| next page |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALTBACH, PHILIP G. Publishing in India: An Analysis Delhi, India, Oxford University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0195605969) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, pocket to first page, catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text, with minor general shelf wear. In publisher's original printed stiff wrap binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 14354 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CARUZZI, RICHARD; FRED W. HOCH & CARL B. HARRIS, EDS. Offset Duplicator Techniques, Second Revision New York, Fred W. Hoch Associates. 1956, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, Quarto. Splits at upper and lower spine joints, one quite short at upper spine, the lower one about an inch; both have been neatly repaired with flexible adhesive. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, some minor catalog label removal damage. Else text clean, straight and well bound; with moderate other shelf wear. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10385 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| CONWAY, WILLIAM E. & ROBERT STEVENSON William Andrews Clark, Jr. , His Cultural Legacy: Papers Read at a Clark Library Seminar, 7 November 1981 Los Angeles, CA, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, UCLA. 1985. Soft Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; catalog label has come free from front at spine. Else clean and well bound text. With minor wear only. In publisher's original paper covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11134 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DIEHL, HUSTON An Index of Icons in English Emblem Books, 1550-1700 Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806119896) Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In original binding. A touch of sunning to spine title lettering. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 12436 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| DONOHUE, JOSEPH C. Understanding Scientific Literatures: A Bibliometric Approach Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0262040395) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 10035 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FABER, EVAN IRA & RUTH WALLING, EDS.; [GUY REDVERS LYLE]; JACK DALTON, ET AL. The Academic Library: Essays in Honor of Guy R. Lyle Metuchen, NJ, Scarecrow Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0810807122) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 10386 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GRAZIANO, EUGENE E. Language-Operational-Gestalt Awareness: A Radically Empirical and Pragmatical Phenomenology of the Processes and Systems of Library Experience Tempe, AZ, Association for Library Automation Research Communications. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0882571028) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with mild wear, light corner bumps only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 10428 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LEHMANN-HAUPT, HELLMUT The Life of the Book: How the Book Is Written, Published, Printed, Sold, and Read Westport, CT, Greenwood Press. 1975, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 083718293X) Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Fritz Kredel. Usual lib. ownership marks, bar code sticker and discard-stamped card pocket to endpaper, spine catalog lettering. Else excellent, clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original green cloth binding. Reissues the 1957 original text. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 14545 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KALDEWEY, GUNNAR A., INTRO. The Rocket Four: Making Artist Books Today Arte Dos Grafico, Kaldeway Press, Limestone Press & The Turkey Press. 1999, Trade Edition, Paperback. SOFTCOVER, Folio - over 12". Ill.: Various Artists. Clean and well bound with minor wear only. This is an unnumbered paperback copy, large format, color illus. Very Good. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 15147 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KILGOUR, FREDERICK G.; PATRICIA A. BECKER, ANN T. DODSON, & LOIS L. YOAKAM, EDS. Collected Papers of Frederick G. Kilgour: The Early Years Dublin, OH, OCLC/Online Computer Library Center. 1984, First Printing; Vol. 1: Early Years. (ISBN: 0933418507) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; spine label has come free. Else clean and well bound text. With mild shelfwear only to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good+. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 9940 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KILGOUR, FREDERICK G.; PATRICIA A. BECKER, ANN T. DODSON, & LOIS L. YOAKAM, EDS. Collected Papers of Frederick G. Kilgour: The Oclc Years Dublin, OH, OCLC/Online Computer Library Center. 1984, First Printing; Vol. 2: OCLC Years. (ISBN: 0933418493) Soft Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to inner side of front cover; spine label has come free. Else clean and well bound text. With mild shelfwear only to exterior. Ex-Library, else Very Good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 9941 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KNOWLES, LESTER In Business with a 1250 Multilith: A Beginners' Manual of Offset Lithography, Complete Instructions for Operating a Small Shop Lester Knowles. 1955, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B000Z3CA6E) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, slight spine catalog label remains. Binding somewhat shaken, but still holding up well; covers with slight and minor stains. Else clean text, with moderate shelf wear, mild sunning to spine cloth. In publisher's original pictorial red cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 14325 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LANDWEHR, JOHN Emblem Books in the Low Countries 1554-1949: A Bibliography (Bibliotheca Emblematica Iii) Utrecht, Haentjens Dekker & Gumbert. 1970. Hard Cover, Quarto. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor shelfwear. In original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10779 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LAUGHER, CHARLES T. Thomas Bray's Grand Design: Libraries of the Church of England in America, 1695-1785 (Acrl Publications in Librarianship No. 35) Chicago, American Library Association. 1973. (ISBN: 0838901514) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Else clean, straight and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 10357 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LEE, SUL H., ED.; MILLICENT C. PALMER, ET AL. Library Orientation: Papers Presented at the First Annual Conference. . . Held at Eastern Michigan University, May 7, 1971 (Library Orientation Series No. 1) Ypsilanti & Ann Arbor, Eastern Michigan University Library/Pierian Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0876500289) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket to tipped in false first page, bar code sticker to inner side of cover, catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate to mild general wear. In publisher's original printed wrap binding, 54 pages. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 10397 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LINE, MAURICE B. Academic Library Management: Edited Papers of a British Council Sponsored Course, 15-27 January 1989, Birmingham London, Library Association. 1990, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0853658390) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10388 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| MAGEE, DAVID; EDWIN AND ROBERT GRABHORN Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917 - 1960, Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California (Offered for Sale at the Book Shop of David Magee) San Francisco, CA, Grabhorn Press. 1961, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, in Card Covers, Quarto. Clean, well bound, excellent text. Original book, with covers, bound (sewn) in lib. card covers, with cloth spine and hinges. Book itself bears minor ownership stamps, blotted neatly, to upper and lower page edges, discard stamp to verso of title page. Inner side of front cover bears catalog and bar code stickers, outer catalog label has come free, with typed title label affixed to front. Covers bear mild shelfwear. This large format catalog of the near-omnium gatherum of the Press is itself printed by the Grabhorns. Includes 64 pages, plus a nice introductory essay on the history. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10230 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE & VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, JOHN HADFIELD, ET AL., EDS. The Festival of Britain (1951): Exhibition on Books London, Cambridge University Press. 1951, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Octavo. Out of Print, Nicely bound in pale blue cloth over boards, spine gilt titles still bright. Topically organized catalogue of the Exhibition. Usual university lib. ownership and discard stamps, bar code and catalogue stickers, some pocket removal damage to front endpaper. Otherwise clean and well bound, with mild toning to page paper, light shelf wear; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Ex-Library, else Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 8431 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NEUHAUS, EUGEN The Art of the Exposition: Personal Impressions of the Architecture, Sculpture, Mural Decorations, Color Schemes & Other Aesthetic Aspects of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition San Francisco, Paul Elder and Co. 1915, Third Edition, Revised. Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, mild hint of aging; block, hinges and joints all sound. Numerous tipped-in plates. Good+/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 15213 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ODHAMS BOOKS; E. A. COOPER, R. H. CROWE, ET AL. Practical Printing and Binding: Odhams Complete Guide to the Printer's Craft, Fully Revised By Specialist Authors, 3rd Ed. Watford, UK, Odhams Books, Limited. 1965, Third Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with moderate shelfwear to exterior, with moderate discoloration to covering cloth. In original binding. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9705 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| PELLOWSKI, ANNE Made to Measure: Children's Books in Developing Countries New York, New York, U.S.A. United Nations Educational. 1981. (ISBN: 9231017837) Soft Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, pocket to last page, catalog label to front at spine. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear. In publisher's original printed stiff wrap binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 14353 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| POOLE, HERBERT, ED.; [JERROLD ORNE]; EDWARD G. HOLLEY, ET AL. Academic Libraries By the Year 2000: Essays Honoring Jerrold Orne New York, R. R. Bowker Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0835209938) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free. Else clean, straight and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 10387 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| RICHARDSON, LYON N. A History of Early American Magazines 1741-1789 New York, Octagon Books. 1966, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: B0006BOUZ4) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free with minor remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In original green cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12777 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COBDEN-SANDERSON, T. J. Ecce Mundus: Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful Hammersmith, UK, Hammersmith Publishing Society/Chiswick Press. 1902, Original Edition, 1902. Hard Cover, Octavo. In original brown paper boards, vellum spine. Usual though minor university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and still well bound text, with mild stress to front hinge at title page; with moderate general aging, shelfwear and signs of use; corners and edges somewhat rubbed. Pages with minor wave. A few tiny chips to rear joint near title letters of spine. Ex-Library, else Good+/No Jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 10427 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SAWYER, ETHEL R.; PACIFIC NORTHWEST LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, EDS. We Who Honor Books: Selected Papers of Ethel R. Sawyer Seattle, Dogwood Press. 1944, Limited Edition; #41 of 300 Copies. Hard Cover. Clean and well bound text; light wear to covers, with a slight touch of sunning along upper edge. Author portrait photo pasted to flyleaf, dedication to free endpaper, with the afterthought, "I think E. R. S. would want you to have one.". Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 7132 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005