| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, GEORGE H. Aquatic Hoop Dreams Revisited, Volume Iii: Humboldt Bay Water Policies, Politics & People (an Archival Report) Privately Published, circa 2001. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Quarto. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Richly documents the Arcata Marsh Wildlife Sanctuary and the Arcata Wastewater Aquaculture Program, and other Humboldt Bay issues. Handy plastic comb binding, 375 pages, in original pictorial cover wraps. Very Good+. USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 11532 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALABANIS, HOMER P.; WILLIAM R. TURNER, ED. Humboldt State Reminiscences of Homer P. Balabanis Arcata, CA, Privately Published. 1983, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean and well bound text; minor outer wear; minor reading creases near spine, front cover; slight sunning to spine area. 75 pp. plus preliminaries; photo-illustrated printed blue wrap covers, octavo. Very Good. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5897 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BASTIAN, BEVERLY E., GRACE MURAKAMI, & LOUISE PUBOLS; SANTA BARBARA TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION Casa de la Guerra: A Study of Time and Place, 1818-1924 Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. University of California, Public Historical Studies Program. 1990, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Softcover, Quarto. Clean and well bound. Large format, plastic comb binding, plain printed wrap covers. 98 pages plus preliminaries and photo section. Near Fine. USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 6791 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BERNAL, BILLIE San Diego's East County, History and Reminiscenes 1998, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Quarto. Plastic comb binding, large format, 49 pages. Moderate shelfwear, text clean and well bound. Very Good-. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 15279 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BERNAY, XAN, ET AL.; TIMES-STANDARD The Humboldt County Earthquakes: A Diary of Destruction, April 25-26, 1992 Sun City, AZ, C. F. Boone Publishing Co. 1992. (ISBN: 188042701X) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Quarto. Ill.: Bob Anderson, et al. photography. One small pen note in margin, correcting the Richter scale level as stated in a caption. Else book clean, straight and well bound, with quite minor wear. Color and b&w illus. throughout; 64 large-format pages, in original wrap covers. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11327 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BLIVEN, JAMES E. Empire Builders: Life Stories Men Who Make History Eureka, CA, James E. Bliven. 1964. Soft Cover, Staplebound. Clean and well bound text, with minor wear and a hint of aging, touch of sunning to covers. Profiles of Eureka, CA prominent figures; 20 pages, with photos, in original stiff pictorial wrappers. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 14565 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARTER, SARAH FRANCES The Time of My Life: A Memoir Privately Published. 1999, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Clean, crisp and well bound, with no spine creasing; a mild crease to lower front cover corner, very slight wear otherwise. Very Good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 9151 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| HAYFORK HISTORICAL WRITING CLASS This Is Hayfork Hayfork, CA, Hayfork Museum, sponsored by Shasta College. 1972, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, 4to - 11" tall. 64 pages, quarto, illustrated; in stiff pictorial covers; side-stapled binding with cloth spine. Very minor wear, well bound, clean. Very Good. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 5425 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COLLENBERG, RANDY; KEVIN L. HOOVER FOREWORD Cab 10: The West Coast Cabbie Kearney, NE, Morris Publishing. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 096765050X) Trade Paperback. Clean and tight, with NO spine creasing, quite mild shelf wear only. By the late, famed Humboldt cab driver and Arcata Eye journalist; humorous anecdotes of his drives about the redwood region. Very Good+. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 5927 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COLLINGS, ADAM R. (RANDOLPH) The Story of Gold Country California Lake Arrowhead, CA, Gold Mountain Books. 1996, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0933692951) Soft Cover, Quarto. Ill.: Ed Cooper & Mark Gibson. Out of Print, Clean and well bound, in sewn gatherings. Very slight wear to covers. 80 pages, large format. Fine. USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 6778 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COOK, FRED S. History of Rio Dell and Scotia [Scotia-Rio Dell and Vicinity] Pioneer, CA, California Traveler. Bicentennial Edition. Staple Bound, In Stiff Wraps, 4to - 11" tall. 48 large-format pages. Slight wear, stains and rubs to covers; text well bound and clean save for one tiny coffee droplet to a page. Prev. owner's address sticker to front cover. Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5563 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DENNIS, HARRY; FRIENDS OF THE EARTH Water and Power: The Peripheral Canal and Its Alternatives San Francisco, Friends of the Earth. 1981, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0913890499) Trade Paperback, Octavo. In nice shape, clean and well bound, with quite minor wear only. Very Good+. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 14910 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES; JOSEPH TOD SANTOS, ET AL., EDS. The California Drought - 1976 Sacramento, CA, Resources Agency, State of California. 1976. (ISBN: B000LH02AK) Soft Cover, Ring Binding, Quarto. University lib. ownership stamps to page edges, catalog label removal surface damage area to upper spine corner of front. Else clean and well bound text. With minor wear. In publisher's original pictorial stiff wrap covers, plastic comb binding, 109 pages, large format. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 13157 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DOBIE, CHARLES CALDWELL San Francisco Tales New York, D. Appleton-Century Company. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing,with "1" on last page. Clean, well bound text, with slight paper toning. Prev. owner name to endpaper. With moderate shelf wear. light corner bumps, with small touches of fray at fore-corners. A minor forward cock to spine. DJ with moderate edge wear, rubs and toning, tiny tears at spine tips, a couple of minor stains to front; presenting well in new, archival protective wrapper. Good+/Good. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 7657 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PRESERVATION PLANNING ASSOCIATES & ARCHITECT MILFORD WAYNE DONALDSON Casa de la Guerra: A Historic Structure Report Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. Santa Barbara Trust for Historic Preservation. 1991, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Softcover, Quarto. Clean and well bound. Large format, plastic comb binding. With history, photos and diagrams. Fine. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 6790 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, ELAINE ET AL. EDS Ink Wells and School Bells: A Collection of Stories Written By Students About Humboldt County's Schools Eureka, CA, Humboldt County Office of Education. 1987, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Softcover. Text clean and well bound. Oblong quarto, in plastic ring clamp binding. Minor shelfwear, with a touch of page edge dust-spotting. Contains archival photographs and an old map reproduced in back. Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5342 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, ELAINE ET AL. EDS Ink Wells and School Bells: A Collection of Stories Written By Students About Humboldt County's Schools Eureka, CA, Humboldt County Office of Education. 1987, Edition Unstated. Ring Binding, Softcover. Text clean and well bound, some page edge dust-spotting, however. Oblong quarto, in plastic ring clamp binding. Moderate general shelfwear, with wear to front cover. Contains photo illustrations and an old map reproduced in back. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12258 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| EUPHRAT, FRED; CARYL & MICKEY HART, INTRO. Sonoma Mandala: Meditations from Krcb Radio Congerville, Illinois, U.S.A. TerraBooks. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0970372701) Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Hiroko Kinoshita. Clean, crisp, straight, tight, in like jacket, with only the slightest hints of wear. Fine/Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 13702 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GENZOLI, ANDREW ED.; MEMBERS OF THE HUMBOLDT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Frontier Moments from the Humboldt Historian Eureka, Humboldt County Historical Society. 1982. Soft Cover. Minor rubs to covers, slight corner wear. Text clean and tightly bound. Prev. owner's brief gift insc. first page. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GENZOLI, ANDREW ED.; MEMBERS OF THE HUMBOLDT COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Frontier Moments from the Humboldt Historian -- Selected Historical Chapters As Written By Members of the Humboldt County Historical Society Eureka, Humboldt County Historical Society. 1982, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Minor rubs, light shelfwear. Text clean and well bound, with no spine creasing. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7352 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GORDON, ELIZABETH What We Saw at Madame World's Fair: Being a Series of Letters from the Twins at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition to Their Cousins at Home San Francisco, S. Levinson. 1915. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Bertha Corbett. Text in nice shape, basically Good+, all plates present, with mild aging. BUT: the outer spine/title strip has gone missing. The cover faces are still in nice shape; binding still holding up without the spine, though. As Is/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15068 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GOUCHER, MARIAN JONES; SHIRLEY SARGENT ED. Mariposa Memories: Recollections of Mother Lode Childhood 1862-1880 Yosemite, CA, Flying Spur Press. 1974, Edition Unstated. Staple Bound Wraps, 4to - 11" tall. Ill.: B. Weiss. Sound and clean, with only minor wear. Large format, 16 pages in pictorial wraps. Very Good. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 5402 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JACKSON, JAKE Tales. . . From the "Mountaineer": The "Jake" Jackson Collection of Stories of Early Day Events of Trinity County As Written for "the Mountaineer", Weekly Bulletin of the Rotary Club of Weaverville Weaverville, CA, Rotary Club of Weaverville. 1964. Soft Cover. Soundly bound; in sewn signatures. Slight age-toning to covers and page edges. Text clean. Good+. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 5469 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| TRAINOR, JOE WITH SUSAN SIMON The First Hundred Years: Arcata Volunteer Fire Dept. 1884-1984 [Department] Arcata & Eureka, Arcata Volunteer Fire Deptartment / Eureka Printing Company. 1984, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, 4to - 11" tall. Book has a bump to lower spine, tape repair to lower extremity. Text bumped there as well, but otherwise well bound and clean. Moderate edgewear and rubs to covers. Good. USD 46.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 5459 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSON, (MARGRET) CLARE Humboldt Memorabilia Self-published. 1977, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Ill.: Janet Nash. Soundly bound, text unmarked, with minor shelfwear. Photo. illus. 100 pp. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 5232 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005