next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 189 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERT, BOB  Winter 1943 & Other Poems
Santa Rosa, CA, Privately Printed. 2005, Edition Unstated; Inscribed & Signed. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Inscribed and signed by the author. Poems from California. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 14976
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ALEXANDER, KAY  Land of the Rainbow - Hawaii
Dallas, TX, Triangle Publishing Company. 1960, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Text clean and well bound, with only quite minor wear. Prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ with some rubbing, moderate wear along upper edge, a few tiny marks; now in mylar protector. Poetry and History dealing with Hawaii. Very Good/Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 7111
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANGILLY, RICHARD (WITH NATICA)  Organic Music
Oakland, Blue Dragon Press. 1977. Soft Cover. Ill.: Roger Hess. Inscribed and signed by Natica and (we assume, as the signature is obscure) the author, complete with a "gracious daze" drawing, to the inside cove, "Waves, Waves, waves & waves ..whoooosh." Natica's signature is marred by water drops which have dissolved some of the ink. A sound copy, showing moderate outer wear, some staining to covers, creasing to corners. Photo illustrated, from their performances. Good. Inscribed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3242
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANONYMOUS  Erotic Love Poems: A Collection of Poems of Diverse Amatory Moods
New York, Citadel Press. 1946, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Clean and well bound, tight; with mild age-toning to paper, light shelf wear. DJ in new protective wrapper; moderate rubs, with a short, closed tear to lower rear panel. Very Good/Good+.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 8419
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARLOW, ELIZABETH INTRO.; JOHN ASHBERY ET AL., POETS  Some Poets and Painters of the Hampton Landscape (an Exhibition at the Elaine Benson Gallery, May 21st-June 14th, 1977
Bridgehampton, NY, Elaine Benson Gallery / Group for America's South Fork. 1977, Edition Unstated. Portfolio. Ill.: Mary Abbott, et al. Artists. Scans available upon request. All 17 printed/holograph poets' sheets and 16 b&w artists' prints present, as well as the green introductory sheet; nearly fine, a few with quite slight edge wear. Yellow wrapper has a bit of stress at the spine fold, a corner crease and small & faint tea stain. Very Good/Good+ wrapper.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4760
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

AUSTER, PAUL, ED.  The Random House Book of Twentieth-Century French Poetry, with Translations By American and British Poets [20th]
New York, Vintage Books, Random House. 1984, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0394717481) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with hint of aging to page paper normal for this book, some shelf rubs to covers/. Very Good-.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14942
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BACHAR, JACQUELINE MILLER, ED.  Poetry in the Garden
Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA, International Forum. 1996. (ISBN: 188693407X) Hard Cover, Pictorial Boards. Text clean and well bound. Minor shelfwear to covers. Prev. owner insc. to endpapers, one scribbled out in pen, the other whited out. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9547
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARNSTONE, ALIKI  The Real Tin Flower: Poems About the World at Nine
New York, Crowell-Collier Press. 1968, First Printing. (ISBN: 0027084302) Hard Cover. Ill.: Paul Giovanopoulos. Ex-school library, with card pasted to front, a few stamps; otherwise VG, sound in publisher's reinforced hinges, text approaching fine; DJ shows a bit of edge wear, sticker remains to spine. Ex-Library, else Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 3429
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLAMY, WILLIAM  A Second Century of Charades
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1896, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: B00088DVLO) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Still well bound text; some marks in pencil, constituting a tiny "+" sign and check mark near title number of each word riddle, with similar little line marks beside answer keys in back. Moderate wear including small areas of fray to cloth at lower front edge, some superficial deterioration of cloth to back cover. In original blue decorated cloth. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 11953
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BENEDICT, GEORGE GEZA  Visions and Verities
Palo Alto, Pacific Books. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. Text tight and clean; moderate shelfwear to exterior. DJ in archival wrapper; has a few small chips, short tears and rubbing at edges, including a small piece out of midspine, front joint area that slightly affects the last title word. The author is an Hungarian-American, former furniture and interior designer, poet who eschews abstraction in favor of "ease and clarity." Also included is a section on "Whimsies.". Very Good/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BERTOLINO, JAMES  Stone-Marrow: Poems
Abraxas Press. 1969, Facsimile Reissue. (ISBN: B000I8XV6Y) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with mild wear, a small "remainder" type mark to fore-edge of pages. One of only 300 copies in this facsimile or the original. Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 12675
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BETJEMAN, JOHN  Mount Zion, Or in Touch with the Infinite (Poetry Reprint Series)
London, St. James Press. 1975, Facsimile Reprint. (ISBN: B000879QQ4) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with mild wear only; bound in blue hardcovers, reproducing the 1931 original. Prev. owner name to endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10982
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BEVINS, NOAH, EDITOR  Roomful of Starlight
Owings Mills, MD, The International Library of Poetry. 2002, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0795150741) Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear, very slight dew effect to upper front. Very Good-/No Jacket, as published.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14475
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BIEN, BARRY & JEFF  Piece Pedowie: A Collection of Poetry & Prose
Toronto, Pedowie Publishing. 1980. (ISBN: 091912500X) Soft Cover. In pictorial covers, well bound, 108 pp. Out of Print. Minor wear to corners, some rubbing to faces, a bit of a bump to upper fore-edge corner. Very Good.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 3411
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BISLO, ROBIN & CYNTHIA ANDERSON; WITH LAURIE BURNABY  Heaven & Hell in Geologic Time / Sea Madonna: A Set of Dances
Santa Barbara, CA, Mille Grazie Press. 1994, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0963884336) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Ill.: Tom Bortolazzo & Molly McDonough, photography. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In original pictorial wraps, 28 pages. Contains dance photography and accompanying poetry score and water stories. "Published to commemorate the performance.. at the American Dance Guild Conference in Santa Barbara, California on June 5, 1994.". Very Good+.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 11018
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLAZEK, DOUGLAS, ANN MENEBROKER & C. K. DOBBS, EDS.; WILLIAM EVERSON, RAYMOND CARVER, BILL HOTCHKISS, ET AL.  Landing Signals, an Anthology of Sacramento Poets
Sacramento, CA, Sacramento Poetry Center. 1985, First Printing. (ISBN: 0914485091) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good.
USD 8.18 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 722] Book number: 14981
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOYER, MARY RICE  Poems to Be Spoken
West Barnstable, MA, Privately Published. 1995, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear, light rubs to cover faces. In original pictorial stiff cover wraps; 44 pages. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 12210
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOZHILOV, BOZHIDAR  American Pages
Athens, Ohio University Press. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0821405969) Full Cloth. International Poetry Series, Volume V. DJ has quite minor edgewear, but has a short tear/chip (1/4") to upper edge, front; now preserved in quality mylar protector. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 436
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRIGGS, LE BARON RUSSELL  Riddles in Rhyme: Charades Old and New
Cambridge, Washburn & Thomas. 1927, First Edition. (ISBN: B000856HJK) Hard Cover. Binding sound, minor general shelfwear, though the spine titles are faded. Some minor aging to page paper, text clean and well bound. Front endpaper has a small pen numeral 10 to upper corner. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14412
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRONSON, GEORGE CATHCART  Flow'r-of-the-Mist: An Epic
Hollywood, CA, Wings Publishing Association. 1920, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, excellent text, signature folds still unopened at the fore-edges. Cover wraps show small tears and crimping, a few tiny chips at the edges. Good+.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 12344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROOKS, GWENDOLYN, ED.; NIKKI GIOVANNI, ET AL., CONTRIBUTORS  A Broadside Treasury
Detroit, MI, Broadside Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910296537) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Out of Print, Usual lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket car, bar code sticker, small spine lettering; else clean and well bound, in original red cloth, light, moderate shelfwear. A great African-American poetry anthology. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 8468
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROWN, HARRY  The Beast in His Hunger
New York, Knopf. 1949, First Edition. Full Cloth. A sound copy, in a DJ with minor edgewear and a couple of tiny tears/chips. Prev. owner's name/address sticker to ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 525
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROWN, VINSON  Songs of the New Dawn
Healdsburg, CA, Naturegraph Publishers. 1964, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0007EDMS6) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear to covers. In original printed wraps, 16 pages. Good+.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11768
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRUNS, FRIEDRICH, ED.  A Book of German Lyrics, Revised Edition
Boston, D. C. Heath & Co. 1950, Second Edition. Hard Cover. A few mild marks in text, light tanning to spine. Else clean and well bound, with minor general wear and aging. In old-style German script. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14835
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BUCK, BILL  Three Doors
San Francisco, Greenwood Press. 1955, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006EEBK0) Soft Cover, Octavo. With Wallace Look & Jane Stern. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, catalog label to upper front cover near spine. Rear cover has some tiny dents and holes that affect the last few mostly blank pages a little. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate general wear. In publisher's original red stiff paper binding with French flaps, quality laid paper. Ex-Library, else Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13372
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

189 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005