next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Mystery & Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAIRD, RUSSELL N.  The Penal Press
Evanston, Northwestern University Press. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006BQYXA) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 13908
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARKER, RICHARD ED.; ANTHONY BOUCHER, PREFACE  The Fatal Caress . . . And Other Accounts of English Murders from 1551 to 1888
New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce. 1947, First Printing. Hard Cover. A nice copy, well bound and clean to text. DJ, now in mylar protective jacket, has minor edgewear but a couple of short, closed tears; cover imagery brig ht, not price clipped, just a touch of sunning to spine. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1030
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLONSKI, ANNA  Body Parts (Autopsy No. 4)
Potts Point, NSW, Australia, Autopsy. 1995. (ISBN: 0646233254) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only, a small crease to lower back cover fore-corner. Very Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 12627
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Mysterious Mr. Quin
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1930, First American Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Soundly bound text, hinges strong if only lightly shaken, aging to page paper. As is usual with this book, the pinkish covering cloth is sunned and faded in places; also with small areas of dew/moisture discoloration restricted to just the lower fore tips (also slightly affecting text there at edges), another hint of this to back spine joint at midpoint. Spine a touch darkened as well, though all the titles are still quite legible. Tales of Mr. Satterthwaite and Harley Quin. Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.55 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4903] Book number: 15094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COXE, GEORGE HARMON  The Hollow Needle
New York, Knopf. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in nice shape, clean and sound; in DJ with some edgewear, slight paper loss at spine extremities; now in new mylar jacket wrapper. Very Good/Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 907
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COYOTE, CHARLES  Poison Switch
Bloomington, IN, 1st Books Library. 2002. (ISBN: 1403317534) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. Publisher's stamp to first page. Very Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 13305
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ESTEVEN, JOHN (A.K.A. SAMUEL SHELLABARGER, PETER LORING)  Graveyard Watch
New York, Modern Age Books. 1938, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text; with moderate edge and corner wear to covers. In original pictorial jacket, with some tearing at folds, a little edgewear, light rubs; now in new protective wrapper. Pseudonymous mystery by the Princeton scholar Samuel Shellabarger, author of "Captain from Castile" and "Voodoo.". Good+/Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 9944
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FURNEAUX, RUPERT  Famous Criminal Cases, 2
New York, Roy Publishers. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Text clean and well bound, with moderate, minor shelfwear. DJ in protective wrapper; has light rubs, a little fade to spine background color. Very Good/Good+.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7376
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GETTINGS, JIMMY L.  Crime Wave!: The Robert Paul Taylor Story
Privately Printed. 1993. (ISBN: 0963842609) Soft Cover. "The Shocking, True, Untold, Police-Shooting and Criminal Biography." Clean and well bound text, one spine crease that does not harm the binding strength, a faint stain to dedicaton page. Minor shelfwear only otherwise. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15191
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GILL, BARTHOLOMEW  Mcgarr and the Method of Descartes
New York, Viking. 1984, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670464325) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership & discard marks, bar code sticker; DJ liner was once pasted to endpapers, with minor remains. Moderate reading and shelfwear, else approaching VG, well bound and unmarked text. Jacket in new, fresh protective wrapper; has mild edgewear, slightest touch of sunning to spine, no spine sticker. Ex-Library, else Good+/Good+.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 10999
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GORIGHTLY, ADAM  The Shadow over Santa Susana: Black Magic, Mind Control and the Manson Family Mythos
Creation Books. 2009, Second Edition, Revised. (ISBN: 1840681519) Soft Cover. Very slight shop wear only. A truly fascinating book that takes the Manson mythos one step further than Ed Sanders' book. Fine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15254
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HARDWICK, MICHAEL AND MOLLIE  The Man Who Was Sherlock Holmes
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co. 1964, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Usual library wear, with pocket to rear, sticker removal signs to jacket. Rear hinge is repaired with tape. A decent reading copy; looks OK in mylar cover. Ex-Library, else Good-/Good-.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 249
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MACDONALD, IAN AND BETTY O'KEEFE  The Mulligan Affair: Top Cop on the Take
Surrey, Heritage House Publishing. 1997, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 1895811457) Trade Paperback. Book shows only slight, quite minor wear. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 1909
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MACOMBER, DOC  Snip (a Jack Vu Mystery)
Portland, OR, Floating Word Press. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 097857172X) Trade Paperback, Octavo. An unread copy, like new save for black pen mark to upper page edge. Near Fine.
USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 14770
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MILLER, BEN  The Set-Up (a Cory Barnett Mystery)
Reseda, CA, Ben Miller Powell Publications. 1969, Edition Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. Clean and well bound text, page paper mildly aged. A small black pen "x" to front cover, upper corner and title area; a crease to back cover, more minor creasing to front. Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11951
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

NEWTON, H. CHANCE  Crime and the Drama, Or Dark Deeds Dramatized
London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Usual university lib. ownership & discard stamps, pocket, bar code, spine catalog label. Text clean and well bound, with mild aging. Covers with some bumping and fray at corners, small chipping to upper spine. Bound in original red cloth. Ex-Library, else Good-/No Jacket.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 8470
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

RAPHAEL, NEIL & RAY RAPHAEL  Comic Cops: A Mystery
Redway, CA, U.S.A. Real Books. 1992, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1881102130) Trade Paperback. Book in sound shape, text clean; but with rubbing and some creasing to covers, some wear at corners. Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 14795
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

REED, ED  Requiem for a Kingfish: The Strange and Unexplained Death of Huey Long
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Award Publications/Ed Reed Organization. 1986, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0961738405) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only; in like jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 14947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ROUGHEAD, WILLIAM; JOSEPH HENRY JACKSON FOREWORD  The Art of Murder
New York, Sheridan House. 1943, Apparent First. Full Cloth. No additional printings indicated. With moderate wear and aging, well bound and clean to text. DJ, now in lined, archival jacket, has some chipping to h ead and foot of spine, a bit of tear/crease to lower front panel. Still, looks good, cover image bright, spine unfaded. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SMITH, CHARLES MERRILL  Reverend Randollph and the Avenging Angel (Randolph)
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399118594) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, mild shelfwear, with the slightest forward cock to spine. DJ presenting decently in new, archival protective wrapper; has tears at spine corners, with rubbing and some crumpling there, with minor paper lost, the rest with mild rubs. First Printing (NAP). Very Good/Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9878
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SMITHIES, RICHARD H. R.  The Shoplifter
New York, Horizon Press. 1968, First Edition, Printing Unknown. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, mild wear. DJ in new archival wrapper; has a few short edge tears and rubs. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9101
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

VAIL, CHRISTINA  Porcelain Dolls Don't Bleed
Denver, CO, Laika, Inc. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover. "Colorado's new Agatha Christie." Clean and well bound, save with mild toning to page paper, one slight crease to spine. Light wear only. Very Good-.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9874
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

WARD, DAVID  The Shortest Route to Paradise: The Story of the Master Criminal Charles Peace
New York, Horizon Press. 1964, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Clean, soundly bound text, with moderate shelfwear to exterior. DJ with minor, small edge chips at spine tips, moderate edgewear and rubs, some sunning to spine; now in archival wrapper. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 5178
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

WEST, D. J.  The Habitual Prisoner: An Enquiry By the Cambridge Institute of Criminology
London, Macmillan & Co. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Four pages with minor marks, else essentially VG, clean and well bound, with minor shelfwear only. DJ in protective wrapper; has moderate edge and corner rubs, a short, closed tear to upper front, a small pen mark to back. Good+/Good+.
USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 8099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

WHARTON, BILL  The Real 007
New York, Pyramid Books. 1969, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Cleand and soundly bound text, with no breaks in the binding. Covers with only light rubs. Shows quite slight aging. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6018
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005