| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JOURNAL OF JUNGIAN THEORY AND PRACTICE . Volume 1 (Fall, 1999). Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 56718 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (JUNG, C. G.) Psychological Perspectives . Volume 6, Number 1 (Spring, 1975). About fine. Â ¶ Special "C.G. Jung Centary Issue" of this journal published by the C. G. Jung Institute of Los Angeles, Inc. Contains letters from Jung to Oskar Schmitz, articles about Jung by Gerhard Adler, Marie-Louise von Franz, John Weir Perry, James Kirsch, et al, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 44113 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| REVIEW OF EXISTENTIAL PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY . Vol. 1, No. 1 (Winter, 1961). Very good. Â ¶ Contains "Logotherapy and the Challenge of Suffering" by Viktor E. Frankl, "existentialism and Psychotherapy" by Paul Tillich, "The Meaning of the Oedipus Myth" by Rollo May, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28852 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (BOSTON PSYCHOPATHIC HOSPITAL) Schizophrenia: Statistical Studies from the Boston Psychopathic Hospital (1925-1934) (Boston): (Boston Psychopathic Hospital), ca. 1934. Prefatory notes by C. Macfie Campbell & Edwin B. Wilson. Small 4to. Cloth. Paginated variously. Very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 40028 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAM, KARL, M.D Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-analysis London The Hogarth Press & The Institute of Psycho-analysis, 1955. Preface by Ernest Jones, M.D. Ed. by Hilda C. Abraham, M.D. Trans. by Hilda C. Abraham & D. R. Ellison, M.A. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 336 p. The International Psycho-analytic Library No. 49. 1st ed. Some foxing at fore edge; else about fine in lightly soiled d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 70138 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID W., M.D The Fear of Looking or Socopophilic-Exhibitionistic Conflicts Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, (1974). 8vo. Cloth. x, 132 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 69726 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARASTEH, A. REZA Anxious Search: The Way to Universal Self No place: Institute of Perspective Analysis, [1968]. 8vo. Wraps. viii, 293 p. 1st ed. Cover somewhat rubbed; else about fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 68411 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARASTEH, A. R Mankind: Poems Chevy Chase & Bethesda, Md.: Institute of Perspective Analysis, [1990]. 24mo. Wraps, spiralbound. 46 p. (printed on rectos only). 1st ed. Fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 68412 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARASTEH, A. REZA Teaching through Research: A Guide for College Teaching in Developing Countries Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1966. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 204 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 68410 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BERNE, ERIC, M.D. Principles of Group Treatment New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 379 p. Transactional Bulletin Supplement Number Three. 1st ed. "Limited Edition". Name stamps on title page & top & bottom edges; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 56105 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BETTELHEIM, BRUNO Obsolete Youth: Towards a Psychograph of Adolescent Rebellion San Francisco: San Francisco Press, Inc., (1969). 16mo. Wraps. 48 p. 1st ed. About fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36535 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BORING, EDWIN G. Cutaneous Sensation after Nerve-Division London: Quarterly Journal of Experimental Physiology, 1916. 8vo. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt & blind (with original wraps bound in). 95 p. Stamped: "With the Writer's Compliments." Previous owner's name at three places, stamped "withdrawn" on the front end paper; else fine. Â ¶ Offprint. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 43716 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BORING, EDWIN G. The Psychology of Controversy No place: Psychological Review, 1929. 8vo. Blue binder's cloth, stamped in gilt & blind (with original wraps bound in). 97-121 p. Fine. Â ¶ Offprint. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 43715 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOSS, M[EDARD], M.D Meaning and Content of Sexual Perversions: A Daseinsanalytic Approach to the Psychopathology of the Phenomenon of Love New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. Trans. by Liese Lewis Abell, M.D. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 153 p. 1st American ed. Some staining on rear cover (near spine); else about fine.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 69706 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARRINGTON, HEREWARD, PH.D The French Menu: How to Read It and Understand It Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 32 p. Big Blue Book B-637. Pages browning a bit; else fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 63700 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. Can You Become a Parent?: Facts about Parenthood, Genetics and the Philosophy of Parenthood Every Adult Male and Female Should Know Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1951). 8vo. Wraps. 29 p. Big Blue Book B-933. Name stamp on title page & last page of text; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 42128 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. How You Can Become a Practical Psychoanalyst: Workable Applications of Freud, Jung, Stekel and Others Made Easy - Principles of Psychoanalysis You Can Use in Business and Everyday Relations with Other Persons Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 28 p. Big Blue Book B-561. Name stamp, blind stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41871 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. Oddities of Sexual Behavior: Research Reveals Significant Data Covering the Eccentricities of Human Conduct, and Augmented by a Study of Sexual Behavior in the Lower Mammals and Other Forms of Life Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1949). 8vo. Wraps. 32 p. Big Blue Book B-840. Name stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 41867 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. Premature Ejaculation --- What to Do about It: Study of a Condition Common among Men of All Ages, with Corrective Methods and Reasons Why They Work Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1948). 8vo. Wraps. 29 p. Big Blue Book B-728. A compulsive former owner typed the author & title on a piece of tape and affixed it to the spine & stamped his name on title page & last page of text; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 42127 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. The Relation of the Endocrines and Heredity to Development and Intellect: Facts concerning Stature of Mind and Body; Some Diseases of the Endocrine Glands Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 30 p. Big Blue Book B-615. Name stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41868 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals: What to Do about Schizophrenic Tendencies - A Study of Behavior and Mental Disturbances Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 29 p. Big Blue Book B-590. Name stamp, blind stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41869 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAULDWELL, D. O., M.D. What Makes the Neurotic Personality Behave That Way?: What Psychiatry Has Learned about Your Reactions to the Anxieties, Conflicts and Strain of Modern Living Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1947). 8vo. Wraps. 29 p. Big Blue Book B-593. Name stamp, blind stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41870 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLARK, ROBERT A., M.D Six Talks on Jung's Psychology Pittsburgh: The Boxwood Press, (1953). Illus. with drawings by Cecily Hogg. 8vo. Wraps. 84 p. Very good.. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 66460 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLARKE, LOUISE Can't Read, Can't Write, Can't Takl Too Good Either : How to Recognize and Overcome Dyslexia in Your Child NY: Walker & Co. (1973). lst Ed. 8vo. xvi,280p. Stamp frt. endpp, lt. cover soil else near Fine in lt.sunned d/j.. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1645] Book number: 6445 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DAVIS, THOMAS K., M.D. AND HENRY ALSOP RILEY, M.D., EDS. Schizophrenia {Dementia Praecox}: An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances, as Reported by The Association for Research in Nervous & Mental Disease New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1928. The Proceedings of the Association; New York, December 28th & 29th, 1925 {Edited, and Published April, 1928}. 8vo. Maroon cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. xix, 491 p. Association for Research in Nervous & Mental Disease Research Publications V. 1st ed. Bookplate, light wear at extremities; else very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 55813 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005