| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR ARTIFICIAL INTERNAL ORGANS; GEORGE E. SCHREINER, LOUIS H. DIAMOND & JOAN P. RYAN, EDS. Transactions American Society for Artificial Internal Organs Volume Xx-B (20), Chicago, Illinois, April 3-5, 1974 Washington, DC, Georgetown University Printing Dept./ASAIO. 1974, Volume 2 of the year. HARDCOVER, Quarto. Nicely bound in brown hard covers, gold spine titles. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only, mild aging to page paper. This is the second volume on the year's meeting, 460 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13091 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANEMA, MARION G. Surviving and Thriving in Nursing Brockton, MA, Western Schools. 2003, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1578010993) Soft Cover, Quarto. A few quite minor pen marks, else clean, well bound text, with minor wear only. Very Good-/(minor mark, else VG+). USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9331 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BRAZIER, MARY A. B., ED.; BRAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE Brain Function: Proceedings of the First Conference, 1961: Cortical Excitability and Steady Potentials/Relations of Basic Research to Space Biology & Volume Ii, Proceedings of the Second Conference, 1962: Rna and Brain Function/Memory and Learning Berkeley & Los Angeles, University of California Press. First Editions; Two Volumes. Hard Cover. Published in 1963 &1964.UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences, Number 1 and Number 2. Clean and well bound texts; with moderate, minor wear, some shelf rubs. V2 has a touch of sunning at upper edges; V1 has a touch of spine fade. Prev. owner's bookplates to front endpapers. Two uniform vols. in blue and white cloth; sold as a set. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7360 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CEMACH, DR. A. J.; EDWARD L. BORTZ TRANS., ADDITIONS & NOTES Surgical Diagnosis in Tabular Outline for Students and Physicians Philadelphia, F. A. Davis. 1928, Apparent First. Full Cloth. Thoroughly (and at times gruesomely) illustrated. In sound shape, though with some repaired fraying to upper spine cloth. Page block well bound, hinges have been repaired with glue and are holding up well. Fold-outs in great shape. Good/No Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1315 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DANIELS, KARIL, ED. The Water Baby Information Book San Francisco, CA, Point of View Productions. 1987, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Quarto. In plastic ring-clamp binding, large format, in pale blue stiff paper covers; a xerographic production of articles on water birthing, all used by permission of the original authors. Text clean and well bound. Minor wear, a small tea stain to front cover. Very Good. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 14744 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DULLES, CHARLES W. Accidents and Emergencies: A Manual of the Treatment of Surgical and Medical Emergencies in the Absence of a Physician Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1918, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Text well bound and clean, one tiny edge tear to one page, a longer tear (3 inches) to lower title page. Covers somewhat stained, spine darkened, moderate cloth fray at corners. Prev. owner name in pen and a numeral in crayon to front flyleaf. Fair to Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 4743 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EBERSTADT, NICK, ED. Fertility Decline in the Less Developed Countries Westport, CT, Praeger Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030552710) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Some minor pencil marks. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 13653 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FRIEDLAND, WILLIAM H. Vuta Kamba: The Development of Trade Unions in Tanganyika Stanford, CA, Hoover Institution Press, Stanford University. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0817918418) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 13654 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GRAVES, CHARLES The Story of St. Thomas's 1106-1947 London, Faber & Faber. 1947. Hard Cover, Octavo. Six pp. with minor pen marks and prev. owner name. Text else soundly bound and clean, with minor shelf wear to corners and edges; mild aging. DJ with some toning, a little edge wear. Good+/Good. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 12277 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GRISCOM, JOHN H. The Sanitary Condition of the Laboring Class [Population] of New York, with Suggestions for Its Improvement (American Environmental Studies Series) Arno Press. 1970, Reissue. (ISBN: 0405026676) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3927] Book number: 13193 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HEGNER, ROBERT W. AND WILLIAM H. TALIAFERRO Human Protozoology New York, Macmillan. 1924, First Edition. Full Cloth. Text in good shape, with just a few light pencil markings, edge browning. Page block sound, but the hinges are somewhat loose (though not cracking). Covering cloth shows some edge-rubbing, corner bumping and small fray/tear at foot of spine. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1590 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HOWE, WALTER The Mining Guild of New Spain and Its Tribunal General, 1770-1821 New York, Greenwood Press. 1968, Reissue. (ISBN: B0006BWNGW) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with mild wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 13194 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KOZEL, NICHOLAS J. & EDGAR H. ADAMS, EDS; U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DRUG ABUSE Cocaine Use in America : Epidemmiologic and Clinical Perspectives (Nida Research Monograph 61) Washington, D. C. U. S. Government Printing Office. 1985, Second Printing, 1987. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound, with only minor wear. In original wraps, 243 pages. Very Good. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 8190 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LIEBERMAN, PHILLIP & CRAWFORD, LLOYD V. Management of the Allergic Patient New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0838561152) Hard Cover. Former hospital library copy, with ownership & discard stamps, spine sticker. Some underlining in pen. Otherwise sound and clean, with moderate rubs to covers. Ex-Library, some marks else VG/No Jacket. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 5246 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NIGHTINGALE, FLORENCE; DUNCAN NEUHAUSER & CHARLES ELTON BLANCHARD, ET AL, EDS. Florence Nightingale: Measuring Hospital Care Outcomes Oakbrook Terrace, IL, Joint Commission on Accreditation and Health Care Organizations. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 0866885595) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and crisp, well bound, with very mild wear only. In like, sound DJ, now in protective wrapper. Fine/Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12508 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PDR Endocrinology Prescribing Guide, Pdr 1999, Second Edition Morris Plains, NJ, Sankyo/Parke-Davis. 1999. Soft Cover. Minor wear only, clean and well bound. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5247 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| READ, J. MARION History of the California Academy of Medicine 1930-1960 San Francisco, California Academy of Medicine. 1962, Limited Edition. (ISBN: B0007ETLC2) Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound text. Minor wear only. One of 1000 copies produced by Lawton Kennedy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7371 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| REYNOLDS, J. RUSSELL; J. KIFFIN PENRY, INTRO. Epilepsy: Its Symptoms, Treatment, and Relation to Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases North Chicago, Abbott Laboratories. 1981, Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. A reproduction "in every detail of printing and binding from the original 1861 edition textbook," originally issued by John Churchill, New Burlington Street, London. Clean, crisp and well bound text. Only very minor shelf rubs. This copy numbered 628-B of an unstated limitation of issue. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 7658 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ROGERS, C. STEWART & MCCUE, JACK D. EDS., WITH PETER GAL Managing Chronic Disease Oradell, NJ, Medical Economics Company. 1987. (ISBN: 0874893917) Soft Cover. Seven pages found with marks, and a crease to spine at that section; still well bound, otherwise clean. Covers somewhat rubbed. Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 5248 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BLOMBERG, PATTY S. ET AL. EDS.; HIV ACTIVISTS IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA Hiv from a to Z: A Self-Help Manual Sacramento, CA, U.S.A. Sacramento AIDS Foundation. 1991, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Slight wear to covers, with a bump to lower spine; text clean and well bound. A small "X" in black pen to front cover. Illustrated with b&w plates; quarto-sized. Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 5347 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| US DEPT. OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Age Words: A Glossary on Health and Aging US Dept. of Health and Human Services. 1986, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B000FH0EUY) Trade Paperback, Octavo. NIH Publication No. 86-1849. Clean and well bound, with mild rubs to covers. Very Good. USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 12706 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SHAW, DIANE L. Glossary of Anatomy and Physiology Springhouse, PA, Springhouse Corp. 1991, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0874344220) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with only slight edge wear to covers. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 6173 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SHORTT, S. E. D., ED. Medicine in Canadian Society: Historical Perspectives Montreal, Canada, McGill-Queens University Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0773503692) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear. In sturdy sewn binding. Interesting F. Earl Christy McGill "College Girl" postcard laid in. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 14948 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SMITH, HARMON L. & LARRY R. CHURCHILL Professional Ethics and Primary Care Medicine: Beyond Dilemmas and Decorum Durham, NC, U.S.A. Duke University Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822305216) Hard Cover. Soundly bound, text unmarked, sharp and clean; with minor shelfwear to jacket. DJ now in archival wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 5234 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NGUYEN, SY WITH CAROLE HARDOUIN; JOHN HERRICK, TRANS.; LISA DAVIDSON, ED. The Human Body Konecky & Konecky. 1997. (ISBN: 1568521588) Hard Cover, Spiralbound, Quarto. Ill.: Atelier d'Images. Clean and straight, well bound; with minor wear only, slightest rubs to cover faces. Near Fine/No Jacket, as published. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 11853 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005