next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
54  Essays on the English Language Medieval and Modern
Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1968, First American Edition. Full Cloth. Shows only minor aging, some dust-darkening to upper page edges. Formerly owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron, with his name and address stamp to front endpaper. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 725
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

UN AMONIER, ANCIEN PROFESSEUR D'HUMANITES  De la Composition Litteraire: Lecons de Litterature Specialement Redigees Pour Les Pensionnats de Demoiselles
Lyon/Paris: Felix Girard, Imprimeur Libraire, 1867. Edition Unstated. Quarter Leather. Green leather spine, marbled paper over boards with marbled endpapers. Fairly serious bumping to corners; rubbing and scuffing to leather especially at head of spine where it is somewhat chipped, otherwise in pretty sound, uncracked shape. Page block well bound, though the hinges are splitting some. Some foxing to pages, with a wave to the paper. Despite its wear, the volume is holding up fairly strongly. Fair to Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1480
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ANDERSSON, THEODORE  Resource Guide to Bilingual Education: A Selective Bibliography of Recent Publications (Educational Bibliographies Series: 1)
Austin, TX, National Educational Laboratory Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0916542114) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, catalog label to front at spine, the spine has been reinforced with clear tape at top and bottom. General but minor shelfwear, rubs. Else well bound text. In publisher's original printed stiff wrap binding. Ex-Library, else Good+.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 14352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

D'ARCAIS, G. B. FLORES AND W. J. M. LEVELT  Advances in Psycholinguistics
New York, NY, U.S.A. North-Holland & American Elsevier. 1970, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0444100644) Trade Paperback. Pages in nice shape, well bound. Some dust soil to upper page edge. Covers show some rubbing to edges. Very Good.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 1781
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARRIVE, MICHEL & JEAN-CLAUDE CHEVALIER  La Grammaire: Lectures (Initiation a la Linuistique Serie a, 3)
Paris, Editions Klincksieck. 1970. (ISBN: 2252017635) Soft Cover. A good, sound copy, text clean and well bound in sewn signatures; some browning to page edge areas; a bump to lower fore-edge corner. Minor edgewear to covers, with a bit of rubbing. TEXT IN FRENCH. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. Very Good-.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 3182
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BALLINTIJN, G.  Rumphius: De Blinde Ziener Van Ambon
Utrecht, Uitgeversmaatschappij W. de Haan. 1944, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Library stamp and bookplate, but no other ex-lib. signs. Tasteful prev. owner bookplate as well as a small embosser stamp to front endpaper; tiny chip from this page's corner. Front hinge (internal) has been neatly repaired. Text block sound, text paper toned and a touch brittle, with mild shelfwear to exterior. In Dutch language; illustrated. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 13199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BATY, ROGER M.  Reeducating Teachers for Cultural Awareness: Preparation for Educating Mexican-American Children in Northern California (Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic and Social Development) [Re-Educating]
New York, Praeger Publishers. 1972. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Some very minor pencil marks in margins. Else clean and well bound text, with moderate shelf rubs and wear. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 10335
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLAIR, HUGH; HAROLD F. HARDING, ED.; DAVID POTTER, INTRO.  Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres: Volume I & Volume Ii (1 & 2), Set (Landmarks in Rhetoric and Public Address Series)
Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press. 1965, Two-Volume SET, 1965 edition. HARDCOVER, Octavo. Fairly minor pen marks in both volumes, somewhat more so to the first vol. which also has a note to front endpaper. Else VG, straight and well bound texts; with minor shelf wear. In publisher's original red cloth binding. This set ships at estimated cost only. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 10816
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLANCHET, LOUIS  Je Ne Suis à Personne (Collection "Chemins de la Vie")
Lyon, France, Editions du chalet. 1965. Soft Cover. Text block well bound, clean. Tape reinforcement at hinges. Covers with minor wear. Former school library copy, with bookplate to inner side of front cover, moderate pocket removal signs to back, a couple of small name stamps. In the French language. Ex-Library, else Good+.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 6041
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLOCH, BERNARD, AND ELEANOR HARZ JORDEN; MIKISO HANE, ED.  Guide's Manual for Spoken Japanese: Basic Course, Units 1-30 (War Department Education Manual Em 563)
Washington, D. C. U.S. Armed Forces Institute & Linguistic Society of America. 1946, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text, showing light touch of aging. No spine creasing nor marks. Minor shelf rubs to edges, with mild sunning effects. Text is predominantly in Japanese script. Issued just after the war. Good+.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 8268
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOISGONTIER, JACQUES & ROBERT DARRIGRAND  Condes: Deus Monts E de Las Arriberas
Pau, Per Noste. 1970. Soft Cover. A sound copy, moderate outer wear. Text clean and well bound. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very Good.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 3173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOLT, SYDNEY  The Right Response: Notes on Teaching English in Further Education
London, Hutchinson Educational. 1966. (ISBN: B000EJ0ZIO) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Former University library copy, with usual ownership/discard stamps, spine sticker and pocket to front endpaper, etc. Nice otherwise; a sound copy, with text well bound and clean. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 2792
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOYD, JAMES R.  Elements of English Composition (A.K. A. Composition and Rhetoric)
New York, A.S. Barnes. 1875, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. In original brown embossed cloth, with some edge fraying; marbled page edges. Formerly of Rohnerville School Library, with contemporary ownership mark in fountain pen to first unprinted page; later Humboldt County discard stamp to front fly. Hinges slightly tender, but uncracked; well bound internally. Pages clean but for slight foxing and a child's nam e to contents page (in pencil), a few small marks to front endpaper ads. Ex-Library, else Good-/No Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 1038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRAME, M. K.  Base Generated Syntax
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Noit Amrofer. 1978, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0932998003) Full Cloth. Pages Fine, well bound and clean. The yellow cover cloth is somewhat soiled, however. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1776
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BREKLE, HERBERT E.  Semantik : Eine Einfuhrung in Die Sprachwissenschaftliche Bedeutungslehre
Munchen, Wilhelm Fink Verlag. 1972. (ISBN: 3770511816) Soft Cover. A good, sound copy, minor outer wear. Text clean and well bound. TEXT IN GERMAN. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron, with his embossed stamp to first page. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 3175
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRIDGES, ROBERT, RICHARD PAGET, H. W. FOWLER, ROGER FRY, E. A. LOWE, OTTO JESPERSEN, FRED NEWTON SCOTT, W. A. AIKEN, W. A. CRAIGIE, ALFRED FAIRBAND, GEORGE GORDON, H. KURATH, MATTHEW BARNES  S.P. E. Tracts Xx!-Xxx (Spe Vol. Iii, 1925): The Society's Work, Nature of Human Speech, English Handwriting, Notes on Reative Clauses, Some Disputed Points in . . . Grammar, Vowel-Sounds, Study of American. . . , Shakespeare's. . . , American Pronunciati
Oxford & London, Oxford University, Clarendon Press. 1925, Bound Volume, SPE Vol. 3, 1925. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelfwear to exterior, mild sunning to spine. In Oxford's original blue cloth binding, an interesting collection in one bound volume of the Society for Pure English's productions of this period. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 10161
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BUTTLER, JANOS  Versuch Zur Hybrid-Kode Theorie Der Sprache: Beitrage Zur Theorie Der Textinterpretation (Dissertation. . . )
Basel, Universitat Basel, aku-Fotodruck. 1974. Soft Cover. Inscribed to UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron in Basel, 1975, by (signature somewhat hard to figure) "Buttler Janos." Text in great shape, minor outer wear, though with a touch of aging to covers, page edges. Text in German. Very Good. Signed.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 3157
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CARRANCO, LYNWOOD  Fundamentals of Modern English
Dubuque, IA, Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1972, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0840303106) Soft Cover, Quarto. Out of Print, Genocide and Vendetta it is not; but it is a good grammar book. Clean, unmarked and well bound text. Moderate rubs to covers. Some creases affect front cover and first few pages at upper fore-edge corners. Good+.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6473
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CASAGRANDE, JEAN AND BOHDAN SACIUK  Generative Studies in Romance Languages
Rowley, Newbury House. 1972, First Printing. (ISBN: 0912066725) Soft Cover. Pages practically fine, well bound with uncreased spine. Only a bit of shelfwear and aging to covers, a bit of dusting to upper page edge. Formerly owned by the great UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. Very Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 1223
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LO CASCIO, VINCENZO  Strutture Pronominali E Verbali Italiane
Bologna, Zanichelli editore. 1970, Paperback Edition; Signed. (ISBN: B000FCENGK) Soft Cover. NOTE: Paperback ed. Small inscription from the author, signed Lo Cascio. Text in Italian. Moderate outer wear, text in good shape, well bound in signatures. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 3155
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PARIENTE, JEAN-CLAUDE ED.; E. CASSIRER ET AL.  Essais Sur le Langage (le Sens Commun Series)
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit. 1969. (ISBN: 270730378X) Soft Cover. A sound copy, well bound in signatures; spine creased in one spot, though. Minor rubbing to covers, slight browning to page edges. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. TEXT IN FRENCH. Very Good-.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 3170
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SLAMA-CAZACU, TATIANA  La Psycholinguistique: Lectures (Initiation a la Linuistique Serie a, 4)
Paris, Editions Klincksieck. 1972. Soft Cover. A good, sound copy, text clean and well bound in sewn signatures. Minor edgewear to covers, with a bit of browning. TEXT IN FRENCH. Previously owned by UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron. Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 3180
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CEJA, MANUEL VALENCIA  Methods of Orientation of Spanish-Speaking Children to an American School
San Francisco, R & E Research Associates. 1973, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0882472070) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label at spine to front. Moderate shelfwear; text well bound, with no marks spotted. In red wraps. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 10316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHEVALIER, JEAN-CLAUDE & MAURICE GROSS EDS.; PIERRE ATTAL ET AL.  Methodes En Grammaire Francaise
Paris, Editions Klincksieck. 1976. (ISBN: 2252019093) Soft Cover. Text clean and well bound, covers show moderate wear. Text in French. Very Good+.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 3217
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHRISTIAN, DONNA  Language Arts and Dialect Differences (Dialects and Educational Equity)
Arlington, VA, Center for Applied Linguistics. 1979. (ISBN: 0132098342) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Text clean and well bound, very minor wear only. In original wraps, 28 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 11701
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

141 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005