| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| THE CANADIAN ALPINE JOURNAL . Vol. XLIV (1961). Very good. Â ¶ Annual issued in Banff, Alberta by the Alpine Club of Canada. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 55945 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BECHTOLD, FRITZ Nanga Parbat Adventure: A Himalayan Expedition New York: Dutton, (1936). Trans. by Fritz Bechtold & H. E. G. Tyndale. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xx, 93 p. + plates. 1st American ed. About fine in d.w. with some chipping at edges.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 62070 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROWER, DAVID R., ED. Manual of Ski Mountaineering Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. Compiled under the auspices of the National Ski Association of America. 12mo. Black limp fabrikoid. xv,135 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with two tears at top edge & a couple of minor chips & spots.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 58087 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROWER, DAVID R., ED Manual of Ski Mountaineering Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1942. Compiled under the auspices of the National Ski Association of America. 12mo. Black limp fabrikoid. xv,135 p. 1st ed. Name on paste-down; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge of front panel.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 68301 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RÆ’BUFFAT, GASTON Starlight and Storm: The Ascent of Six Great North Faces of the Alps with a Section on the Technique of Mountain Climbing New York: Dutton, 1957. Trans. by Wilfrid Noyce & Sir John Hunt. Technique section trans. by Roland Le Grand. Foreword by Hunt. Illus. with plates, map & diagrams. 8vo. Cloth. 189 p. 1st American ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w., with a small chip at base of spine & short tear at bottom of rear fold.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 59074 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AMERICAN ALPINE CLUB Mountaineering Safety: Report of the Safety Committee of the American Alpine Club New York: American Alpine Club, 1948. Wraps. 24 p. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 29963 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P First Ascents throughout the World 1901-1950 Berkeley: Self-published, 1953. Small 4to. Wraps. Un paginated. 1st ed. About fine. Â ¶ Printed by the Grabhorn Press. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 70936 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P The Literature of Mountaineering No place: California Library Association, ca. 1935. 8vo. Wraps. 112-123 p. Very good. Â ¶ Offprint from the California Library Association Year Book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 48764 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FARQUHAR, FRANCIS P Mount Olympus Revisited No place: Sierra Club Bulletin, 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 43-50 p. Fine. Â ¶ Offprint. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 48763 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FRYXELL, FRITIOF The Tetons: Interpretations of a Mountain Landscape Berkeley: University of California Press, 1938. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Cloth. xiv, 77 p. + folding map. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 42591 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JETTER, KARL Grosse Berge fŸr kleine Leute Kempton: AllgÅ uer Zeitungsverlag, 1980. Endpaper maps. Cover photo by Colette Rofidal. Other color photos by Dr. Karl Jetter. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 114 p. 1. Auflage. 1. - 6. Tausend. Near fine.  ¶ Text in German. Accounts of several mountain climbing expeditions. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 40406 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LECONTE, JOSEPH A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party San Francisco: The Sierra Club, (1960). Foreword by Francis P. Farquhar. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 148 p. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 71660 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RÉBUFFAT, GASTON Starlight and Storm: The Ascent of Six Great North Faces of the Alps London: J. M. Dent, (1956). Trans. by Wilfrid Noyce & Sir John Hunt. Foreword by Hunt. Illus. with plates, map & diagrams. 8vo. Cloth. xxi, 122 p. 1st British ed. Bookplate partially removed on front endpaper; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 67404 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| SPRING, BOB AND IRA, PHOTOS BY. TEXT BY HARVEY MANNING High Worlds of the Mountain Climber: Mountain Photography Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1959). Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Cloth. 142 p. 1st ed. No. 1788 of 2000 copies SIGNED by the author & photographers. Bookplate; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a small chip at top edge of rear panel.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 66271 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| STYLES, SHOWELL The Ladder of Snow New York: Vanguard Press, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. 189 p. 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w. Â ¶ Juvenile novel about mountain climbing in the Swiss Alps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 62195 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| STYLES, SHOWELL The Lost Glacier New York: Vanguard Press, (1956). 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 192 p. 1st American ed. Fine. Â ¶ Juvenile novel about mountain climbing in the Himalayas. Contains a two-page glossary of mountain climbing terms. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 56681 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005