next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS  Heroic Life; Or Pictures of Heroes, with Lessons from Their Lives
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1879. Decorated Cloth. A still sound copy, with a little weakness between a few sections. All 7 b&w plates plus illustrative title page present. Shows moderate aging and shelfwear; gilt spine still bright. Prev. owner's name to flyleaf has been scuffed partially away, leaving date (1898) and place behind, with some paper loss where the name once was. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4658
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ASHLEY, KATHRYNE BELDEN  Islands of the Manitou
Coral Gables, FL, Crystal Bay Publishers. 1978, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Ill.: Oliver Birge. Clean and well bound text, minor wear and a hint of aging, some pages have corner bookmark folds. Prev. owner name to first page. Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 15105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BANKS, CHARLES EUGENE & OPIE READ  The History of the San Francisco Disaster and Mount Vesuvius Horror (the Complete Story. . . Death and Ruin By Eruption, Earthquake and Fire)
C.E. Thomas. 1906, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Text block sound, internal hinges a little shaken but still sturdy. Covers show some shelf rubbing with mild fray at corners, titles fully legible, frontal paste-down image has light rubs and two tiny, minuscule edge chips. Page paper has hint of aging. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 15206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY, ED.; K. BOSL, F. GRAUS; F. SEIBT; M. M. POSTAN; A. GIEYSZTOR  Eastern and Western Europe in the Middle Ages (History of European Civilization Library)
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1970, American Edition; Reprint. (ISBN: 0155187732) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, despite some reading creasing to spine; minor wear only otherwise, with a corner crease to back cover. Very Good.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 13103
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN  The Genesis of the Frontier Thesis: A Study in Historical Creativity
San Marino, CA, Huntington Library/Kingsport Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873280504) Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual lib. marks, stamped as "discard," slight card-pocket removal signs to front endpaper, small and minor surface damage from spine label removal Text perfectly decent, tight, VG. Covers lightly worn at corners. Still a nice, well bound reading copy. Ex-Library. else Good+/No Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 10180
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BOAS, GEORGE, ED.; HENRY W. PRESCOTT, ET AL.  The Greek Tradition: Papers Contributed to a Symposium Held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, May 15, 16, 17, 1939
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover. A former university library copy, with usual ownership and discard marks, bar code and pocket to front endpaper, spine label. Moderate outer wear, with slight rubs and sunning. Text quite sturdily bound; otherwise clean. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 6711
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BROWN, SAMUEL R.  The Western Gazetteer (the First American Frontier)
Arno Press. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0405028318) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Minor lib. signs: card, bar code, owner stamps, spine catalog numerals. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear, slight hint of aging to page paper. Reprints the text of the 1817 edition. Ex-Library, else Very Good.
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2780] Book number: 14557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CARLYLE, THOMAS; ALLEN ROGERS BENHAM & HENRY GREENLEAF PEARSON, EDS.  The Voice of Carlyle: An Abridgment of "Past and Present"
Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press. 1924, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging; however, one page has a tiny hole near the midpoint, taking a word or two away. Covers with minor shelfwear; however, it seems once to have been splashed with water, as there is some discoloration where droplets hit the book, front and back. Not bad at all, really, as a reading copy. Good-, As Is, cover discolored/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 9404
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CARNEGIE, ANDREW; BURTON J. HENDRICK, ED.  Miscellaneous Writings of Andrew Carnegie, Volume One and Volume Two (1 & 2)
Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press. 1968, Reprint Edition; TWO-VOLUME SET. Hard Cover. Two volumes, sold as a set. Nicely bound in pale blue cloth. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpapers, minor spine label remains. Else clean, unmarked, and well bound texts; with minor shelfwear only to exteriors. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10740
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHANDLER, J. A. C. & T. B. THAMES  Colonial Virginia
Richmond, VA, Times-Dispatch Company. 1907, Edition Unknown. Hard Cover, Octavo. Page edges somewhat toned; clean and still well bound text, with moderate shelf rubs, touch of darkening to spine titles. In original navy blue decorated and gilt cloth, gilt upper page edge; nice color frontispiece of Princess Pocahontas present with tissue guard still intact. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 11941
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CLINGAN, HELEN AND FOREST  Oak to Pine to Timberline, Tales of Settlers and Sinners South of the Kings (Signed)
Fresno, CA, Pioneer Publishing Co. 1985, Edition Unstated; Signed by Authors. (ISBN: 0914330772) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Ill.: Helen Clingan. A bit of a stain at lower spine corner, slightly affects text in that area only; front cover has a couple of blemishes, else mild rubs. Text else clean and well bound. Inscribed briefly and signed by both authors. A brief pen note below; also a map drawn to last blank page, in pen. Good. Signed.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 12810
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JOHN HANCOCK INSURANCE CO.  Christopher Columbus Discoverer of America
Boston: John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1926. (ISBN: B000M6S4V4) Soft Cover. A small pamphlet, in pictorial wraps. Minor wear only, well bound and clean. Very Good.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 14679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COHEN, HENNIG, ED.  Articles in American Studies, 1954-1968: A Cumulation of the Annual Bibliographies from American Quarterly, Volume I & Vol. Ii (1 & 2, Set)
Ann Arbor, MI, Pierian Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0876500203) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpapers, small spine labels. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. Two uniform volumes, sold as a set, ships at estimated cost. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 11120
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COPE, R. DOUGLAS  The Limits of Racial Domination: Plebeian Society in Colonial Mexico City, 1660-1720
Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1994, Third Printing. (ISBN: 029914044X) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, mild hint of shelfwear only. Very Good.
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 15240
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CREIGHTON, HELEN, ED.  Bluenose Magic: Popular Beliefs and Superstitions in Nova Scotia
Toronto, Canada, Ryerson Press. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770000231) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual ownership and discard stamps, minor cat. card removal signs and bar code to endpaper, spine label removal area to jacket. Text clean and well bound, minor general shelfwear, a little aging otherwise. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DOWNING, BOB  Whale Rock, the New and the Gauley: A Collection of History
Akron, OH, B. Downing. 1983, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006EDT1W) Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text, with mild rubs to covers, a small corner crease to back, slight bump crease to midspine, a couple of tiny stains to back. Title written in pen neatly to the spine. Very Good-.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 13747
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

EARLE, ALICE MORSE  Stage-Coach & Tavern Days
New York, Dover Publications. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486225186) Trade Paperback. Text soundly bound, unmarked. Covers show some creasing and edgewear; shelf stains to edges, a mild moisture ripple to first blank page, with prev. owner name there. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15019
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FARGO, O. J.  A History of Iowa
Iowa City, Green Valley Area Education Agency. 1983, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with mild wear only. In laminated pictorial stiff wraps, with handy plastic ring binding; 216 pages, thoroughly illustrated. Very Good+.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9993
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FELDMAN, SIMONE  Excerpts from Voices from a Vanished Past: Memories of a Chritian Childhood in Hitler's Germany
Honolulu, HI, Wisdom Foundation Publishing. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 9325900416) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear, prev. owner insc. to inner side of front cover. Why the title contains "excerpts" is a mystery--the full book, at 250 pages, two photo sections. Very Good.
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 14426
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN  My Dear Girl Ii (Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin)
Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes. 1978. (ISBN: B0006CZLD8) Hard Cover. Clean and well bound, with mild shelf wear only. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 12371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FRANKLIN, BEN  The Wise Words and Sassy Sayings of Ben Franklin
San Francisco, CA, Franklin Savings and Loan Association. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Well bound, clean text; with minor corner wear. Trade-sized paperback, 48 pages; in original pictorial stiff wrap covers; privately printed. Very Good.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 9470
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GOSS, ELBRIDGE HENRY  The Life of Colonel Paul Revere, in Two Volumes, I & Ii (with Portraits, Many Illustrations, Fac-Similes, Etc. )
Boston, Howard W. Spurr. 1899, Fourth Edition. Hard Covers, Octavo. Two uniform volumes in dark navy blue cloth, gilt titles to front and back still bright. Covers with mild rubs at edges and corners, joints and hinges strong, text blocks only a slight bit shaken. Sold as a set, ships as one at estimated cost. Good+/No Jackets.
USD 37.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3332] Book number: 15209
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GUYOT, ARNOLD, C.C. FELTON, TRANS.  The Earth and Man: Lectures on Comparative Physical Geography in Its Relation to the History of Mankind
New York, Charles Scribner & Company. 1887, Reprint. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound, page paper showing mild aging, light shelfwear only. Hinges, joints and block very sound. Tasteful prev. owner bookplate to front endpaper, with another owner's name and date, 1889. Originally released in 1819, this is the "sixteenth thousand" printing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 15210
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HARGEST, GEORGE E.  History of Letter Post Communication between the United States and Europe, 1845-1875. Smithsonian Studies in History and Tech. Number 6.
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian Institution. 1971, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual but minor lib. marks, official discard, minor pocket remains and bar code to front endpaper. Soundly bound text block, hinges starting a bit but still sturdy; moderate general shelfwear. No spine label. Pages clean. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 14957
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HAY, DENYS  Renaissance Essays
London & Ronceverte, Hambledon Press. 1988, Apparent First Edition. (ISBN: 0907628966) Hard Cover. Usual university library ownership and discard marks, bar code and catalog sticker to front endpaper; spine label has come free cleanly. Unmarked text, well bound, crisp and clean; minor shelf wear only to exterior. Ex-Library, else Fine/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 6608
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005