| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, PAULINE H.; THEODORE R. SIZER, INTRO. Library Media Leadership in Academic Secondary Schools Hamden, CT, Library Professional Publications. 1985. (ISBN: 0208020489) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; catalog label at spine has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10512 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BENTON, FRANCIS The Random House Vest Pocket Handbook of Etiquette New York, Random House. 1962. (ISBN: B000HA7HMC) Flexible Black Cloth. A nifty little pocket volume; 5.5 by 3 inch in size. Minor wear, well bound and clean text. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 5443 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BLANCHARD, CLYDE I & CHARLES E. ZOUBEK, EDS. Most-Used Congressional Record Terms, Second Edition: 3,000 Terms Written in Gregg Shorthand Simplified New York, Gregg Publishing, McGraw Hill Book Company. 1952, Reprint, 1956. Soft Cover, in Card Cover, Octavo. The original book bound in a card cover binder with cloth spine and hinges, brown faces, trimmed section of original cover affixed to front as a title label. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of binder front cover, original back cover bound in; catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text, showing mild aging to page paper; with moderate shelfwear to exterior. Ex-Library. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14355 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOLNER, MARY, ED.; CONFERENCE ON LIBRARY ORIENTATION FOR ACADEMIC LIBRARIES EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY Planning and Developing a Library Orientation Program: Proceedings of the Third Annual Conference on Library Orientation for Academic Libraries Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0876500610) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor general wear. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 14071 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BROUGH, KENNETH J. Scholar's Workshop: Evolving Conceptions of Library Service (Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, No. 5) Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1972. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; slight spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear, mild aging to page paper. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good=/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 14075 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARY, M., A. D. NOCK, J. D. DENNISTON, W. D. ROSS, J. WIGHT DUFF, H. H. SCULLARD, ET AL., EDS. The Oxford Classical Dictionary Oxford & London, Oxford University, Clarendon Press. 1949, Reprint, 1964. (ISBN: B000BWO5VM) Hard Cover, Quarto. The full, large format version, 992 double-columned pages total. Reference section copy, with usual college lib. ownership and discard marks, minor pocket remains to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. DJ in new, fresh protective wrapper; has mild edge wear, slight surface damage at lower spine from catalog sticker removal, large price clip to front flap. A large, heavy book; ships at estimated cost only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/Very Good-. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 11203 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CLAPP, VERNER W. Future of the Research Library Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1964. (ISBN: B000WTQK9E) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 14320 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CRABBE, DAVID (EDITOR); LAWSON, SIMON (EDITOR) World Food Book : An a-Z, Atlas, and Statistical Source Book East Brunswick, NJ, Nichols Publishing Company. 1981, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0893970956) Hard Cover. With usual university reference section library marks, discard stamp, pocket remains. Text clean and well bound. Some bumping to corners of covers. Out of Print. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 3086 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CROWE, RAY WITH DAVID PAULIDES & NORTH AMERICA BIGFOOT SEARCH, EDITORS The Track Record: A Bigfoot Encyclopedia Los Gatos, CA, North America Bigfoot Search/NABS. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0615321593) CD-ROM. SHIPS VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL. New, shrink-wrapped CD in jewel case direct from David Paulides' NABS. Contains the entire 174-issue run of Ray Crowe's newsletter (1991-2007) in PDF format, over 3,000 pages with 80-page index. Covers Bigfoot, Sasquatch, Yeti, with other cryptozoological topics. Includes scans of the full issues, including the illustrations. System requirements would be just about any modern computer with Adobe Reader or other PDF-reading software. An awesome Bigfoot resource!. New. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 666 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DOUGHERTY, RICHARD M. AND LAURA L. BLOMQUIST Improving Access to Library Resources: The Influence of Organization of Library Collections, and User Attitudes Toward Innovative Services Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0810806371) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14073 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FINDLAY, ALLAN M. (EDITOR); LAWLESS, RICHARD I. (EDITOR); FINDLAY, ANNE M. (EDITOR) Morocco (World Bibliographical Ser. Volume 47) Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. A B C-CLIO, Incorporated. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903450844) Pictorial Boards. In essentially Very Good condition save for university library's stickers & stamps. Ex-Library/No Jacket as published. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2929 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GUINESS, RUPERT; SUPERLATIVES INC. The Guiness Book of Superlatives New York, Superlatives Inc. 1956, First American Edition. Hard Cover. In Irish green boards with a gilt Guiness harp to fornt. Text in good shape, well bound, unmarked. A bit of bumping to corners Moderate outer wear. This edition documents the era when the book was still clearly associated with the Dublin beer: "Guiness Stout is sold in.." is printed endlessly on the endpapers front and back, showing the global reach of appreciation for a good pint. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 3128 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HAFTER, RUTH Academic Librarians and Cataloging Networks: Visibility, Quality Control and Professional Status (Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science, Number 57) Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0313248214) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 14072 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HOUSER, L. (LLOYD J.) & ALVIN M. SCHRADER The Search for a Scientific Profession: Library Science Education in the U.S. And Canada Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1978. (ISBN: 081081062X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.17 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1515] Book number: 14321 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JAFFE, JEROME H., ED. Encyclopedia of Drugs and Alcohol (4-Volume Set) New York, Macmillan Library Reference / Simon & Schuster Macmillan. 1995, First Edition; 4-Volume SET. (ISBN: 002897185X) Hard Cover. Former university Reference section set, hence still in nice, sound and clean shape. Usual--but neat--ownership and discard marks, classification stickers to front endpapers; book sale price blotted to each flyleaf. The spine stickers have come off cleanly. Otherwise quite nearly Fine. 1861 pp. total, with Appendix and Index. Sold as a set; ships at estimated cost only. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 4945 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JOSEY, E. J., ED. New Dimensions for Academic Library Service Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press/American Theological Library Association. 1975. (ISBN: 0810807866) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else in excellent shape, clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 10513 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KIRKENDALL, CAROLYN A., ED. Directions for the Decade: Library Instruction in the 1980s; Papers Presented at the Tenth Annual Conference on Library Orientation for Academic Libraries Held at Eastern Michigan University, May 8-9, 1980 Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0876501315) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else in excellent shape, clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10515 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KIRKENDALL, CAROLYN A., ED.; CONFERENCE ON LIBRARY ORIENTATION FOR ACADEMIC LIBRARIES EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY Putting Library Instruction in Its Place: In the Library and in the Library School; Papers Presented at the Seventh Annual Conference on Library Orientation for Academic Libraries (Library Orientation Series, No. 8) Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0876500920) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 14074 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KNAPP. PATRICIA B., WITH CAROL E. BALLINGALL, ET AL. The Monteith College Library Experiment New York, Scarecrow Press/American Theological Library Association. 1966. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else in excellent shape, clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10514 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LEE, SUL H., ED.; HERBERT S. WHITE, ET AL. Access to Scholarly Information: Issues & Strategies (Library Management Series: Number 9) Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0876501897) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; catalog label at spine has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 10511 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MERRITT, LE ROY CHARLES The Use of the Subject Catalog in the University of California Library (University of California Publications in Librarianship) Berkeley, University of California Press. 1951. (ISBN: B0007DR0JE) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label to corner area of front cover. A crease to lower front cover fore-corner Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelf wear, light aging. In publisher's original grey wrap covers. Ex-Library, else Good+. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 14059 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| METZ, PAUL The Landscape of Literatures: Use of Subject Collections in a University Library (Aclr Publications in Librarianship No. 43) Chicago, American Library Associaltion. 1983. (ISBN: 083893286X) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover. A crease to lower front cover fore-corner Else clean and well bound text. With minor shelf wear. In publisher's original covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 14058 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PERRY, DAY A. ED.; DR. JOSEPHINE B. WOLFE; HUGHES MILLER Dictionary of Basic Words: Based on the Wolfe High Correlation Word List Richtext / Childrens Press. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - 11" tall. Ill.: Richtext Press. Well bound and clean, with only minor wear. Prev. owner's stamps to front and rear endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5460 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PRESTON, MICHAEL J. & JEAN D. PFLEIDERER A Kwic Concordance to the Plays of the Wakefield Master (Garland Reference Library of the Humanities ; Vol. 248) New York, Garland Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0824094662) Full Cloth. Former University library copy, with usual ownership/discard stamps and pocket to front endpaper, etc. Essentially Fine otherwise. A nice sound copy, with text well bound and clean. Out of Print. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2743 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| RADER, HANNELORE B., ED; CONFERENCE ON LIBRARY ORIENTATION FOR ACADEMIC LIBRARIES EASTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY Academic Library Instruction: Objectives, Programs, and Faculty Involvement; Papers of the Fourth Annual Conference on Library Orientation for Academic Libraries Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0876500637) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor general wear, slight hint of aging. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 14070 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005