| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASH, MAURICE Journey Into the Eye of a Needle Bideford, Devon, Green Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1870098358) Hard Cover. Book has very minor wear. DJ one short closed edge tear, a bit of scotch tape remains to lower spine. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2507 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS (LORD VERULAM); JAMES EDWARD CREIGHTON, INTRO. The World's Great Classics: Francis Bacon, Advancement of Learning and Novum Organum New York, Colonial Press. 1899, Revised Edition. Hard Covers, Octavo. From the larger set, this volume containing Bacon's work. Bound nicely in red cloth, gilt titles and upper page edges, quality untrimmed paper, some signatures unopened at fore-edge as was common for fine productions of this time. Sturdy and clean, with mild shelfwear, very slight hint of fade to spine cloth. Very Good/No Jackets. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 15136 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P. The Classical Ideal of the Good Man Berkeley, Diablo Press. 1972, First Printing. (ISBN: 1117312224) Soft Cover. Basically As New, with only the slightest shopwear. Fine. USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 2580 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P. The Classical Ideal of the Good Man Berkeley, Diablo Press. 1972, First Printing. (ISBN: B0006W2VU4) Soft Cover. Basically As New, with only the slightest wear. From a collection of unread copies. Fine. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 8404 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BESSERMAN, PERLE & MANFRED STEGER Crazy Clouds: Zen Radicals, Rebels and Reformers Boston, MA, Shambhala Publications. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877735433) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good. USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] Book number: 15011 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOONE, REBECCA Essentialism As a Grand Unifying Theory: Response to Conflicts in Feminism Berkeley, CA, North Atlantic Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1556431414) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, crisp and straight, excellent. DJ with light rubs. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 15241 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BOSANQUET, BERNARD Three Chapters on the Nature of Mind New York, Kraus Reprint Co. 1968, Reissue. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Reprints the original 1923 edition text. Nicely bound in publisher's dark maroon buckram cloth. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 14755 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| VAN DEN BURG, J. H. Things: Four Metabletic Reflections (Metablectic) Pittsburgh, PA, Duquesne University Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820701300) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelf wear, spine titles a bit rubbed. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 51.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4429] Book number: 14322 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, GEORGE, ED.; JAMES RUSSELL, ALAN COSTALL, ET AL. Infancy and Epistemology: An Evaluation of Piaget's Theory New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312415885) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor signs of spine catalog label removal. Else clean and well bound text; with minimal wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 13214 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COOK, REGINALD L. Passage to Walden Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1949, First Edition, Printing Unknown. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean, tight, mildly aged paper; DJ worn but decent in new wrapper. Very Good-/Good. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 9342 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CORDEIRO, F. J. B. Principles of Natural Philosophy New York, Spon & Chamberlain. 1917, Edition Unstated. Full Cloth. Pages in good shape and well bound, but with pencil notes to a few of the introductory pages of the text. Prev. owner's bookplate to front ep. Covering cloth show some deterioration along spine, but is otherwise in good shape. Good+/No Jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 854 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EDIE, JAMES M. Edmund Husserl's Phenomenology: A Critical Commentary Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1987, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0253204119) Trade Paperback. Nearly VG, well bound, with moderate shelfwear to covers, edges and corners; text has pencil underlinings and margin marks, however. Good. USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2232] Book number: 11237 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FAGHFOURY, MOSTAFA ED Analytical Philosophy of Religion in Canada (Collection Philosophica: ) Ottawa, ON, Canada, University of Ottawa Press. 1982. (ISBN: 2760310329) Soft Cover. With usual university stamps, spine sticker, official discard; no pocket removal damage. Text clean and well bound. Moderate outer wear. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3052 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FOSTER, DAVID; COLIN WILSON, INTRO. The Intelligent Universe New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1975, American Edition. (ISBN: 0200724177) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with minor shelfwear. DJ in new protective wrapper and presenting nicely; shows some rubbing to faces and edges, price sticker surface damage to small spot lower front, a few tiny edge and corner tears. A small sticker has been applied to front endpaper. Very Good/Good+. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3139] Book number: 11639 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GAYLEY, CHAS. (CHARLES) MILLS Idols of Education New York, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1910, First Edition. Full Cloth. A sound copy, though with general aging, moderate wear. One tiny chip to paper of front hinge, some damage to pastedown endpaper due to bookplate removal. Spine cloth somewhat darkened. Text clean and well bound. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2063 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GLOVER, JONATHAN, ED.; JEREMY BENTHAM, JOHN STUART MILL, ET AL. Utilitarianism and Its Critics New York, Macmillan Publishing Company. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0023441348) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Covers with creasing and rubbing, some corner wear, highlights and marks in three of the chapters. Else a perfectly useful, sound working copy. Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 14801 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOODMAN, MICHAEL F. First Logic Lanham, MD, University Press of America. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819188883) Soft Cover, Octavo. A few quite minor marks, text well bound, otherwise clean; with moderate general wear and some splay at corners, a little creasing as well at corners. Usual lib ownership and discard stamps, catalog and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Ex-Library, else Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 11126 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOODMAN, MICHAEL F. First Logic, 2nd Ed. Lanham, MD, University Press of America. 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 076180501X) Soft Cover. Minor marks in a few places; otherwise basically VG, well bound, clean; with minor wear at corners, a couple of spine creases. Good+. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838] Book number: 12194 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GREEN, BENJAMIN Field Notes of a Madman: Encounters with Reality Pacific Grove, Free Spirit Books. 1989, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0949168170) Trade Paperback. Minor wear, gift inscription, some creasing to back cover. Very Good+. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 511 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GROFF, RICHARD; RICHARD B. GREGG, INTRO. Thoreau and the Prophetic Tradition Los Angeles, CA, Manas Publishing Company. 1961, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with mild wear. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 9351 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FIELDING-HALL, H. The World Soul London, Hurst & Blackett. 1913, First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Text with marginal marks and some underlines in pen. Covers with some edge rubbing, corner bumps with a little fray, a bit of a crease to front board. Paper somewhat age-toned. Hinges lightly shaken, but text block soundly bound. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HANH, THICH NHAT Looking Deeply: Meditations on Mindfulness & the Social & Political Issues of Our Time (Two 60 Minute Audio Cassettes) Berkeley, CA, Parallax Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0938077090) Audio Cassettes/Clamshell Case. With minor shop wear, slight hint of aging; tapes clean. Talks by the teacher recorded during meditation retreats in North America in 1987. AUDIO TAPE VERSION, two cassettes in plastic case with original cover art present. Very Good. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623] Book number: 14090 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HEAP, SHAUN HARGREAVES Rationality in Economics Oxford, UK, Basil Blackwell, Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631156666) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 103 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 13329] Book number: 13299 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT Little Journey to the Home of Robert Ingersoll East Aurora, NY, The Roycrofters. 1930. (ISBN: B0008575DC) Hard Cover. Clean text, still well bound. Covers with moderate wear, though there is a short split starting at uper front spine joint. Front title label in nice shape. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 7425 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| IYER, PICO The Dwarf & the Giant (Literature and Mathematics) Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1979, First Printing Stated. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Clean, crisp and well bound text, with light wear only. In original red stiff wrap covers, tall octavo, 20 pages; an Institute of World Culture publication. An interesting essay on Literature and Mathematics, presented within a Theosophical context; by the famed travel writer and Time Magazine columnist. Very Good+. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 9454 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005