| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 353 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Essays in European Economic Thought (the William Volker Fund Series in the Humane Studies) New York, Van Nostrand. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006D6QAY) Hard Cover, Octavo. Louise Sommer, ed. & trans. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear. In publisher's original green cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 13758 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ABC-CLIO; LANCE KLASS & SUSAN KINNELL, ET AL., EDS Corporate America: A Historical Bibliography Santa Barbara, CA, ABC-Clio Information Services. 1984. (ISBN: 0874363624) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 12882 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAHAM-FROIS, GILBERT & EDMOND BERREBI, EDS. Theory of Value, Prices and Accumulation: A Mathematical Integration of Marx, Von Neumann and Sraffa Cambridge & New York, Cambridge University Press. 1979, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0521223857) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, card pocket and bar code; spine cat. label has come free neatly. Otherwise minor general wear, text clean and well bound. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 15199 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ABRAMOVITZ, MOSES Inventories and Business Cycles with Special Reference to Manufacturers' Inventories (Studies in Business Cycles 4) New York, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1950. (ISBN: B000SVZIVM) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 14283 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, F. GERARD & BERT G. HICKMAN, EDS.; LAWRENCE R. KLEIN Global Econometrics: Essays in Honor of Lawrence R. Klein Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262010712) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3839] Book number: 13300 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| UNITED NATIONS DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC AFFAIRS Labour Productivity of the Cotton Textile Industry in Five Latin-American Countries New York, United Nations. 1951. (ISBN: B000IBP2UO) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual lib ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code to inner side of front cover. Text perfectly good, covers a bit worn, with a small chip out from spine/joint. Ex-Library. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14454 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ALBRITTON, HAROLD D Controversies in Real Property Valuation: A Commentary Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers. 1982, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0911780602) Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with minor shelfwear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10788 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREW, ED Closing the Iron Cage: The Scientific Management of Work and Leisure Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Black Rose Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0919619592) HARDCOVER, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp, and well bound, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 13493 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS Appraisal Thought: A 50-Year Beginning; a Collection of Articles from the Appraisal Journal Commemorating the Fiftieth Anniversary of the American Institute of Real Estate Appraisers Chicago, IL, The Institute. 1982, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0911780637) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free with some surface damage to lower spine in that limited area. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Never even checked out, according to its due date slip. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 13297 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ASTON, DAVID N. Unemployment Under Capitalism: The Sociology of British and American Labour Markets (Contributions in Economics and Economic History 65) Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0313252017) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. Never even checked out, according to the due date slip. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 12575 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AYUSAWA, IWAO Organized Labor in Japan Tokyo, Japan, Foreign Affairs Association of Japan. 1962, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006BLKYI) HARDCOVER, Octavo. TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE. Part 1: Postwar Developments in Organized Labor 1945-1952, & Part 2: Organized Labor in Present-Day Japan 1953-1961. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text; page paper somewhat toned with age. with moderate general shelf wear and mild rubs to faces. In publisher's original two-tone cloth and board binding. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 13176 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| AZEVEDO, ROSS E. Labor Economics: A Guide to Information Sources (Volume 8 in the Economics Information Guide Series) Detroit, MI, Gale Research Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0810312972) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 13507 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BACHRACH, PETER & ELIHU BERGMAN Power and Choice: The Formulation of American Population Policy Lexington, MA, Lexington Books, D.C. Heath & Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0669842931) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minimal wear, but a couple of small stains to front cover cloth. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13232 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAIN, GEORGE SAYERS & ROBERT PRICE Profiles of Union Growth: A Comparative Statistical Portrait of Eight Counties (Warwick Studies in Industrial Relations) Oxford, UK, Basil Blackwell, Publisher. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631126333) Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear, but an area of abrasion to board at lower back cover, a small scuff to front cover face, faint sunning. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4457] Book number: 13667 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BAKKE, E WIGHT; PHILIP M. HAUSER; GLADYS L. PALMER; CHARLES A. MYERS; DALE YODER; CLARK KERR; PAUL WEBBINK, ED. Labor Mobility and Economic Opportunity: Essays Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1954, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262020025) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 12568 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BALFOUR, CAMPBELL, ED. Participation in Industry Totowa, NJ, Rowman and Littlefield. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 087471429X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. A few quite minor pencil marks. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 12552 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BANSIL, P. C. Agricultural Planning for 700 Millions: A Perspective Study Bombay, India, Lalvani Pub. House. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: B0006C8N6A) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Binding quality is of the usual somewhat inferior Indian standards. Else clean text, still well bound; with moderate general shelf wear. In publisher's original black cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 12874 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BARBOUR, KENNETH Essays on African Population London, Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor general shelf wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14492 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BASAR, T. Dynamic Games and Applications in Economics (Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems # 265) Berlin & New York, Springer Verlag. 1986. (ISBN: 0387164359) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Mild age-toning to page paper. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 13317 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BASTIAT, FREDERIC; PATRICK JAMES STIRLING, TRANS.; THE RIGHT HON. H. H. ASQUITH, INTRO. Fallacies of Protection: Being the Sophismes Economiques of Frederick Bastiat London, Cassell & Company/Cobden Club. 1909, Trans. from Fifth French Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Text soundly bound, unmarked, showing mild aging. Hinges still holding well though the paper is cracking there. Fairly moderate shelfwear, though with some fray and bumping to paper-over-boards fore-edge area, cloth spine somewhat soiled. Prev. owner name to front endpaper. Good-/No Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 8212 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BATSTONE, ERIC, STEPHEN GOURLAY, HUGO LEVIE & ROY MOORE New Technology and the Process of Labour Regulation [Labor] Oxford, UK, Clarendon Press, Oxford University. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 019827274X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 14262 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BATSTONE, ERIC, ANTHONY FERNER & MICHAEL TERRY Unions on the Board: An Experiment in Industrial Democracy (Warwick Studies in Industrial Relations) Oxford, UK, Basil Blackwell, Publisher. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631133178) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear to exterior. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13276 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BATSTONE, ERIC & STEPHEN GOURLAY, WITH HUGO LEVIE & ROY MOORE Unions, Unemployment and Innovation Oxford, UK, Basil Blackwell, Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631149619) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, excellent text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 13603 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BECKER, GARY S. & GILBERT R. GHEZ The Allocation of Time and Goods over the Life Cycle (Human Behavior and Social Institutions 6) New York, National Bureau of Economic Research. 1975, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0870145142) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor signs of spine catalog label removal. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minimal shelf wear, but some sunning to spine and upper edge of covers. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 13234 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BECKER, BENJAMIN M. & FRED TILLMAN The Family Owned Business Chicago, Commerce Clearing House. 1978, Second Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean, crisp and straight, well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 11965 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005