gatherings, despite some reading creases to spine; otherwise clean. Large format, 502 pages. Ex-Library, else Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6731 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BEARMAN, P. J. Encyclopaedia of Islam : Index of Subjects to Volumes I - Ix (Encyclopedie de L'islam: Index Des Matieres Des Tomes I - Ix), and to the Supplement, Fascicules 1-6 (Et Du Supplement, Livraisons 1-6) Boston, MA, U.S.A. Brill Academic Publishers. 1998, New/Nouvelle Edition. (ISBN: 9004110801) Soft Cover. Former university library reference section copy, with usual bar code and catalog stickers, ownership and discard marks; spine label has come free cleanly. Soundly bound, text crisp and clean, with only the most minor wear otherwise. Ex-Library, else Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6740 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BENTZINGER, RUDOLF, ED., WITH ELVIRA PRADEL Die Wahrheit Muss Ans Licht! Dialoge Aus Der Zeit Der Reformation Leipzig, Germany, Verlag Philipp Reclam. 1982. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text, in nice shape, though mildly age-toned. Covers with minor rubs. Text in German. Very Good-. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11243 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H. P., W. Q. JUDGE, D. K. MAVALANKAR, ROBERT CROSBIE; RAGHAVAN IYER, ED.. Universal Unity and Causation Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1979, First Printing Stated. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and crisp text, with quite mild wear, though with touches of sunning to edges. In original blue stiff wrap covers. Very Good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 9448 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BODO, JOHN R. The Protestant Clergy and Public Issues, 1812-1848 Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Very minimal marks to a couple of pages. Else straight, clean and well bound text; with mild shelf rubs at edges, a touch of aging to page paper. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10454 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOSE, K. S. A Theory of Religious Thought: The Principles Underlying Forms of Knowledge, Behaviour and Social Relationship in Traditional Society New Delhi & New York, Sterling Publishers / Apt Books. 1991, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 8120713257) Hard Cover. A former university library copy, with usual ownership and discard marks, bar code and catalog sticker to front endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Minor outer wear. Text well bound save for a slight stress at lower gutter before title page; otherwise clean, VG. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 6674 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOWIE, WALTER RUSSELL The Story of Jesus for Young People New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937, Reprint, 1948. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Robert Lawson. Usual lib. ownership & discard stamps, pocket remains, spine label. A little dye transfer due to dew at upper edges of endpapers. A bit of discoloration to covering cloth. Clean and well bound text otherwise, with moderate wear and aging. Contains many nifty full-page color illustrations by Lawson, plus b&w incidentals. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9100 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRINSMEAD, BERNARD HUNGERFORD Galatians: Dialogical Response to Opponents (Society of Biblical Literature Dissertation Series) Chico, CA, Scholars Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0891305491) Trade Paperback. Well bound, with minor yellow highlighter marks in two sections. Mild wear but some spine creasing. Prev. owner name, that of scholar Scott Kenworthy, to the inner side of front cover. Good+/(some highlighting). USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 9369 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BROWNE, HENRY J. (JOSEPH) The Catholic Church and the Knights of Labor (the Irish-Americans Series) New York, Arno Press. 1976, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0405093233) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 14269 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUCINA, FERDINAND; LADISLAV STEHLIK TEXT; IRIS URWIN TRANS. A Book of Madonnas Prague, Artia. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ferdinand Bucina, photographs; Miloslav Troup, design. Book clean and sound, with minor aging, slight fray at crown of spine. DJ preserved in lined archival wrapper, still presentable; has major edge abrasion, with much of spine paper missing, torn at folds, with some tape repairs, chips, price clip. Very Good-/Poor to Fair. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5392 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUDHANANDA, SWAMI Can One Be Scientific and Yet Spiritual? Calcutta, India, Advaita Ashrama. 1973, First Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Six pages with minor marks, small price blot to inner front flap; else clean and well bound, with minor wear only, faint crease to front cover. Good+. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 15096 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUDHANANDA, SWAMI; VIVEKANANDA, INTRO. The Story of Mira's Love New Delhi, India, Ramakrishna Mission. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874815460) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, covers with moderate rubs. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9355 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BURNETT, JERRY & CHARLES POPE, EDS.; JOSEPH SMITH, JR., HEBER C. KIMBALL, JAMES MULHOLLAND, WILLIAM M. DANIELS Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Salt Lake City, UT, Mormon Heritage Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging apparent to page edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover, light general shelfwear. Very Good-. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13616 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BURTON, ERNEST DE WITT & EDGAR JOHNSON GOODSPEED A Harmony of the Synoptic Gospels in Greek Chicago, IL, University of Chicago Press. 1928, Fifth Printing, 1920 Edition. Hard Cover, Original Cloth. Usual lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket in back. Text block otherwise clean and well bound, Fairly moderate general shelf wear, though a bit of mottling to cover cloth, some fray at spine tips and fore corners. In original dark green cloth, titles bright. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 9395 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| O'CALLAGHAN, MICHAEL C. Unity in Theology: Lonergan's Framework for Theology in Its New Context Washington, DC, University Press of America. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819111511) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpapers, spine catalog label. Else clean and crisp, unmarked, and well bound text; with minor shelfwear only to exterior. In publisher's original black cloth over boards. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 10742 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SAM Eeny, Meeny, Miney, Mo -- and Still-Mo: Lessons in Living from Five Frisky Red Squirrels Mountain View, CA, U.S.A. Pacific Press Publishing. 1945. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Will Forrest. Out of Print, Text clean and well bound, with no spine creasing nor marks. Covers with light rubs to faces and edges, a sunning line to rear upper and fore-edges. Very Good. USD 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 392] Book number: 8094 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARRINGTON, PATRICIA Freedom in Meditation New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday/Anchor Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385113927) Hard Cover. Text VG, clean and tight. Moderate wear to corners, with DJ flap info cut and taped to front endpaper. Good+/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5263 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARROLL, PETER N. The Other Samuel Johnson: A Psychohistory of Early New England Cranbury, NJ, Associated University Presses. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0838620590) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. In publishers original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 11085 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005