| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BERKELEY, GEORGE) George Berkeley: Lectures Delivered before the Philosophical Union of the University of California in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Death of George Berkeley, Bishop of Cloyne (1685-1753) Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1957. Small 4to. Wraps. v, 206 p. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Benson Mates' copy, SIGNED by him on the front cover. Very good. Â ¶ Mates contributed "Berkeley Was Right" to this volume. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70804 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALTHAM, J. E. J The Logic of Plurality London: Methuen, (1971). 8vo. Boards. ix, 84 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 71459 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| N®SS, ARNE Symbolsk Logikk ved Verdiseriemetoden Oslo-Bergen: Universitetsforlaget, (1961). 8vo. Wraps. 126 p. Filosofiske Problemer Nr. 10. 3. utgave ved Jens-Erik Fenstad. About fine.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70779 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ASCHENBRENNER, KARL The Concepts of Value: Foundations of Value Theory Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1971). Small 4to. Cloth. xvii, 462 p. Foundations of Language Volume 12. 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70768 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AVICENNA Avicenna's Treatise on Logic: Part One of Danesh-Name Alai (A Concise Philosophical Encydlopaedia) and Authbiography The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. Edited and translated from the original Persian by Farhang Zabeeh. 8vo. Wraps. 47 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Farhang Zabeeh. One corner bumped; else fine.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70752 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BECKER, OSKAR Zwei Untersuchungen zur antiken Logik Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1957. 8vo. Wraps. 55 p. Klassisch-Philologische Studien Heft 17. 1st ed. SIGNED "with the author's compliments" on the first leaf. Name at top of front cover; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 70703 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BELLISSIMA, FABIO AND PAOLO PAGLI Consequentia Mirabilis: Una Regola Logica tra Matematica e Filosofia Firenze: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1996. Small 4to. Wraps. 231 p. Biblioteca di Storia della Scienza Vol. 38. 1st ed. Upper corner a bit bumped; else fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70761 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENTHAM, JOHAN VAN Essays in Logical Semantics Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 225 p. Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 71460 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BERG, JAN Bolzano's Logic Stockholm, GÃ ¶teborg, Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1962]. 8vo. Wraps. 214 p. Stockholm Studies in Philosophy 2. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author." Very good.. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 70661 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOATNER, JANET W. John Stuart Mill: Causes and Effects of His Mental Crisis Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p. Darkened at top edge of front cover; else very good. Â ¶ Offprint from "The Psychiatry Quarterly Supplemtent". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 60770 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARNAP, RUDOLF Remarks on Induction and Truth No place: Philosophy and Phenomenological Research, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. 590-602 p. A Symposium on Probability: Part III. Very good. ¶ Offprint. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71388 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARNAP, RUDOLF The Unity of Science London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1934. 24mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 101 p. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 63. 1st ed. New price stamped over old price on cover. Some foxing; else very good.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 70702 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARRIRER, ERNST The Platonic Renaissance in England Austin: University of Texas Press, 1953. Trans. by James P. Pettegrove. 12mo. Cloth. vii, 207 p. 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else very good in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 67304 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CASARI, ETTORE Computabilità e Ricorsività : Problemi di Logica Matematica Italy: Scuola di Studi Superiori sugli Idrocarburi dell' E.N.I., 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 107 p. Quaderno n. 3. 1st ed. Very good.  ¶ Italy : Scuola di Studi Superiori Sugli Idrocarburi,. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70825 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CASCALÉS, CHARLES L'Humanisme d'Ortega y Gasset Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. Préface de Pierre Mesnard. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 177 p. Publications de la Faculté des Lettres d'Alger XXIX. 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 63714 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CELLUPRICA, VINCENZA Il Capitolo 9 del De Interpretatione di Aristotele: Rassegna di Studi 1930-1973 [Bologna]: Societa' Editrice il Mulino, (1977). 8vo. Wraps. 188 p. Pubblicazioni del Centro di Studio per la Storia della Storiografia Filosofica 1. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70714 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLARK, JOSEPH T., S.J Conventional Logic and Modern Logic: A Prelude to Transition Woodstock, Md.: Woodstock College Press, 1952. Preface by W. V. Quine. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 109 p. 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70701 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| COATES, J[OHN] B[OURNE] The Personalism of Emmanuel Mounier London: Personalist Group, [1948]. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 3. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70744 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| COHEN, I. BERNARD Introduction to Newton's 'Principia' Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. Small 4to. Cloth. xxviii, 380 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 66024 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DASCAL, MARCELO Leibniz, Language, Signs and Thought: A Collection of Essays Amsterdam & Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1987. 8vo. Boards. xi, 203 p. Foundations of Semiotics Volume 10. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED letterhead laid in. Name of recipient of inscription on endpaper; else about fine.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70669 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DASCAL, MARCELO La Sémiologie de Leibniz Paris: Aubier Montaigne, (1978). 8vo. Wraps. 272 p. 1st ed. Name on first leaf, some pencilling in margins; else fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70668 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DERRICK, PAUL Implications of Personalism London: Personalist Group, ca. 1949. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 5. 1st ed. About fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 71598 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DERRICK, PAUL Production and the Person London: Personalist Group, (1950). 12mo. Wraps. 27 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 7. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 71597 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DEVLIN, PATRICK The Enforcement of Morals London: Oxford University Press, (1965). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 139 p. 2nd printing. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tear at top of spine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 69635 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DEWEY, JOHN AND ALICE CHIPMAN DEWEY Letters from China and Japan New York: Dutton, (1921). Ed. by Evelyn Dewey. 8vo. vi, 311 p. 2nd printing. Very good in chipped d.w.. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 58134 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005