| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| ADAMS, ARTHUR E., JAN S. ADAMS Men Versus Systems: Agriculture in the U.S. S.R. , Poland, & Czechoslovakia New York, Free Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: B000O96FOM) Soft Cover, Octavo. HARDCOVER. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14279 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LIVI BACCI, MASSIMO; OFFICE OF POPULATION RESEARCH A Century of Portuguese Fertility Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691093075) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 13874 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P. The Life and Death of a Greek Village Kentfield, CA, Western Star Press. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only, slightest hints of aging to page paper. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14709 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CAMP, WESLEY D. Marriage and Family in France Since the Revolution: An Essay in the History of Population New York, Bookman Associates. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor general wear, slightest hint of aging to page paper. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 13876 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CROWLEY, REV. T. L. Beautiful Ireland: Reminiscences of Erin and Her Children New York, Rosary Magazine Publishers. 1914, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. NOTE, AS IS: TWO FLAWS--page leaf 13/14 has a photo clipped out, taking about half the page; page leaf 111/112 has been clipped out entirely, though not compromising binding. Else Good+. Otherwise this is quite a nice copy, with mild wear and aging, otherwise sound; in original green cloth, gilt titles and decorations bright. As Is/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9107 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DAWS, NICK Living and Working in Germany: A Survival Handbook London, Survival Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1901130355) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound; quite minor wear only, slight spine crease. Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9668 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DOUMITT, DONALD P. Conflict in Northern Ireland: The History, the Problem and the Challenge (American University Studies: History, Ser. Ix, Vol. 5) New York, NY, U.S.A. Peter Lang Publishing, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0820400688) Trade Paperback. Basically Fine. Clean, well bound, no spine creasing; minor wear at corners. Very Good+. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 5930 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GILLSÄTER, SVEN [ GILLSATER ] Wings over the Kattegatt: A Swedish Coastline, Caught By the Camera of Sven Gillsäter Halmstad, Sweden, Spektra Publishers. 1977, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 9171362320) Hard Cover. Ill.: Gillsäter, Sven. Text Fine, tight, clean. Moderate corner wear to board covers. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 3845 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GROHSKOPF, BERNICE The Treasure of Sutton Hoo: Ship-Burial for an Anglo-Saxon King New York, Atheneum. 1973, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0689703627) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text. Remainder mark to upper page edge, with prev. owner stamp to inner side of front cover. Small and neat clear tape reinforcement to front joint at upper front extreme. Mild to moderate shelf rubs to covers. Very Good-. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 12354 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GUITON, PAUL Switzerland Northern and Eastern Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint. Edition Unstated. Full Cloth. Part of the Travel Lover's Library. With nice sepia-tone photographs throughout. Looking good with DJ in lined Bro-Dart. Jacket shows moderate edgewear, with a little tearing at corners. Book well bound with clean, crisp text; cloth covers show some mottling of color dye. Publication undated. Very Good-/Very Good-. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 1447 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HASLER, JOAN The Making of Russia London, Longman Group Limited. 1969, Reprint, 1979. SOFTCOVER, Quarto. Clean and well bound text; mild wear only. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9076 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HELD, JOSEPH The Modernization of Agriculture: Rural Transformation in Hungary, 1848-1975 (East European Monographs No. Lxiii) New York, Columbia University Press. 1980, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0914710605) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean, crisp and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 14278 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HORVAT, BRANKO Business Cycles in Yugoslavia White Plains, NY, International Arts and Sciences Pres. 1971, American Edition. (ISBN: B0006C5C5A) Hard Cover, Octavo. Helen M. Kramer, trans. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. A little sunning to spine cloth. Else clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 14282 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KUGLER, GEORG, ED. The Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna: A Picture Panorama Florence & Graz, Bonechi Verlag Styria. 1996, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 3222123985) Soft Cover, Quarto. Text clean and well bound, with mild wear only. Very Good+. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 11738 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MERRILL, ARTHUR LAWRENCE Life and Times of Queen Victoria, Containing a Full Account of the Most Illustrious Reign of Any Sovereign in the History of the World (Her Reign and Vast Dominions) Philadelphia, Bell Publishing Company. 1901, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Octavo. A lovely full dark brown leather binding, with embossed decorations and bright gilt titles; spine leather is slightly lighter. Soundly bound, with only mild shelf rubs; faint bow to front board, hinges and joints sturdy, as is the text block. Page paper has a hint of aging. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 15205 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MULLIN, ARTHUR To Russia with Love Santa Barbara, Jim Cook Publisher. 1988, Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Clean, crisp and well bound text, with very slight wear only to covers. This copy not numbered nor signed, though there is a statement of limitation of the edition on the colophon page. Errata sheet bound in. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 8904 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PHILIPPE, DANIEL;JULLIARD, CLAIRE La France Vue D'en Haut (France from the Air) Paris, France, Editions de La Matiniere. 1996, Reprint, 2002; French Language Ed. (ISBN: 2732422495) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12". Clean and crisp, well bound, with very slight wear only. DJ with slightest rubs; now in new protective wrapper. TEXT IN FRENCH. Fine/Very Good. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 14189 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DE RICHEMOND, FRANCIS & FRÉDÉRIC JACQUES TEMPLE Montpellier Montpellier, France, Espace Sud. 1995, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 2906334391) Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only; in like DJ. Text in French; mostly photographs in full color throughout. Very Good/Very Good. USD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2957] Book number: 13249 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ROMBERG, OTTO R. & HEINER LICHTENSTEIN, EDS.; RICHARD LORD, TRANS.; ROMAN HERZOG ET AL., CONTRIBUTORS Thirty Years of Diplomatic Relations between the Federal Republic of Germany and Israel Frankfurt, Germany, Tribune Books. 1995, English Language Edition. Soft Cover. Clean, crisp and well bound, with only slight corner wear. No spine creasing. Octavo, 152 pages, pictorial stiff wrap covers. Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 7020 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SEMENZATO, CAMILLO; BENIAMINO TODARO & GINO SCRINZI EDS. Immagini Della Provincia Di Padova Trento, Italy, Manfrini. 1973. Hard Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Fulvio Roiter & Alberto Bertoldi, photographs. Text clean and sharp, well bound. Minor rubs to covers. Text is fully in Italian. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5970 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| WALPOLE, HORACE; DR. DORAN, ED. Journal of the Reign of King George the Third from the Year 1771 to 1783, in Two Volumes, I & Ii (Now First Published from the Original Mss. ) London, Richard Bentley. 1859, Apparent First Edition; Two Vol. Set. Hard Cover, Octavo. Full-Leather, two volumes, royal blue with gilt decorated spines bright with gilt titles within brown and red spine highlight frames; nicely marbled edges and endpapers. Text blocks sound, outer joints strong; the free endpaper and frontispiece of Vol. 1 have been neatly re-affixed with binging adhesive. Cover edges show some rubbing, spine background color a bit faded. Tasteful prev. owner bookplates applied to each front endpaper. Sold as a set, ships at estimated cost only. Good/No Jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 15207 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| WOLFRAM, HERWIG; TRANSLATED BY THOMAS J. DUNLAP History of the Goths (New and Completely Revised from the Second German Edition) Berkeley:, University of California Press. 1988, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Minor wear only, mostly to edges of DJ; very minor bumping. Possible BCE: no price to DJ, yet no blind stamp; as common for academic publishers. DJ now nicely preserved in archival, lined jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005