next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGRUSO, VICTOR M., JR.  Learning in the Later Years: Principles of Educational Gerontology
New York, Academic Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0120452502) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else excellent, clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 11436
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARENA, JOHN I, ED.  Management of the Child with Learning Disabilities, an Interdisciplinary Challenge: Selected Papers on Learning Disabilities, Fourth Annual International Conference, March 9-11, 1967, New York City
Pittsburgh, PA, Association For Children with Learning Disabilties. 1969. (ISBN: B000M7YB3S) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Nicely hardbound by the library in plain orange cloth over boards. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean, straight and well bound text, with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 14339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ARENA, JOHN I, EDITED BY  Meeting Total Needs of Learning-Disabled Children: A Forward Look
Pittsburgh, PA, Association For Children with Learning Disabilties. 1970. (ISBN: B000MZC20O) Soft Cover, Octavo. Nicely HARDBOUND by the library in plain orange cloth over boards. Selected Papers on Learning Disabilities, Seventh Annual International Conference of the Association for Children with Learning Disabilties, February 12-14, 1970. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code to endpaper; minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean, straight and well bound text, with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 14341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BALLESTEROS, OCTAVIO A.  The Effectiveness of Public School Education for Mexican-American Students As Perceived By Principals of Elementary Schools of Predominantly Mexican-American Enrollment
San Francisco, R and E Research Associates. 1976, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0882473727) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to tipped in false first page, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text. With mild wear. In publisher's original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11782
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BAUER, HANNA  Learning to Be: The Psychoeducational Management of Severely Dysfunctional Children
Seattle, WA, Special Child Publications. 1974, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0875620442) Soft Cover. Clean text, with minor shelfwear. Binding slightly weak in a few spots, slight bend to book. Good+.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8542
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BENNETT, RODNEY  The Play Way of Speech Training
London, Evans Brothers Limited. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Text clean and well bound; moderate wear to covers, with slight spine fade. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 4230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BLISHEN, EDWARD, ED.  Blond's Encyclopaedia of Education [Encyclopedia]
London, Blond Educational. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate general wear. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14118
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BRUBAKER, DALE L.  Creative Leadership in Elementary Schools
Dubuque, IA, U.S.A. Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1976. (ISBN: 0840314949) Trade Paperback. Clean and sound, though with usual lib. ownership & discard stamps to page edges and copyright page, pocket and bar code; classification sticker and a small black "X" to front cover. Moderate wear otherwise. Well bound. Ex-Library, else Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 5889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CABRERA, Y. (YASIDRO) ARTURO  Minorities in Higher Education: Chicanos and Others
Niwot, CO, Sierra Publications. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 093284801X) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual lib ownership and discard stamps, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, catalog label has come free neatly from spine. Else clean and well bound text, with minor general shelf wear. In original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good-.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 14471
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CASSO, HENRY J.  Bilingual/Bicultural Education and Teacher Training
Washington, DC, National Education Association. 1976. (ISBN: 0810616025) Hard Cover, Quarto. Reading copy. Text still in nice shape, save for a few pencil marks; well bound internally. Worn cover edges and spine joints. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to front endpaper; catalog spine label to front at has come free with small area of mild surface damage. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CHESSWAS, J. D.  Methodologies of Educational Planning for Developing Countries: I. Text & Ii. Tables, Set (Hep. 68/D. 1/a)
Paris, Unesco, International Institute for Educational Planning. 1969, Edition Unstated; Two-Volume SET. (ISBN: B0007ISKV6) Hard Cover, Library Buckram, Oblong Quarto. Two uniform vols. bound tastefully in tan buckram cloth over boards. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpapers of each vol. Else clean, straight and well bound texts; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3221] Book number: 11778
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CLARK, KENNETH B., MARTIN DEUTSCH, ALAN GARTNER, ET AL.  The Educationally Deprived: The Potential for Change
New York, Metropolitan Applied Research Center. 1972, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Worn, with spine neatly clear-laminated, front hinge repaired. Covers rubbed, with creasing. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of front cover and to tipped-in false first page; spine catalog label. A few minor pencil marks. Else well bound text, in sewn signatures. In publisher's original pictorial wrap binding. Ex-Library/No Jacket.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 10571
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CLARKSON, MARY CERVANTES, ED.  Mainstreaming the Exceptional Child: A Bibliography (Checklists in the Humanities and Educaton: A Series, Number Six)
San Antonio, TX, Trinity University Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0911536922) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10569
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CLIZBE, JOHN A., MILTON KORNRICH & FRANCES L. REID  A Chance for Change: Confronting Student Underachievement
Hicksville, NY, Exposition Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0682493953) Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Text clean and well bound; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11369
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COCHRAN, LESLIE H.  Publish Or Perish: The Wrong Issue; Agendas, Alternatives, Applications, Actions
Cape Girardeau, MO, Step Up, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 0963143816) Hard Cover. Clean and tight text, with very minor wear; prev. owner's name to flyleaf. DJ with light edgewear. Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 5191
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HUMBOLDT STATE COLLEGE  Sempervirens 1959, Humboldt State College, Arcata, California
Arcata, CA, Humboldt State College. 1959. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12". Clean and well bound text save for prev. owner's name stamp, no marks found. Moderate shelfwear and aging. Good+/No Jacket, as published.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 15129
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COLLINS, PATRICIA & GARY W. CUNNINGHAM  Writing Individualized Programs: A Workbook for Learning Disabilities Specialists
Gladstone, OR, C.C. Publications. 1976. (ISBN: B0006WDSFG) Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Oblong Octavo. The original book in its cover wraps bound in a card cover binder with cloth spine and hinges. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; catalog label to upper front at spine. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate general wear and mild signs of use; a pull tear about a half an inch affects upper spine strip of binder cover. Ex-Library.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

COOKE, EDWIN DAVID, JR.  Interpersonal Orientation of Elementary Teachers with Mexican-American Pupils: A Dissertation
San Francisco, CA, R & E Research Associates. 1975, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0882473522) Soft Cover, Quarto. Reissues a 1967 UCLA classic. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to tipped in false first page, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, cat. label to upper front at spine. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelf wear to cover, a little corner wear. Ex-Library.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11789
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CRUICKSHANK, WILLIAM M. & ARCHIE A. SILVER, EDS.  Bridges to Tomorrow : Vol. 2, the Best of Acld; Selected Papers from the 17th International Conference of the Association for Children with Learning Disabilities
Syracuse, NY, Syracuse University Press / The Adirondack Museum. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815622376) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate general wear, including some rubbing and mild creasing to original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 11567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CUMMINGS, SCOTT  Black Children in Northern Schools: The Pedagogy and Politics of Failure
San Francisco, CA, R & E Research Associates. 1977, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0882474154) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to tipped in false first page, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover; catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text. With moderate shelfwear. In publisher's original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Good+.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11784
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DAVIS, WILLIAM E.  Resource Guide to Special Education: Terms, Laws, Assessment Procedures, Organizations, 2nd Ed.
Boston, Allyn & Bacon. 1986, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0205085466) Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, reference section, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free with small area of mild surface damage. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DAY, JEANNE D. & JOHN G. BORKOWSKI, EDS.  Intelligence and Exceptionality: New Directions for Theory, Assessment, and Instructional Practices
Norwood, NJ, Ablex Publishing. 1987. (ISBN: 0893913944) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10310
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DENBURG, MARVIN L., ED.  Readings for the Psychology of the Exceptional Child: Emphasis on Learning Disabilities
New York, MSS Information Corp. 1974, Revised Edition; "Learning Disabilities". (ISBN: 0842203869) Hard Cover, Octavo. NOTE: page "14a" tipped in. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free with minor surface damage. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10570
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DEWEY, MARGARET  Teaching Human Relations to Special Students
Portland, ME, J. Weston Walch, Publisher. 1978, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006XGJA6) Soft Cover, in Card Cover, Quarto. The original book in its covers bound in a card cover binder with green cloth spine and hinges, pale grey faces, title label affixed to front. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of binder front cover; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound text; with mild shelfwear to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11333
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FAGAN, EDWARD R., ED.  English and the Disadvantaged
Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company. 1967. (ISBN: B0006BQLMO) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, small area of spine catalog label removal surface damage. A few minor pencil marks here and there. Else clean and well bound text; some sunning to upper edge of front, with light general shelf wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 11439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005