| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BARRETT, HAZEL R. The Marketing of Foodstuffs in the Gambia, 1400-1980: A Geographical Analysis Hants, UK, Avebury, Gower Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0566054876) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, excellent text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original board binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 12889 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, MARTIN Vanishing Eden: Wanderings in the Tropics New York, William E. Rudge's Sons. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover. Out of Print, Text basically Fine, still crisp, clean and well bound, with the slightest touch of aging. Minor shelf rubs to exterior with slight touches of shelf soil, light bumps at corners; with very minor fade to spine, a tiny dent in upper spine cloth at title. Letterpress printed; in original pale yellow cloth over boards; with numerous photographic plates by the author. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 7605 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BLUME, HANS Organisational Aspects of Agro-Industrial Development Agencies: 9 Case Studies in Africa (Tea, Cotton, Oil-Palm) Munich, Germany, Weltforum Verlag. 1971. (ISBN: 3803900433) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code to endpaper, spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text, with minor wear only. In publisher's original cloth binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 14305 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| BUCKLEY, JAMES MONROE Travels in Three Continents: Europe, Africa, Asia (the Black Heritage Library Collection) Freeport, Books for Libraries Press. 1972, Reissue. (ISBN: 0836991362) Full Cloth. An essentially VG copy, though with the usual library stamps, pocket. Text is clean, with page block tight. Hinges slightly shaken, but not breaking. Bound in black cloth covers. A facsimile reprinting of the 1894 edition. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2349 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| COLVIN, LUCIE GALLISTEL, CHEIKH BA, BOUBACAR BARRY, JACQUES FAYE, ALICE HAMER, MOUSA SOUMAH & FATOU SOW Uprooted of the Western Sahel: Migrants' Quest for Cash in the Senegambia New York, Praeger Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030575990) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear to cover corners. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2732] Book number: 13880 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| FURRER-KRESKI, ELISABETH, ET AL.; SUKE/VSE Handbuch Eritrea: Geschichte Und Gegenwart Eines Konflikts Zurich, Rio Verlag. 1990, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 3952005916) Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with no spine creases. Only very slight shelfwear. Text in German. "History and Present of Its Conflicts.". Near Fine. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 6864 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GILIOMEE, HERMANN & LAWRENCE SCHLEMMER, EDS. Up Against the Fences: Poverty, Passes, and Privilege in South Africa New York, St. Martin's Press. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312833806) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, minor spine catalog label removal signs. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear, a mild touch of age-toning to page paper. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 13881 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| GORDON, SUZANNE A Talent for Tomorrow: Life Stories of South African Servants Johannesburg, South Africa, Ravan Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 086975243X) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Ingrid Hudson. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, catalog and bar code stickers to endpaper, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear, bit of toning to page paper. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 12603 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| JOHNSTON, BRUCE F. The Staple Food Economies of Western Tropical Africa Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 1958, Second Printing, 1963. Hard Cover, Octavo. "Studies in Tropical Development" series. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper, minor spine label remains. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 12870 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| KATZEN, LEO Gold and the South African Economy: The Influence of the Goldmining Industry on Business Cycles and Economic Growth in South Africa 1886-1961 Capetown, South Africa, A. A. Balkema. 1964. Trade Paperback, Octavo. Usual lib ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code sticker to inner side of front cover and first page, spine catalog label. Else nice, clean and well bound, with minor wear only, page paper showing a little toning. In publisher's original stiff paper covers. Ex-Library, else Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 14456 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| LEVI, JOHN, WITH MICHAEL HAVINDEN, OMOTUNDE E. G. JOHNSON & GERALD L. KARR African Agriculture: Economic Action and Reaction in Sierra Leone Slough, UK, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 085198374X) Soft Cover. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, bar code sticker to inner side of front cover, spine catalog label. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear at corners and edges. In publisher's original pictorial card cover binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12891 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| NAIR, KUSUM Transforming Traditionally: Land and Labor in Agriculture in Asia and Africa (Perspective on Asian and African Development No. 1) Riverdale, MD, Riverdale Company. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0913215007) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; catalog label at spine has come free neatly. Printed in India, with the usual somewhat substandard quality of page paper. Else clean and well bound text; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 12877 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| REVUE NOIRE EDITIONS STAFF; JEAN LOUP PIVIN, N'GONE FALL, ET AL. Revue Noire Magazine, No. 28 : Zimbabwe; Mars, Avril, Mai 1998 Paris, France, Revue Noire. 1998. (ISBN: 2909571386) Soft Cover, Folio. Clean and well bound, despite one spine crease; with minor shelf wear, a little denting to front cover. With 96 large-format pages; lavish color and b&w illustrations; text in French and English bilingual. Very Good. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 12732 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| SHEPHERD, ROBERT H. W. African Contrasts: The Story of a South African People Cape Town, South Africa, Oxford Univ. Press. 1947, First Edition. (ISBN: B0007IXJIK) Hard Cover. With B. G. Paver. Text unmarked, block well bound; mild stresses to hinges, though sound; moderate shelfwear to exterior, with slight hint of sunning to spine, some toning to endpapers and page edges. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 905] Book number: 13248 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. | ||
| ZGHAL, ABDELKADER Modernisation de L'agriculture Et Population Semi-Nomades The Hague, Mouton & Co. 1967. Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual lib. ownership and discard stamps, pocket and bar code to endpaper, spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound text, with minor general shelf wear, but some age-toning to page paper. In publisher's original cloth binding. TEXT IN FRENCH. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398] Book number: 14307 Click here to order or inquire at Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller. |
| Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bigfoot Books, Steven Streufert Bookseller 2005