next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(BERKELEY, GEORGE)  George Berkeley: Lectures Delivered before the Philosophical Union of the University of California in Honor of the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Death of George Berkeley, Bishop of Cloyne (1685-1753)
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1957. Small 4to. Wraps. v, 206 p. University of California Publications in Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Benson Mates' copy, SIGNED by him on the front cover. Very good. Â
   ¶ Mates contributed "Berkeley Was Right" to this volume.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 70804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ALTHAM, J. E. J  The Logic of Plurality
London: Methuen, (1971). 8vo. Boards. ix, 84 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 71459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

N®SS, ARNE  Symbolsk Logikk ved Verdiseriemetoden
Oslo-Bergen: Universitetsforlaget, (1961). 8vo. Wraps. 126 p. Filosofiske Problemer Nr. 10. 3. utgave ved Jens-Erik Fenstad. About fine..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70779
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ASCHENBRENNER, KARL  The Concepts of Value: Foundations of Value Theory
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1971). Small 4to. Cloth. xvii, 462 p. Foundations of Language Volume 12. 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else about fine..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70768
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AVICENNA  Avicenna's Treatise on Logic: Part One of Danesh-Name Alai (A Concise Philosophical Encydlopaedia) and Authbiography
The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. Edited and translated from the original Persian by Farhang Zabeeh. 8vo. Wraps. 47 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Farhang Zabeeh. One corner bumped; else fine..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70752
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BECKER, OSKAR  Zwei Untersuchungen zur antiken Logik
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1957. 8vo. Wraps. 55 p. Klassisch-Philologische Studien Heft 17. 1st ed. SIGNED "with the author's compliments" on the first leaf. Name at top of front cover; else very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 70703
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BELLISSIMA, FABIO AND PAOLO PAGLI  Consequentia Mirabilis: Una Regola Logica tra Matematica e Filosofia
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1996. Small 4to. Wraps. 231 p. Biblioteca di Storia della Scienza Vol. 38. 1st ed. Upper corner a bit bumped; else fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70761
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENTHAM, JOHAN VAN  Essays in Logical Semantics
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 225 p. Studies in Linguistics and Philosophy Volume 29. 1st ed. Fine..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 71460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BERG, JAN  Bolzano's Logic
Stockholm, GÃ
   ¶teborg, Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1962]. 8vo. Wraps. 214 p. Stockholm Studies in Philosophy 2. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "the author." Very good..
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 70661
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BOATNER, JANET W.  John Stuart Mill: Causes and Effects of His Mental Crisis
Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 13 p. Darkened at top edge of front cover; else very good. Â
   ¶ Offprint from "The Psychiatry Quarterly Supplemtent".
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 60770
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CARNAP, RUDOLF  Remarks on Induction and Truth
No place: Philosophy and Phenomenological Research, 1946. 8vo. Wraps. 590-602 p. A Symposium on Probability: Part III. Very good.
   ¶ Offprint.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71388
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CARNAP, RUDOLF  The Unity of Science
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1934. 24mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 101 p. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 63. 1st ed. New price stamped over old price on cover. Some foxing; else very good..
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 70702
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CARRIRER, ERNST  The Platonic Renaissance in England
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1953. Trans. by James P. Pettegrove. 12mo. Cloth. vii, 207 p. 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else very good in lightly worn, price clipped d.w..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 67304
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CASARI, ETTORE  Computabilità e Ricorsività: Problemi di Logica Matematica
Italy: Scuola di Studi Superiori sugli Idrocarburi dell' E.N.I., 1959. 8vo. Wraps. 107 p. Quaderno n. 3. 1st ed. Very good. Â
   ¶ Italy : Scuola di Studi Superiori Sugli Idrocarburi,.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70825
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CASCALÉS, CHARLES  L'Humanisme d'Ortega y Gasset
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1967. Préface de Pierre Mesnard. 8vo. Wraps. xii, 177 p. Publications de la Faculté des Lettres d'Alger XXIX. 1st ed. Pages partially unopened. Very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 63714
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CELLUPRICA, VINCENZA  Il Capitolo 9 del De Interpretatione di Aristotele: Rassegna di Studi 1930-1973
[Bologna]: Societa' Editrice il Mulino, (1977). 8vo. Wraps. 188 p. Pubblicazioni del Centro di Studio per la Storia della Storiografia Filosofica 1. 1st ed. Fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70714
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CLARK, JOSEPH T., S.J  Conventional Logic and Modern Logic: A Prelude to Transition
Woodstock, Md.: Woodstock College Press, 1952. Preface by W. V. Quine. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 109 p. 1st ed. SIGNED. Name at top of cover; else very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70701
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

COATES, J[OHN] B[OURNE]  The Personalism of Emmanuel Mounier
London: Personalist Group, [1948]. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 3. 1st ed. Very good..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 70744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

COHEN, I. BERNARD  Introduction to Newton's 'Principia'
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1971. Small 4to. Cloth. xxviii, 380 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 66024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DASCAL, MARCELO  Leibniz, Language, Signs and Thought: A Collection of Essays
Amsterdam & Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 1987. 8vo. Boards. xi, 203 p. Foundations of Semiotics Volume 10. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED letterhead laid in. Name of recipient of inscription on endpaper; else about fine..
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 70669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DASCAL, MARCELO  La Sémiologie de Leibniz
Paris: Aubier Montaigne, (1978). 8vo. Wraps. 272 p. 1st ed. Name on first leaf, some pencilling in margins; else fine..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 70668
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DERRICK, PAUL  Implications of Personalism
London: Personalist Group, ca. 1949. 12mo. Wraps. 15 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 5. 1st ed. About fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 71598
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DERRICK, PAUL  Production and the Person
London: Personalist Group, (1950). 12mo. Wraps. 27 p. Personalist Pamphlets - No. 7. 1st ed. Fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 71597
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DEVLIN, PATRICK  The Enforcement of Morals
London: Oxford University Press, (1965). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xiv, 139 p. 2nd printing. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tear at top of spine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 69635
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DEWEY, JOHN AND ALICE CHIPMAN DEWEY  Letters from China and Japan
New York: Dutton, (1921). Ed. by Evelyn Dewey. 8vo. vi, 311 p. 2nd printing. Very good in chipped d.w..
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 58134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005