next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Humour & Satire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINSON, ALEX & RONALD SEARLE  By Rocking-Chair Across America (Aka, "U.S. A. For Beginners")
New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1959, Second Printing. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Ronald Searle. Out of Print, Clean & well bound text, mild shelfwear and light aging. Prev. owner's tasteful bookplate to endpaper. DJ worn, with some tears internally tape-repaired, a few small chips and tears at edges, rubs to faces; now presenting well in new, lined protective wrapper.. Very Good-/Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BISHOP, ANN  Annie O'kay's Riddle Roundup
New York, Elsevier / Nelson Books. 1981, First Printing Stated. (ISBN: 052566727X) Hard Cover. Ill.: Jerry Warshaw. Minor wear only, in like DJ. Text clean, crisp and well bound. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2420
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BURRE, SAM  Journey to the Redwoods: A Pictorial Pleasure
Eureka, Eureka Printing Co. 1979, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Ill.: Sam Burre. Text crisp, clean and well bound. Quite mild rubs to covers; slight removal sign to front cover where a price sticker was once applied. One of a collection of unused copies. This is a humorous collection of cartoons written by a prominent local figure and doctor, based on the Humboldt redwood region, mainly but not exclusively for juveniles. Near Fine.
USD 3.98 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 4392
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BURRE, SAM  Journey to the Redwoods: A Pictorial Pleasure (Inscribed Copy)
Eureka, Eureka Printing Co. 1979, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Ill.: Sam Burre. Inscribed and signed by the author, Dr. Sam Burre, in 1988. Text VG, clean and well bound, but with a minor bump and some creasing at upper binding edge corner area of front cover. Moderate rub to covers, slight and small stain to upper fore-edge of pages. This is a humorous collection of cartoons written by a prominent local figure and doctor, based on the Humboldt redwood region, mainly but not exclusively for juveniles. Good+. Signed.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 6294
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

THE INIMITABLE CONFUCIUS  Confucius Say: Bold and Witty, Red Rom, Bar Room and "Smoker" Dipsy Doodles
Hong Kong, Edition Unstated, no data given. (ISBN: B000PWVZI4) Soft Cover. In yellow, illustrated paper wraps with a crease to back, small tea stain to front, a little corner wear. Text clean and well bound. A little, bawdy pocket book parody. Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CUPPY, WILL  How to Become Extinct
New York, Dover Publications. 1964, Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Ill.: William Steig. Clean and well bound, with mild shelfwear to covers, mild hint of aging. Very Good-.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 14375
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ELLIOTT, ANDREW; SCOTT DOBSON ILLUS.  The Geordie Bible
Newcastle upon Tyne, Frank Graham. 1971, Original Edition. (ISBN: 0902833502) Pamphlet Bound. In nice shape, showing a little shelfwear to covers; well bound, text clean. An amusing parody in dialect. Very Good.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 2046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GALEWITZ, HERB  Great Comics Sydicated By the Ny Daily News and Chicago Tribune
New York, Crown. 1974, Second Printing. (ISBN: B000HWAAQK) Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean text faces, well bound, with moderate general wear; though some faint dampstaining to covers, with some dye transfer to endpapers at lower fore-corner edge area; some page edge stains as well. DJ presents decently in new, lined protective wrapper, but it has a price clip to flap, a long tear with clear tape repairs diagonally-horizontally across back panel; also a little dye transfer; a 1-inch chip out from upper spine (title fully legible). Good/Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GEISLER, EMMET JAMES  Sasquatch My Ass . . . It's Fubar (Iii): Fouled Up Beyond All Recognition
Privately Published / Howell-North Press. 1991, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Octavo. Out of Print, Clean and well bound, with slight shelf rubs. Plastic ring-clamp bound, 158 pages; a book of cartoons involving outdoor themes in the Humboldt-Trinity area, Bigfoot, and a bear. Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 8392
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

WAGNER; JOHN & IAN GIBSON  Robohunter: Book Two [Robo-Hunter]
London, Titan Books. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0907610072) Soft Cover, Quarto. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text; covers with moderate rubs to faces, mild corner wear. Very Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 8443
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GOREY, EDWARD  Dracula: A Toy Theatre; the Sets and Costumes of the Broadway Production of the Play, Designed By Edward Gorey [Theater]
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1979, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684164019) Soft Cover, Spiralbound, Folio. Clean and well bound, uncut; with some creasing at corners: upper rear fore-corner has a cease that somewhat affects the last five page leaves; fron cover has a diagonal crease running across upper fore-corner. A remainder stamp to the blank side of last page. Text else in nice shape. NOT the die-cut new ed. this one is the original, and has the number line starting with "1". Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12360
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HEATH, MICHAEL; ALAN COREN, INTRO.  The Punch Cartoons of Heath
London, Harrap & Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245530266) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, with minor edge wear only. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 12368
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HERNANDEZ, GILBERT; HERNANDEZ, JAIME (LOS BROS)  Love & Rockets, Number 31 (December 1989)
Seattle, Fantagraphics Books. 1989, Apparent First. Magazine Binding. Ill.: Hernandez, Gilbert; Hernandez, Jaime. Minor outer wear only, clean and well bound. This is the original comic book, staple bound. Very Good+.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 2885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HIRSCHHORN, PAUL ED. & TRANS.  Jokes from Israel
Jerusalem, Semana Publishing. 1984, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Minor outer wear. Text clean and well bound, with spine uncreased. Text in English. Previously owned by the noted UCSB linguist Robert Hetzron, with his blind stamp to the first page. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2327
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JOHNSON, BURGES, ET AL.  Caricature: Wit and Humor of a Nation in Picture, Song and Story
New York, Leslie-Judge Company, undated. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Grant E. Hamilton, et al. "Special Edition." Bound in green cloth. Moderate wear and age; text nice, clean and well bound, hinges strong. Illus. in color and b&w, early 20th century production. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 15108
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEWIS, BILL  Frozen Assets: Forty Years of Humor from North Pole, Alaska
Little Rock, August House. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0871833353) Trade Paperback. Book shows quite minor wear, save for a little bit of stain (coffee?) limited to lower edge of pages, later part of book. Well bound, text otherwise clean. Out of Print. Very Good+.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 2357
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MCCLARY, BEN HARRIS  The Lovingood Papers 1965
Knoxville, University of Tennesee Press. 1967, Edition Unstated. Pamphlet Bound. Published for the Sut Society. Minor sunning to covers, minor wear otherwise. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MILLIGAN, SPIKE; NORMA FARNES, ED.  More Spike Milligan Letters
London, M & J Hobbs/Michael Joseph. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718124367) Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text. There is a faint moisture stain to rear endpapers and last few pages, restricted to the lower fore-edge corner area. Moderate shelf rubs to exterior, though with some dents to board faces. DJ has some scuffs to its plastic laminate surface in these same areas, a crumpled but short and closed tear to back lower edge, general moderate rubs; now in new protective wrapper and presenting well. Very Good-/Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PICKETT, JACK T. EDITOR  Charley
San Francisco, CA, California Farmer. 1974, Edition Unstated. Paperback, Quarto. Ill.: C.E. "Chuck" Sharman. Shows some wear to covers and corners, including some discoloration and rubbing to cover faces, some edge rubbing. Else sound, text unmarked. Good.
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 14924
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PULLEN, JOHN J.  Comic Relief: The Life and Laughter of Armetus Ward, 1834-1867
Hamden, CT, Archon Books / Sidgwick & Jackson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0208020144) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else crisp, clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

REGNARD, J. F.; TRANSLATED BY ROLAND GANT AND ILLUSTRATED BY CLAUSS  Satire Against Husbands
London, Rodale Books. 1954, First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Amusingly illustrated in the risque style. Minor signs of age; DJ in mylar protector. Part of the Miniature Books series. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

RUFF, DONIS  Addicts Antics
Papillion, NE, Druff Publishing. 1991, Edition Unstated; Inscribed by Author. (ISBN: B0006DEY4E) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Some moderate rubbing and minor wrinkling to covers, text well bound, unmarked. Briefly inscribed and signed, "Donis," by the author. Covers some of the mishaps and follies along the way of the recovery process, in comics. Good. Inscribed.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 14247
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SCHULZ, CHARLES M.  Thanks for Nothing, Snoopy
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston & Weekly Reader Books. 1975, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. A nice, well bound and clean copy, showing minor wear. Prev. owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Very Good+.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

STEWART, WILLIAM J.  The Runkles: A Manual of Wit and Wisdom for All Ages; the How to Book -- with the Touch of Humor
Mill Valley, CA, U.S.A. Privately Published. 1985, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0961544007) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, with quite minor wear. Very Good.
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 8306
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

TENERELLI, STEVE  Bovine Tales of Nonsense & Suchness
Voluptuous Leopard Enterprises. 1989, Edition Unstated. Staple Bound, in Wraps. Some edgewear, stain to front; in illustrated cow wraps, folded and staple bound small octavo. Apparently these short stories have nothing to do with cows. Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5387
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005