next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Music, Dance & Opera

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 182 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Stairway to Heaven & 51 Rock Classics
New York, Warner Bros. 1999, Edition Unstated; Undated. (ISBN: 1576235653) Soft Cover, Quarto. Notation, lyrics, guitar chords to songs by various artists, mostly of the 1970s. A well used but still useful copy, with spine and cover creasing, edge rubs, corner wear, small chips at head of spine, etc. A few minor notations to text of a few songs. Good-.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 6014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ABRAHAM, GERALD, ED.; PERCY M. YOUNG, EDWARD J. DENT, ET AL.  Handel: A Symposium
London, Oxford University Press. 1954, Third Printing, 1969. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10067
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ALABAMA; BILL FARRAR, ET AL.  Alabama 1983 (Tour Book, with Signed Photo)
Goodlettsville, TN, Southern Post Card Company. 1983, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Scuba Osborn, Jim Hamblin, Randy Satterfield & Wade Dykes. Clean save for not-too-obtrusive ball point pen squiggles, one to black front endpaper, the others much smaller to two adjacent picture pages (both not really that visible). Mild wrinkle affects later pages at upper fore-edge corner margin area. Minor general shelfwear otherwise, with light scuffs and rubs; text well bound. In original shiny silver covers. With a signed photo of the band laid in; signatures of the whole band plus Kirby St. Romain, the MC, to the back side; it has mild edge rubs, a small, slight crease at upper edge, another to lower right corner. Good+/No Jacket. Signed.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 10252
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

TISCHLER, ALICE WITH CAROL TOMASIC  Fifteen (15) Black American Composers: A Bibliography of Their Works
U.S.A. Information Coordinators. 1981. (ISBN: 0899900038) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine labe has come freel. Else clean and well bound text. With mild shelfwear to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8699
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANCELET, BARRY JEAN; RALPH RINZLER FOREWORD  The Makers of Cajun Music: Musiciens Cadiens Et Creoles (Bilingual Text)
Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0292750781) HARDCOVER. Ill.: Elemore Morgan, Jr. Some sunning covers, with moderate bumps to corners. Well bound, clean and unmarked text, though with usual university library bar code, stickers to endpapers, ownership and discard marks. Spine lettering rubbed; sticker there has come free cleanly. Ex-Library, else VG-/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5423
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANGELL, WARREN M.  Look Up, You Singers!
Dallas, TX, Crescendo Publications. 1978, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0890380422) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to tipped-in false first page, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label to front at spine. Spine has been reinforced with heavy clear repair tape. Else with moderate shelf wear to exterior; text clean and well bound. In publisher's original pictorial stiff wrap binding. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10422
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM H.; E. POWER BIGGS, INTRO.  Organs for America : The Life and Work of David Tannenberg
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812270002) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine label has come free. Else, clean and well bound, with minor shelf wear, one corner slightly bumped. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 9857
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARUNDELL, DENNIS DREW  Henry Purcell
Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press. 1970, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0836952235) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. In original publisher's cloth binding. Reprints the text of the 1927 ed. in facsimile. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10061
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

AUSTIN, WILLIAM W., ED.; ROBERT M. ADAMS, ET AL.  New Looks at Italian Opera: Essays in Honor of Donald J. Grout
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1968, NOTE: First Edition, 1968. (ISBN: 0837187613) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine label has come free. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 9962
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BACKUS, EDYTHE N  Catalogue of Music in the Huntington Library Printed Before 1801
San Marino, CA, The Huntington Library. 1949, First Edition. (ISBN: B000H7G2FI) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code stickers to endpaper; slight spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelf wear, a little aging to page paper. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 98.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8693] Book number: 13911
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARNES, STEPHEN H., ED.  A Cross-Section of Research in Music Education
Lanham, MD, University Press of America. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0819122858) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with minor wear only to exterior. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 10419
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARRY, PHILLIPS, ED; SAMUEL P. BAYARD, INTRO.  Bulletin of the Folksong Soceity of the Northeast (Nos. 1-12, 1930-1937)
New York, Kraus Reprint Co. 1970, Reprint Edition, Fasimile. Hard Cover, Octavo. Please NOTE: some fool has written foul words in ball point pen, either "s ck" and "b tch," on 8 of the pages! Otherwise not bad at all--a useful copy that contains the original issues under Phillips Barry's editorship in full, with a new introduction and helpful index added. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine label. Otherwise clean and well bound, VG text; with minor shelf wear only. Nicely bound by the publishers in sturdy navy blue buckram binding, gold titles. Ex-Library, As Is (marks/No Jacket.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 9986
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARTLE, BARTON K.  Computer Software in Music and Music Education: A Guide
Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0810820560) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with only minor shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9507
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLASIS, EDWARD  Cherubini; Memorials Illustrative of His Life and Work
New York, Da Capo Press. 1971, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0306700719) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, slight remains of card pocket, spine catalog lettering. Else excellent, clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original blue cloth binding. Reissues the 1912 original text. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 14537
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BELLERMANN, HEINRICH; HEINRICH HUSMANN, ED.  Die Mensuralnoten Und Taktzeichen Des 15. Und 16. Jahrhunderts
Berlin, Walter de Gruyter & Co. 1963, Expanded Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text. With mild shelfwear to exterior. Text in GERMAN. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BIONDO, CHARLES A.  Starting the Instrumental Program: A Manual Designed to Help Music Teachers and Supervisors Through the First Years of Instrumental Organization
Toledo, OH, Gregorian Institute of America. 1957, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to front endpaper; minor label remains to spine. Else clean, unmarked, and well bound text, with moderate shelfwear. Folding chart in back pocket. In original blue cloth covers, titles still bright. Ex-Library, else Good+.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 9483
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLOM, ERIC  Classics Major and Minor, with Some Other Musical Ruminations
New York, Da Capo Press. 1972, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0306702932) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket, due date slip remains and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine label. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with only minor shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8737
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLOM, ERIC  Stepchildren of Music
Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press. 1967, Reissue Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. A few faint pencil marks. Else a nice copy, clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original blue cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10361
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLUM, FRED  Music Monographs in Series
New York, Scarecrow Press. 1964. (ISBN: B000JC2BTM) Hard Cover, Octavo. A Bibliography of Numbered Monograph Series in the Field of Music Current Since 1945. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 14620
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOBLEY, ROGER AND NEAL LEVIN EDS.  Going Places in Harmony: One Hundred Nine Nostalgic Songs About Countries, States, Cities, Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes of the World
Woodbury, Bobley Publishing. 1976, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Moderate shelfwear, well bound, text in good shape. "Arranged for chord organ and popular guitar.". Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 1170
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BORNEFELD, HELMUT  Choralvorspiele 1: Advent / Weihnachten / Jahresschluss / Erscheinungsfest (Das Choralwerk)
Basel & New York, Barenreiter Kassel. 1959, Edition Unstated. Staple Bound, in Wraps, Oblong Quarto. One page with some pencil marks, minor perusal wear. Binding still holding up well. In pictorial printed wrap covers, 28 pages. Very Good-.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 7085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BORWICK, JOHN ED.; ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL RECORDING STUDIOS  Sound Recording Practice: A Handbook Compiled By the Association of Professional Recording Studios
New York & London, Oxford University Press. 1976, First Edition, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0193119153) Hard Cover. A reading copy. Text in nice shape. Weakened hinges have been neatly repaired and hold up well now. General outer shelfwear is fairly moderate; shows a touch of aging. Usual university library pocket, stamps, etc. Officially withdrawn. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5613
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRADLEY, CAROL JUNE, ED.  Reader in Music Librarianship
Washington, D. C. Indian Head Editions. 1973, NOTE: Foul language written in text. (ISBN: 0910972486) Hard Cover, Pictorial Cloth. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpapers, spine label has come free cleanly. Please NOTE: some crazy fool has written the word, "b tch," in pen on eight of the pages! Not a bad reading copy at all if you don't mind. Else in nice VG shape, clean and well bound text. With minor wear to original pictorial covers. Ex-Library (8 pages marked)/No Jacket.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 9501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRADLEY, CAROL JUNE & JAMES B. COOVER, EDS.  Richard S. Hill: Tributes from Friends (Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography Number Fifty-Eight)
Detroit, MI, Information Coordinators. 1987, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0899900356) Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text. With mild shelfwear only to exterior, slight corner bumps. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 8833
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROWN, MALCOLM HAMRICK & ROLAND J. WILEY, EDS.  Slavonic and Western Music: Essays for Gerald Abraham
Ann Arbor & Oxford, UMI Research/Oxford University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0835715949) Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard stamps, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8516
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

182 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005