next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIHARA, HERMAN & CORNELLIA AIHARA  Soybean Diet: Diet for the Better Protein (Formerly "Miso & Tamari")
Oroville, CA, George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation. 1974. Soft Cover, Ring Binding. Out of Print, Clean & well bound text, moderate rubs to covers. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9140
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ALSAKER, R. L., M. D.  Headaches, Cause, Prevention and Cure (Aka, How to Cure Head Aches, "the Alsaker Way")
New York, Frank E. Morrison. 1919, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound, with mild wear but some faint moisture discoloration to dye of front covering cloth, some aging to page paper; prev. owner name to endpaper. Hinges and joints strong. Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY  Cook Book - American Legion Auxiliary, Eureka California
Eureka, CA, Eureka Printing Co./American Legion Auxiliary. Soft Cover. Recipes from the Vances, Falks, Carrs, and other prominent Humboldt County families. Undated, but it looks as if from circa 1930s (a new Chevrolet roadster, according to one ad, would have cost only 650 bucks). Clean and well bound, with mild aging to paper, only light wear. A nice copy. In original grey wraps. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9180
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

REDWOOD SEEDLINGS AUXILIARY  Redwood Seedlings Favorites
Arcata, CA, Children's Home Society of California. First Edition. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Ill.: Kirt Gavette. Text clean and well bound, though the covers have a little staining and rubbing, otherwise moderate shelfwear. A cookbook, 56 pages, in original pictorial covers. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12159
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARNES, WALT  The Wine Country's Great Grape Cook Book
Napa Valley, Toll Road Press. 1977, Edition Unstated; Signed. Ring Binding, Softcover. Ill.: Sara Barnes. Clean and well bound, light shelfwear only. Plastic ring-clamp spine, stiff card covers, 44 pages. Signed by author. Very Good. Signed.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 5694
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BAUR, JOHN E.  The Health Seekers of Southern California, 1870-1900.
San Marino, CA, Huntington Library. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Sound and tight, with mild wear, but with extensive pen underlining in text; still, it is fairly neatly done. DJ has some sunning, edge wear; preserved in new protective wrapper. Publisher's original pictorial brochure for the book laid in. Good/Good.
USD 14.14 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: 15255
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CALLAHAN, GENEVIEVE A., ED.  Sunset's Salad Book, with Hors D'oeuvres and Canapes
San Francisco, Sunset Magazine. 1937, Fifth Edition. Staple Bound, In Stiff Wraps, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, with minor outer wear, a touch of toning. In pictorial covers, 48 pages. Very Good-.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 7859
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PRECONCEPTION CARE, INC.  For Tomorrow's Children: A Manual for Future Parents
Blooming Glen, PA, Preconception Care, Inc. 1990, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Text basically Fine, well bound and clean; cover wraps with moderate wear, a minor bump to lower spine. Very Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4684
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JOSEPH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH  Centennial Cookbook 1887-1987, Joseph United Methodist Church, Joseph, Oregon
Joseph, OR, Joseph United Methodist Church. 1987, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Ring Binding. Clean and crisp, with very mild wear; prev. owner name and date to upper margin of first page. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9182
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SAINT BARBARA GREEK ORTHODOX CHURCH  New Festival of Greek Cooking
Santa Barbara, CA, Saint Barbara Greek Orthodox Church. 1981, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B000LUWSLS) Spiral Bound, Octavo. Moderate shelf wear with some signs of use and a few creases to front cover; sound, text unmarked but with a small prev. owner name to lower front cover margin. Good.
USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 14105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

REDWOOD TOLE FOLK OF HUMBOLDT COUNTY  A Book of Favorite Recipes - Redwood Tole Folk
Leawood, KS, Circulation Service, Inc. 1990, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Octavo. In pictorial stiff plastic covers, ring-clamp bound, unpaginated. Very slight wear, clean save for a brief gift insc. A few pp. with a paper clip dent at the fore-edge. Near Fine.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 7002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CRAWFORD, RUTH E.  Prepare to Enjoy Venison
University of California Agricultural Extension Service. 1963. Pamphlet. Contains preparation secrets from the author's home in Humboldt County, including the "Mattole Special" Venison steak. Minor wear. A 12 page pamphlet in pictorial printed wraps; staple bound at the fold; 5 1/2 inch by 8 1/2 in size. Good+.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 5440
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DUTTON, JUNE AND EDITH VANOCUR, RECIPES; JOHN ASTROP AND ERIC HILL DESIGN/ILLUS.  The Booze Book
San Francisco, Determined Productions. 1967, Edition Unstated. Pictorial Boards. Book in nice shape, with moderate outer wear. DJ--presenting well in new mylar wrapper--shows some wear at edges, with a few tiny chips and nicks, a couple of closed 1-inch tears with some accompanying creasing. Very Good/Good+.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 2308
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FINDLEY, MYRTLE B.  Real Food
Colfax, CA, Privately Published. 1982, Third Printing, Revised & Enlarged. Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Oblong Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 13346
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FLETCHER, ANNE-MARIE, WITH CHARLOTTE FERGUSON AND CHRIS SANCHEZ  Zucchini: The Bountiful Harvest, So Good in 100 Ways
Kearney, NE, Morris Press. 1996. (ISBN: B0006QRZBK) Spiral Bound. "Commemorating the 100th Anniversary of the Humboldt County Fair 1896-1996." In plastic ring binding, stiff card covers. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

BARBIRA FREEDMAN, FRANCOISE; VIMALA MCCLURE, INTRO.  Baby Yoga
Hauppauge, NY, Barrons Educational Series. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0764116282) Soft Cover. Shows some general use and shelfwear, a crease to front cover, prev. owner insc. to first page, small wrinkled area at upper midpoint edge margin of pages. Good+.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 14887
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FREITUS, JOE  The Natural World Cookbook: Complete Gourmet Meals from Wild Edibles
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Stone Wall Press. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0913276332) Hard Cover. Ill.: Haberman, Salli. In pictorial board covers. Text clean and well bound. Moderate wear to cover edges, some sunning to spine. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4838
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GONSHOROWSKI, ADDIE  Zucchini Lovers Cookbook
Eugene, OR, AD-DEE Publishers. 1979, Second Revised Printing. (ISBN: 0960098240) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GULETZ, SOUTH SEA SCOTTY, WITH MANY KAMAAINAS!  Hawaiian Party Book: How to Enterain Hawaiian Way
Honolulu, HI, South Sea Sales. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Circa 1957? Clean & well bound, mild rubs to covers, a little wear and creasing at spine, with short tears starting at spine tips. In original pictorial yellow wraps. 60 pages. Good.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9133
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GUTJAHR, ILSE WITH M. O. BRUKER  Die Vitalstoffreiche Vollwertkost Nach Dr. M.O. Bruker (Vollwert Kost)
Munchen, Germany, Tomus Verlag GmbH. (ISBN: 3442136547) HARDCOVER, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Heinrich Euler. Text is in German; thoroughly illustrated. Very slight outer wear. Clean and tight interior. In beige linen cloth over boards, pictorial frontal label in nice shape; small quarto in size. No date of publication given. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5254
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

FRIENDS OF THE FAMILY AUXILIARY; ANDREW GENZOLI INTRO.  Humboldt Oldtimers' Recipes
Eureka, CA, Humboldt Family Service Center/Eureka Printing Co. 1980, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Softcover. Text in nice shape, though the covers have moderate shelf soil, stains to back (coffee or tea?). Still well bound despite some squashing to the plastic spine strip. Illustrated with quaint, old-fashioned engravings. Good.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEBANON JAYCEETTES  Cooking Favorites of Lebanon
Lebanon, Oregon, Lebanon Jayceettes. Soft Cover, Ring Binding. Undated, though circa 1963 according to one of the ads. A working copy; text with a few stains, covers also somewhat stained; one page with a small pen mark. Plastic spine binding has a few pieces out, from midpoint down; still holding well. Fair to Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9181
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JAYE, GAIL C.  Treats for My Sweets
Bay Minette, AL, Privately Published / Wimmer Brothers Fine Printing. 1981, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0939114003) Soft Cover, Ring Binding. Ill.: Charlie and Brenda Culver. Text clean, minor cover wear. In red plastic ring clamp binding; well bound despite three broken clips missing their tips. Very Good-.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 5113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JOHNSON, I. D., M.D.  A Guide to Homoeopathic Practice Designed for the Use of Families and Private Individuals (Homeopathic Family Guide)
Philadelphia, Bericke & Tafel. 1895. Hard Cover, Octavo. In original brick-brown decorated cloth covers. General shelfwear and aging but still holding up well. The corner cloth shows touches of fray; frontal gilding not fully glossy but still presentable. Page paper shows some age-toning. Text block slightly shaken but still holding up well, hinges and joints are not broken. The date, 1895, is on the title page; original copyright was in 1879. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 14781
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LATIMER, PATRICIA  California Wineries, Volume Two: Sonoma & Mendocino Counties
St. Helena, CA, Vintage Image. 1976, Limited. (ISBN: B00071JUDK) Hard Cover. Ill.: Sebastian Titus. First edition, #2697 of 5000 printed. Text Fine, well bound. Moderate bumps to corners of covers. DJ has price-clipped flap, some rubs to faces, touch of edgewear. Short gift insc. to flyleaf. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005