| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Dazzling Pulguk Temple: The Story of Kim Tae-Song (Korea for Children) Seoul, Korea, Daihak Pub. Co. 1982. (ISBN: B0006EJ27W) Hard Cover, Pictorial Boards, Quarto. Ree Young-ho, Bruce K. Grant, trans.; Kim Yoon-sik, illus. Clean and well bound text, mild shelfwear. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12091 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AARDEMA, VERNA; IB OHLSSON ILLUS. Tales for the Third Ear, from Equatorial Africa New York, Dutton. 1969, First Edition. Full Cloth. A nice, sound copy in publisher's "lifetime" reinforced binding. Moderate perusal wear, usual library stamps, discard mark and fairly minor pocket removal damage to front flyleaf. DJ looks nice in new, archivally lined protector; has a bit of darkening from "library binding" sticker to spine, price clip to flap. Ex-Library/Very Good-. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 2138 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; GEORGE LAWSON Under the Lilacs Akron, OH, Saalfield Publishing Company. 1935, Reprint; George Lawson illus. ed. (ISBN: B00085LN1C) Hard Cover. Ill.: George Lawson. Clean and well bound, with mild, moderate shelf wear, some age-toning to page paper. Rear hinge strong but starting. In the nice Lawson DJ, still bright, preserved in protective wrapper; has some edge wear, with small chips at spine tips, a few short edge tears one of which, to upper back panel. Gift insc. to front endpaper. Good/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 12692 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; L. W. KINGSLAND TRANS.; SVEND OTTO S. ILLUS. The Ugly Duckling Printed in Denmark, Gyldendal. 1975, Edition Unstated. Oversize Softcover. Clean and well bound, with minor shelfwear, light wear at corners. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5708 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, HANS CHRISTIAN Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Anderson, with 25 Illustrations in Full Color By Children of Eighteen Nations New York, Orion Press. Edition Unstated, Undated. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Children of Eighteen Nations. Unmarked, well bound text. Shows a little aging, mild stains to page edges and covers. Has a book club-style blind stamp dot to lower back board. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14229 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANNO, MITSUMASA Dr. Anno's Magical Midnight Circus New York, John Weatherhill, Inc. 1972, First American Edition; Library Binding. (ISBN: 0834820110) Hard Cover, Pictorial Boards. Usual lib. ownership & discard marks, in lib. buckram pre-bound, reproducting original cover art. Text shows some perusal wear, with a few short page-turn tears to lower edge, one with a clear tape repair. A perfectly workable reading copy. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] Book number: 8464 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANON. Puss and Boots (Victorian Concertinas Series) London, Lapin Blanc. 1991, Facsimile. (ISBN: 1870663039) Board Book. Ill.: Kronheim & Co. 1869. Clean, with minor wear. In color, a folding book. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 9115 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (THE AUTHOR OF VILLAGE MISSIONARIES & UNDER THE MICROSCOPE) The Soldier's Return Boston, Henry Hoyt, Publisher. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Text in decent shape, still holding up well despite some weakening between signatures; hinges moderately shaken but not breaking. Endpapers foxed and stained, with the front flyleaf and subsequent blank page adhereed to one another, with damage from being pulled (at midpoint) from adhesion to the facing pastedown endpaper. Covering cloth frayed at corners, some what faded and a bit stained. Illustrated. Fair/No Jacket. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5355 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ARRIGAN, MARY Dead Monks and Shady Deals Dublin, Ireland, Anvil Books, Children's Press. 1995, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0947962913) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Terry Myler. Text clean and well bound, with no spine creasing. Covers with light edge rubs, touches of corner wear. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 7908 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| D'AULAIRE, INGRI & EDGAR PARIN D'AULAIRE (D'AULAIRES) D'aulaires' Trolls Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company. 1972, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Somewhat worn, but still a workable reading copy. Some reading wear, slight loosening of binding's stitching, a few creases to page corners. Covers with edge rubs, some sunning to upper edges, corner bumps. Gift insc. to front endpaper. NOT ex-lib. Good-/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9528 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARGOT Brave John Henry New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1955, First Edition Stated. Pictorial Cloth. Book shows typical ex-lib damage, some soiling and perusal creasing to pages, a small areas tape-repaired at lower edge of three pages. Covers bump and fray at corners, clear tape applied to spine, some sticker remains. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1989 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BABCOCK, EDNA E., HELEN M. KWAPIL AND EDITH ANN BACH; CARLOS GARCIA PRADA ED. Carlos En El Caribe San Francisco, Harr Wagner Publishing. 1958. Hard Cover. Ill.: Donald Muth. Pages clean, well bound in original cloth reinforced hinges; pictorial cloth covers, with moderate edge rubs, light corner bumps. Some creasing to front flyleaf. This copy is NOT ex-lib. Part of the Children of the Americas Spanish Series, en Espanol. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 4546 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BANNON, LAURA The Best House in the World Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1952, Later Printing. Pictorial Cloth. Book in decent shape, though with somewhat of a moisture wave and slight staining to pages. Endpapers show some soiling, pocket removal remains, and blotted ownership stamps. DJ--looking nice in new lined, archival jacket--though the "Library Binding" publisher's sticker is partially removed. Ex-Library/Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1726 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY; ADAPTED BY MA HERMINIA GONZALEZ Las Ratas Malvadas Hemma Joven. 1995, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 2800641428) Pictorial Boards. Ill.: Shirley Barber. Quite clean, tight and sharp; very slight wear. Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5203 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BASS, MARILYN AND MARVIN GOLDMAN The Sun Book New York, Macmillan. 1975. Soft Cover. In good shape, well bound and bright. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1430 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK; BIRO The Wonderful Wizard of Oz London & New York, J. M. Dent & Sons / E. P. Dutton & Co. Reprint, 1969. (ISBN: B000HGVHKO) Hard Cover, Library Buckram, Octavo. Ill.: Biro. Text clean save for usual library ownership and discard stamps. Front flyleaf endpaper removed; no pocket. Sturdy library pre-bind, in pictorial red buckram reproducing original cover art. Four nice color plates, and numerous b&w incidental illustrations by BIRO. Minor shelfwear. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 7114 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BEAUVAIS, JOHN Mister Raccoon Cambridge, MA, Howard A. Doyle Publishing Company. 1966, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Text clean, crisp, quite tightly bound. Minor outer wear. In publisher's original cloth reinforced hinges; pictorial hardcover binding. Previous owner name to front flyleaf. A nice copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 6004 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BEDFORD, F. D. A Book of Nursery Rhymes Hertfordshire, Omega Books, Ltd. 1985, Reprint, Facsimile. (ISBN: 1850070466) Hard Cover. Facsimile printing of the original. Internally in nice shape, with light touches of perusal soiling and gift inscription to ffep. Cover paper shows edgewear, though the major flaw is a fairly large child's marking to rear board. Good (mark to back cover)/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 216 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BEHRENS, JUNE Where Am I? Chicago, Childrens Press. 1969, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Ill.: Austin Anton. Text clean and well bound, with some restrained perusal wear to pages. Moderate wear to covers, with a small numeral to upper corner. Former elementary school copy, but no library-type damage save for their name stamp. Good+/No Jacket. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 5407 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BEHRENS, JUNE Where Am I? Chicago, Childrens Press. 1969, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Ill.: Austin Anton. Text clean and tightly bound, with only quite minor wear. Former elementary school copy, with their name stamp to front flyleaf and a small black numeral to front cover upper left corner. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 5935 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BERG, JEAN HORTON & MADELINE MARABELLA There's Nothing to Do, So Let Me Be You Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1966, Apparent First. (ISBN: B0007F8Z6E) Hard Cover. Ill.: Madeline Marabella. NOT ex-lib.! Text in nice shape, well bound; covers have one corner bump. DJ preserved in archival wrapper, presentable despite some edge tears, minor paper loss at corners, some abrasion to spine. Good+/Fair to Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 4407 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BERGAUST, ERIK First Men in Space New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969, First Edition; Library Prebound. Hard Cover, Pictorial Cloth, Quarto. Usual library ownership & discard stamps, very minor pocket remains to front endpaper. Mild perusal wear to pages including a little page-turning crumpling, one with a short tear to lower edge. Cover produces the original cover art; sturdily bound by Sapsis, with cloth reinforced hinges. Moderate general shelf rubs; spine catalog sticker remains with clear tape, bar code sticker remains to back. A sound, useful reading copy. Deals with Project Mercury, with portraits and biographies of the astronauts. Ex-Library/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 10703 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BERRIGAN, DARRELL The Forbidden Forest New York, J. Day Co. 1949, First Edition. (ISBN: B0007ECA0C) Hard Cover. Ill.: John Dominis. NOT an ex-lib. copy. Text clean and well bound; with very moderate shelfwear, some corner bumping, a touch of aging. Prev. owner's gift insc. to flyleaf. Good+/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 5148 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BESKOW, ELSA; MARION WOODBURN TRANS. The Tale of the Wee Little Old Woman Eau Claire, E. M. Hale and Company. Reprint. (ISBN: B000BNL16S) Hard Cover. Cadmus Books edition. A reading copy of a rare title. Page turning tears at lower binding edge, short save for one which extends halfway up the page and then over 3 inches horizontally (no paper lost to page). Still, the binding is tight, sewn in cloth reinforced hinges. Text with general perusal wear, some small stains; covers with corner fray and abrasion. Bound in pictorial orange cloth. Fair to Good-/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 5209 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BETTINA The Goat Boy New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1966, First American Edition, Library Binding. (ISBN: B0007IXVDI) Hard Cover. In publisher's reinforced binding, original green decorated cloth. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, minor pocket remains to front endpaper, small area of surface damage to jacket at lower spine from cat. label removal. Some crayon and pencil to rear endpaper. Else with nice, clean and well bound text, mild shelfwear. DJ still bright, has price clip to flap; now in new protective wrapper. Ex-Library, else Good/Good+. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 12190 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005