next page  
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Post Office Box # 1167, Willow Creek, CA 95573, USA. Tel.: +1 530 629 3076
bigfootbooks@gmail.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DE BRYAS, COMTESSE MADELEINE & JACQUELINE DE BRYAS  A Frenchwoman's Impressions of America
New York, Century Co. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Text block clean and well bound, hinges strong. Basically VG, with mild aging to paper; light corner bumps, minor shelf rubs. Tasteful prev. owner bookplate to front endpaper. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8412
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

CARRANCO, LYNWOOD, HISTORIAN-EDITOR, WITH ALICE FLOCCHINI, JAMES E. WALSH, ET AL.  Saint Mary's Parish, Arcata, California: Centenary, 1883-1983
Arcata, CA, Saint Mary's Parish. 1983, Edition Unstated. Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound, with mild wear, prev. owner name to verso of front free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838] Book number: 12314
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DILLON, RICHARD  Great Expectations: The Story of Benicia, California
Benicia Heritage Book. 1980, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006E1Z0E) Hard Cover, Quarto. Clean and well bound text, with quite mild shelf wear. DJ somewhat rubbed to faces, with a small half-inch chip from upper back edge; preserved in new, lined protective wrapper. From the estate of the late, great Tim McKay, director of Humboldt County's North Coast Environmental Center. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.88 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 764] Book number: 14014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DINGES, BRUCE J. & WILLIAM H. BROUGHTON, EDS.; ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY  The Journal of Arizona History, Volume 40, Number 2, Winter 1999
Tucson, Arizona Historical Society. 1999. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with only quite minor shelf wear. Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 15127
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DINGES, BRUCE J. & JULIE A. CAMPBELL, WITH C. L. SONNICHSEN, EDS.; ARIZONA HISTORICAL SOCIETY  The Journal of Arizona History, Volume 32. Number 4, Winter 1991
Tucson, Arizona Historical Society. 1991. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with only minor shelf wear. Very Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 15128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

DRUMMOND, ANNE MARIE CASE, WITH NANCY ROBERTSON BRUECK  The Ties That Bind
Springfield, MO, AMCD. 1998, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: B0006R6DDK) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Clean and well bound, with minor wear only. Very Good.
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 709] Book number: 12785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

VAN DYKE, JOHN C.  The Grand Canyon of the Colorado: Recurrent Studies in Impressions and Appearances
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1920, First Edition. Full Cloth. Cover gilding faded, spine darkened. Some browning to endpapers, with prev. owner's inscription ffep. In good shape internally, though just a bit of a warp to pages. Fold out map in great shape. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 29
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GALENSON, ALICE  The Migration of the Cotton Textile Industry from New England to the South, 1880-1930
New York, Garland Publishing. 1985. (ISBN: 0824066545) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else excellent, crisp, clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 14389
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GILLIS, CURTIS EUGENE  Stories from Life
Eureka, CA, Eureka Printing Company. 1980, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Minor outer wear. Well bound and clean. Humboldt County, etc. Near Fine.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 2475
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

GILLIS, CURTIS EUGENE  Stories from Life
Eureka, CA, Eureka Printing Company. 1980, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Slight corner wear. Well bound and clean. Humboldt County, etc. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 4466
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HANNA, CLAUDE; JEAN E. BOHANNAN, ED.; DON W. WILEY, INTRO.  Claude Hanna Retraces Memory's Road (a Fascinating Memoir of the Early Days of Grove, Oklahoma)
Grove, CA, Memory Road. 1976, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0682486116) Hard Cover, Octavo. Book well bound, text has personal notes from the previous owner about people and places: "all paraphrases copied from Grandpa Ross'es book & pertainted to him and my mother's family, friends, etc." These may actually be useful to a researcher. Also some underlining. Else a sound, clean copy. DJ has some edgewear and some wrinkling to back, now in new protective wrapper. Good/Good.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 15113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HARVILLE, RONALD PATRICK  The Story of Fort Baker Ranch
Self-published. 1988, Revised. Oversize Softcover. Ill.: Viola Russ McBride. Pages Fine, well bound (staple binding); quite light wear to covers. Illustrated with photographs and McBride's charcoal pencil drawings throughout. Very Good+.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 2440
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

HOLLIS, DANIEL WEBSTER, III  An Alabama Newspaper Tradition: Grover C. Hall and the Hall Family
University of Alabama Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0817301364) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean, crisp and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3655] Book number: 12956
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

JENKINS, ALLAN & SUSANNE K. GEORGE, ET AL., EDS.  The Platte River: An Atlas of the Big Bend Region
Kearney, University of Nebraska. 1993, Edition Unstated/Inscribed & Signed. (ISBN: B000BMZNCW) Soft Cover, Quarto. Inscribed and signed to the title page by main editor, Jenkins. Fine save for a diagonal crease to front cover. Text clean and well bound, fold-outs sharp. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 6333
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

KIMBALL, GUSSIE  Gitele
New York, Vantage Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. A New York East Side girl, a Jewish family of Polish immigrants, biography. Text sound, clean and well bound, basically VG; covers show a little minor shelfwear, light aging, small prev. owner name to endpaper. DJ shows some rubbing and edgewear, light hint of fade to spine color; presents well in new protective wrapper. Good+/Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 15016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LEET, DON R.  Population Pressure and Human Fertility Response: Ohio 1810-1860 (Dissertations in American Economic History Series)
New York, Arno Press. 1978, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0405110464) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2279] Book number: 13885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LONG, HANIEL  If He Can Make Her So
Pittsburgh, PA, Frontier Press. 1968, Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: John Kane. Out of Print, Clean and well bound text; one corner a touch bumped. Pictorial stiff card covers with French flaps; show light rubs, moderate wear to edges. Tipped in color John Kane image present. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7486
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MACLEAN, ANGUS; IONE MACLEAN BOWMAN ILLUS.  From the Beginning of Time and Other Stories
San Luis Obispo, Padre Publications. 1985, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0914598686) Trade Paperback. Essentially As New, with slight shopwear only. Out of Print. Fine.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] Book number: 1845
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

UNGERMANN-MARSHALL, YANA  La Canada (Images of America)
Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing. 2006, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0738531103) Soft Cover. Text well bound, straight and clean, very mild shopwear only. Fine.
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 14593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

MELENDY, HOWARD B.  One Hundred Years of Masonry in Humboldt Lodge No. 79, F. & A. & M. , 1854-1954
Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers. 1957, Edition Unstated. Soft Cover, Octavo. Clean and sturdily bound in sewn signature gatherings; with moderate touch of aging, minor general shelfwear, some sunning effects and a few small, faint stains to pale blue cover wraps, a small area of surface abrasion to lower back cover. 112 pages. Good.
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3397] Book number: 12616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

PRESTON, DICKSON J.  Newspapers of Maryland's Eastern Shore
Centreville, MD, Tidewater Publishing. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870333364) Hard Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly Else clean, crisp and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth and board binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 6149] Book number: 13162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

LARSON, DAVID R. WITH FRED HONHARD, WILLIAM MYERS, ET AL.  Guide to Manuscripts Collections & Institutional Records in Ohio
Society of Ohio Archivists. 1974, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 0877580022) Hard Cover. A former university library copy, with usual ownership and discard marks, bar code and pocket to front endpaper, spine label. Light rubs to covers. Text sturdily bound, otherwise clean and crisp. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 6723
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

ROSCOE, KEN  Heydays in Humboldt: The True History of the Mattole Valley and the Lost Coast of Humboldt County
Arcata, CA, Illiana Limited. 1991. (ISBN: B000IQWJDM) Trade Paperback, Octavo. Ill.: Viola Russ McBride. Clean and well bound text, with mild shelfwear at corners and edges, light reading creases, slight touch of staining to covers . Prev. owner name to inner side of front. Good+.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 12476
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SHANK, WILLIAM H.  The Amazing Pennsylvania Canals
York, PA, American Canal & Transportation Center. 1975, Third Edition, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: B000KUHYFO) Soft Cover, Staplebound, Octavo. Clean and well bound, save for a few tiny, minor stains, moderate but still reserved shelf wear. Good+.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 12811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

SHASTID, THOMAS HALL  Tramping to Failure: An Autobiography
Ann Arbor, MI, George Wahr. 1937, First Edition; Inscribed Copy. (ISBN: B000HA2KY2) Hard Cover. Out of Print, An internally sound copy, though some kind of insect has gnawed the board and cloth along the upper fore-edge and corner area of the rear cover, with slight damage to edges of last three pages as well. The front hinge is a bit shaken with a few splitting areas but still holding well, the rear sound. Otherwise clean and well bound VG text block. Covers with moderate shelf rubs, frontal pictorial title label in excellent shape; bound in original red cloth. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author, "From Thomas Hall Shastid, To His Colleague and Friend Dr. John W. Dodd, Ashland, Wisconsin, With All Good Wishes.". Good-, As Is/No Jacket. Signed.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 7544
    Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005