Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Occult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
ANONYMOUS, BASED ON EDGAR CAYCE  Earth Changes: Past, Present, Future
Virginia Beach, VA, Association for Research & Enlightenment Press. 1963, Eighth Printing, 1967. (ISBN: B000IAI00E) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Part of the Edgar Cayce Readings series, Publication Study Series Number 1--the author has witheld his name for this publication. Text marked here and there in pen; prev. owner name to front cover. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear, a light hint of aging. In original printed wrap covers. Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 13073
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLAVATSKY, H. P. (HELENA PETROVNA)  The Beacon Light: H.P. Blavatsky Sesquicentennial 1831-1981 (Sangam Texts)
Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 088695021X) Soft Cover, Octavo. Text clean save for a few tiny margin dots, prev. owner name to inner side of front cover. Moderate shelfwear to covers, with a touch of sunning to spine, mild rubs to edges. Commemorative volume collects "seven quintessential essays" by Blavatsky taken from Theosophical periodicals of her time and other sources. In the original yellow card covers with French flaps. Good+.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10229
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COFFMAN, C. J.  Book One, Manual of the Enumeration: A Textbook on the Sciences of the Enumeration
Los Angeles, CA, The Enumeration. 1927, Book One of series. Hard Cover. Some age-toning to page paper, moderate general shelf wear, but a bit of abrasive chipping to cloth along front fore-edge upper half. Text block sound, unmarked. One volume only, 154 pages. Good/No Jacket.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 13636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CROSBIE, ROBERT  Language of the Soul (Sangam Texts Series)
Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1982, NOTE: 1982 Pamphlet Edition, 1ST. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Much of text bears pen underlining, covers a bit wrinkled. Still well bound. Title written in pend to spine. A decent enough reading copy. Consists mainly of articles from Theosophical journals of the 1920s. In original blue stiff wrap covers, 92 pages; published for use in the United Lodge of Theosophists, SB, before the trade paperback issue. As Is, Good-/(text marked in pen).
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9450
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DAVIS, GERALDINE  A Modern Scientific Textbook on Horary Astrology with Authentic Charts and Predictions
Los Angeles, CA, Symbols & Signs/First Temple of Astrology. 1970, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0912504013) Soft Cover. Text with some marks here and there, else clean; still well bound despite a few spine creases. Good+.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 13749
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DELUCE, ROBERT  Horary Astrology
Los Angeles, CA, Llewellyn. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: B00086KI2Q) HARDCOVER. Text block sound, unmarked, though with age-toning to page paper. Front hinge has a neat repair in flexible adhesive to the upper part where it had a slight split; holding up quite well now. In original blue cloth covers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 13648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EDWARDS, ROD  Amazing Discoveries of: Physical and Spiritual Life After Death Unveiled
Garden Grove, CA, Scientic Photographic Image Research Including Theological Sciences / S.P.I.R.I.T.S. 1986, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text. Minor rubs to covers. Helpful information, including how to photograph ghosts and develop prints of them. Illustrated, b&w photo section. Very Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 7582
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FACTOR, RANDAL  A Little Further. . . : The Journey to World Unity
Mother Earth's Healing Circle. 1994, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text, with minor shelfwear, touches or reading wear. "Reminiscent of Dr. Seuss, Lewis Carroll, Ken Kesey and Jimi Hendrix all rolled into one book," says a blurb on the back. Interesting. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9143
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HALL, MANLY P. (PALMER) ED. & ARTICLES  Prs Journal (Philosophy, Religion, Science), Autumn 1970; Vol. 30, No. 2 (Manly P. Hall -- Golden Jubile)
Los Angeles, Philosophical Research Society. 1970. In Wraps. Well bound, unmarked, with moderate aging; slight stain to fore-edge. Staple-bound, 120 pages. Includes the retrospective Hall essay, "My First Fifty Years.". Good.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 4365
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HALL, MANLY P. (PALMER) ED. & ARTICLES  Prs Journal (Philosophy, Religion, Science): Summer 1967; Vol. 27, No. 1
Los Angeles, Philosophical Research Society. 1967. In Wraps. Well bound, unmarked, with moderate age-toning. Staple-bound, 80 pages. Includes the fine essay, "Building for the Future, or Paying for the Past?.". Good.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 4366
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HALL, MANLY P. (PALMER) ED. & ARTICLES  Prs Journal (Philosophy, Religion, Science): Autumn 1967; Vol. 27, No. 2
Los Angeles, Philosophical Research Society. 1967. In Wraps. Well bound, unmarked, with moderate age-toning. Staple-bound, 80 pages. Includes the fine essay, "Zen and the Tired Businessman.". Good.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 4367
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

IYER, RAGHAVAN, ED.; HELEN PETROVNA BLAVATSKY, ET AL.  Theosophical Tenets: The Path of Self-Regeneration (Theosophical Texts Series)
Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886950457) Soft Cover, Octavo. Minor wear, though the text is marked in pencil, just a few marks in pen. Pictorial dust wrapper sound and clean, with light rubs; now in new protective wrapper. Good+ (pencil marks to text)/Very Good.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 9437
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LATHBURY, CLARENCE  The Being with the Upturned Face
New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text, with minor aging to paper, hinges strong. A few pages with creasing about the corners. In original olive decorative cloth, title gilding still bright; with moderate wear, touches of deterioration to cloth near fore-edges, slight bumps. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 8042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEINBACH, ESTHER V.  Degrees of the Zodiac
Richmond, VA, Macoy Pub. and Masonic Supply Co. 1973. (ISBN: B0006CBACE) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, despite some spine creasing. Mild general shelfwear otherwise. Prev. owner name to first page. Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 13567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEO, ALAN & H. S. GREEN  The Horoscope in Detail (Astrological Manuals No Iv)
Edinburgh, International Publishing Company. 1953, Edition Unstated. HARDCOVER. Text block sound, unmarked, with age apparent to page paper, minor shelf wear. In original green cloth covers. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 13649
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LORD KUTHUMI, ET AL., ELOHIM, MASTER EL MORYA, MASTER SAINT GERMAIN, HERMES, LADY MASTER VENUS  World Messages for the Coming Decade: A Cosmic Symposium
Durango, CO, Guardian Action Publications. 1985, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: B000E1HDD2) Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear. The Ascended Masters speak!. Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11919
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MINETTA  The Art of Tea-Cup Fortune Telling, Alphabetically Arranged (Teacup)
Hackensack, NJ, Wehman Bros. Note: "The Art of.." 1964 ed. (ISBN: B0000CJZ1H) Hard Cover. Sepharial, intro. Clean and well bound text; with some dust-foxing to page edges. Slight shelf rubs to exterior, light corner bumps. DJ with some edge rubs, light paper loss at corners, a few tiny, short closed edge tears, light stains to back panel; presents well in new protective wrapper. Very Good-/Good.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 7530
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ROBSON, VIVIAN E.  Electional Astrology
Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1937, First Edition, Later Printing. (ISBN: B00086C0IQ) Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text, showing mild aging, light general wear, tasteful prev. owner bookplate to endpaper. DJ is worn and chipped at corners, with some teears there, rubbing to edges, some creasing, small old tape stains at flap points where they were once affixed over the covers; still presenting decently in new protective wrapper. Very Good-/Good-.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 13642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SCHERMAN, P. N.  Gems and Their Occult Powers an Analytical Description and Mystical Properties of Precious and Semi-Precious Stones
Kanpur, India, Scherman. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006D2RVG) Hard Cover. Text VG, covers show a little wear at the edges Text block sound, unmarked. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 13637
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SCOTT, CYRIL, ED.  The Boy Who Saw True
United Kingdom, Neville Spearman. 1982, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 085435493X) Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear only, though the page paper does have some age-toning to it. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 15156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SCOTT, W. H.  Office and Function of the Moon and Her Nodes
Los Angeles, CA, Occult Life Press. 1929, Paperback Edition. (ISBN: B0008BUDBM) Soft Cover. Text well bound, shows some aging of page paper, nine pp. with neat red pencil marks. Some edge and corner wear to original covering wraps. Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 13640
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SMYTHIES, J. R.  Science and Esp (International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method Series) (E.S. P. )
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1967. (ISBN: B000GQVRYG) Hard Cover. A sound copy, text clean; moderate outer signs of aging, light wear. DJ shows a bit of staining about the spine, moderate edgewear; now in archival protector. Very Good-/Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 3562
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

WADIA, B. P. (BOMANJI PESTONJI)  The Law of Sacrifice: Centennial 1881-1981 (Sangam Texts Series)
Santa Barbara, CA, Concord Grove Press. 1981, NOTE: 1981 Pamphlet Edition, 1ST. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Clean, crisp and well bound text, with light wear. Title written in pen to spine. Consists mainly of articles from Theosophical journals of the 1920s. In original blue stiff wrap covers, 92 pages; published for use in the United Lodge of Theosophists, SB, before the trade paperback issue. Very Good.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9451
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

23 titles found
   
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005