next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Marx and Contemporary Scientific Thought: Marx Et la Pense Scienfifique Contemporaine (Publications of the International Social Science Council)
The Hague, Mouton. 1969. (ISBN: B0006DDGBG) HARDCOVER, Octavo. This is a BILINGUAL publication, with papers in English or French depending upon the author. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with quite minor wear only. Hardbound in original publisher's cloth. Papers from the Symposium on The Role of Karl Marx in the Development of Contemporary Scientific Thought, Unesco, 1968. Features Adorno, Habermas, others. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 14134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ACUNA, JOSE B.  Democracy in the Scheme of Evolution (and Other Addresses of He Convention and Summer School), Olcott Series Summer, 1943
Wheaton, Theosophical Press. 1944, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. In paper wraps with cloth spine, sewn signature binding. Moderate wear. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 1057
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, LEWIS M., ED.  The Law of the Sea: Offshore Boundaries and Zones
Ohio State University Press. 1967. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code stickers to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound, with general moderate shelf wear, though the upper front fore corner is bumped with some fray to cloth there. In publisher's original cloth over boards binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 14204
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ALLEN, CHARLES R., JR.  The Hitler Boom and Fascism (Jewish Currents Reprint No. 10)
New York, Jewish Currents. 1976. Soft Cover, in Wraps, Octavo. Clean and well bound VG text; a crease to front, with moderat shelf wear otherwise. Lib. ownership and discard stamp to first page; from cover has a few inches clipped from upper fore-edge corner. In original stiff wrap covers, 48 pages, staplebound. Ex-Library, As Is.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 9774
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANDREWS, ROBERT EARL (E.)  Crash: The Early Warning
Lincoln, NE, Writers Showcase. 2002. (ISBN: 0595219845) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Text has critical notations in pen. Else clean and well bound, with minor corner wear, a few mild corner creases to covers. Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 13014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARNDT, HELMUT, ED.  Die Konzentration in Der Wirtschaft / on Economic Concentration: Erster Band (Schriften Des Verbeins Fur Socialpolitik) (Volume One)
Berlin, Duncker & Humblot. 1971, Edition Unstated; VOLUME 1 of 2. (ISBN: 3428023803) Hard Cover, Octavo. First volume of the set. Essays mostly in German, but some in English. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 14905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARNDT, HELMUT, ED.  Die Konzentration in Der Wirtschaft / on Economic Concentration: Zweiter Band (Schriften Des Verbeins Fur Socialpolitik) (Volume Two)
Berlin, Duncker & Humblot. 1971, Edition Unstated; VOLUME 2 of 2. (ISBN: 3428023803) Hard Cover, Octavo. Second volume of the set. Essays mostly in German, but some in English. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 14906
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ATKINS, GAIUS GLENN  Religion in Our Times
New York, Round Table Press. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Worn but still sound reading copy. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Clean and still well bound text, with moderate wear and age. Cover corners heavily bumped, pages affected a bit at lower fore corner. Cloth rubbed at edges with some fray at corners and upper spine. In publisher's original black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Fair to Good-/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 10460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BANKS, J. A.  Marxist Sociology in Action: A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
London, Faber and Faber. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006DBG5Y) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear, slight corner bumps. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 13521
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PUGWASH; C. F. BARNABY, ED.  Preventing the Spread of Nuclear Weapons: Pugwash Monograph 1
New York, Humanites Press. 1969, First American Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code stickers to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear, some rubbing to cover faces. In publisher's original cloth over boards binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARNES, J. A.  Who Should Know What?: Social Science, Privacy and Ethics
Toronto, ON, Canada, Cambridge University Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0521233593) HARDCOVER. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth over boards binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 14205
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BEARDSLEY, PHILIP L., DAVID M. KOVENOCK & WILLIAM C. REYNOLDS  Measuring Public Opinion on National Priorities: A Report on a Pilot Study
Beverly Hills, Sage Publications. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0803903995) Hard Cover, "Permabound", Octavo. Sturdily rebound, in orange lib. buckram cloth over boards, new endpapers. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 10329
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BEKER, AVI  Disarmament without Order: The Politics of Disarmament at the United Nations (Contributions in Political Science Number 118)
Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 031324362X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 14194
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLAMY, EDWARD  Equality
New York, D. Appleton-Century Company. 1899, Reprint Edition of 1942. Hard Cover. A sound copy, page block and hinges strong; with mild shelfwear. Pencil marks here and there, with prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ has a 1-inch apprx. chip from upper spine, taking away the title, toning; preserved in mylar wrapper. Good (pencil marks to text)/Fair to Good (chipped).
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 9407
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLAS, CARL J.  Industrial Democracy and the Worker Owned Firm: A Study of Twenty-One Plywood Companies in the Pacific Northwest
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1972, NOTE: First Edition. (ISBN: 0275286169) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with some rubbing to covers, a bit of bumping and light fray to fore-corners, a little wear to spine crown. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2881] Book number: 13188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLESILES, MICHAEL A.  Weighed in an Even Balance (Michael Bellesiles, the Author of Arming America: The Origins of a National Gun Culture, Responds to His Critics)
Brooklyn, NY, Soft Skull Press. 2003, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean, well bound, excellent text, with mild wear, slight shelf soil to back cover wrap. Larger format paperback, in pictorial stif wrap covers, 74 pages in book. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 10759
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BERKOWITZ, MARVIN  The Social Costs of Human Underdevelopment: Case Study of Seven New York City Neighborhoods (Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic, Social, and Political Issues)
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0275288218) Hard Cover, Octavo. Trans. from Huan K'uan. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 13512
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BERMAN, DAVE  We Do Not Consent: Peaceful Revolution and Other Provocations from the Guvworld Blog, Volume I (1)
Agreda Communications. 2006, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Spiralbound, Octavo. A few minor marks here and there; else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In original printed wrap covers, 58 pages. Good+.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 13070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BERRIGAN, PHILIP  Widen the Prison Gates: Writing from Jails, April 1970-December 1972
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1973, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671216376) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual library ownership & discard stamps, minor card pocket remains to endpaper, etc. Text clean and well bound, moderate shelfwear to exterior. DJ sound and clean, in new protective wrapper; spine sticker has come free cleanly. Ex-Library, else Good/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 10666
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BETTELHEIM, CHARLES; JOHN TAYLOR, TRANS.  Economic Calculation and Forms of Property
New York, Monthly Review Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853453608) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only, light aging. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 14964
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BIALER, SEWERYN & SOPHIA SLUZAR, EDS.; SEYMOUR MARTIN LIPSET, STANLEY ROTHMAN, HENRY A. LANDSBERGER, WILLIAM H. OVERHOLD & SIDNEY TARROW; ZBIGNIEW BRZEZINSKI, INTRO.  Sources of Contemporary Radicalism: Radicalism in the Contemporary Age, Volume 1 (Studies of the Research Institute on International Change, Columbia University)
Boulder, CO, Westview Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891581308) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. Checked out only once. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4171] Book number: 14121
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BINGHAM, RICHARD, BRETT W. HAWKINS, JOHN P. FRENDREIS, & MARY P. LE BLANC  Professional Associations and Municipal Innovation
Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0299083306) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 13513
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLOOM, SOLOMON FRANK  The World of Nations a Study of the National Implications in the Work of Karl Marx
New York, AMS Press. 1967, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: B0007DO0LA) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; catalog label at spine has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 13937
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOGER, KARL  Postwar Industrial Policy in Japan: An Annotated Bibliography
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0810820803) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 12973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOOKMAN, MILICA ZARKOVIC  The Economics of Secession
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312084439) Hard Cover. Clean and tightly bound text; slight outer wear. DJ with light edge rubs, one short edge tear; now in new archival protector. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 5943
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

205 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005