next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Maritime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BESTIC, CAPTAIN A. A  Kicking Canvas
NY: Dutton. (1958). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. and map endpps. 8vo. 255p. Blue cloth. Inscrpt. frt.endpp. VG in edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears. Â
   ¶ Exciting, true story of an epic 1908-09 voyage, from Cardiff, Wales to Fremantle, Australia, under sail- eight months without touching land when author was a boy apprentice.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 12265
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BINNS, ARCHIE  Backwater Voyage
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1936). Illus. with drawings by Edward A. Wilson. Intro. by Lincoln Colcord. 8vo. Cloth. 67 p. 1st ed. No. 224 of 280 copies. SIGNED by author & illustrator. Very good..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 48502
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BREWINGTON, M. V  Chesapeake Bay Log Canoes and Bugeyes
Cambridge, Md.: Cornell Maritime Press, 1973. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 171 p. Revised & enlarged one-volume edition. Very good in price clipped d.w. with a couple of mended tears at top edge..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 69290
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURGESS, COMMANDER C.R.  Meteorology for Seamen
Glasgow: Brown & Ferguson, (1952). Illustrated with b/w photos & diagrams. xi, 252 p. 2nd printing. Very light water stain on back cover; else v.g.+..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25313
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURTT, FRANK  Cross-Channel and Coastal Paddle Steamers
London: Richard Tilling, (1937). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 452 p. + folding illustration. "Reprinted with addenda". Very good in d.w. with some chipping at extremities..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 55872
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURTT, FRANK  Cross-Channel and Coastal Paddle Steamers
London: Richard Tilling, (1937). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 452 p. + folding illustration. "Reprinted with addenda". Very good in d.w. with some chipping at extremities..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 55872
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURTT, FRANK  Steamers of the Thames and Medway
London: Richard Tilling, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 192 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w..
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 55873
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURTT, FRANK  Steamers of the Thames and Medway
London: Richard Tilling, 1949. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 192 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w..
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 55873
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 3rd printing. About fine in lightly worn d. w..
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 28837
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 3rd printing. Very good in lightly worn d. w. with a few edge tears..
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 29264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 6th printing. Inscription on half-title; else about fine..
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 29984
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 2nd printing. Fine in price clipped d. w. with light wear at edges..
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 30729
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1967). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 10th printing. Inscription on half-title, bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w..
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390] Book number: 42767
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1966). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 1st ed. About fine..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 48443
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CANNON, RAY AND THE SUNSET EDITORS  The Sea of Cortez
Menlo Park, Calif.: Lane Magazine & Book Company, (1968). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 283 p. 4th printing. Inscription on half-title; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w..
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 53510
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHANDLER, R. W  Sparks at Sea: The Experiences of a Ship's Radio Officer
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, (1973). 8vo. Boards. 160 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 69138
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHAPMAN, ROGER  No Time On Our Side
NY: W.W.Norton. (l975). lst prtg. b/w illu. by Peter A.G. Milne plus b/w photos. Near Fine in near Fine d/j. Â
   ¶ True story of two men trapped 1575 feet below the surface of the Atlantic in a mini submersible.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3878
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHICHESTER, SIR FRANCIS  Along the Clipper Way
NY: Coward-McCann, (1967). lst Am.Ed. B/w map endpps. 8vo. 256 p. Blue cloth. Pencilled name on preliminary page; else fine in lt. worn d/j, 1" tear head spine at frt. Â
   ¶ With extracts from Francis Drake, Shackleton, Slocum and Smeeton, Dana & Ann davison, Bardiaux & Basil Lubbock, Bullen, Bombard & Conor O'Brien, Anson, Dumas & Alan Villiers, John Mansfield and Joseph Conrad.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 12469
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHICHESTER, SIR FRANCIS  Along the Clipper Way
New York: Coward-McCann, (1967). B/w endpaper maps. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p. 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 63674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHICHESTER, SIR FRANCIS  Gypsy Moth Circles the World
New York: Coward-McCann, (1968). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 269 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 63675
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CLARK, P. W.  Ratproofing of New Ships
Washington: Public Health Service, U.S. Treasury Department, 1939. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 50 p. Supplement No. 151 to the Public Health Reports. Very good. Â
   ¶ Essay which appeared originally in the "Quarterly of the California Historical Society".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 60743
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C  Indian Ocean Adventure
London: Arthur Barker Limited, (1962). Illus. with photos by Mike Wilson. 8vo. Boards. xiv, 98 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w. with light edgewear & a small chip at base of rear spine fold..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 63947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CUTLER, CARL C.  Greyhounds of The Sea : The Story of The American Clipper Ship
NY: Halcyon House. (1930). Reprint. 117 Illustrations: Duotones,Color Plates, Half Tones, and Reproductions of Pen and Ink Drawings. sm.4to. xxvii,592p. Bibliography. Index. Navy Cloth. Near Fine..
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 7137
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DUCKWORTH, CHRISTIAN LESLYE DYCE AND GRAHAM EASTON LANGMUIR  West Coast Steamers
London: Richard Tilling, 1953. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 195 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 55874
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DUCKWORTH, CHRISTIAN LESLYE DYCE AND GRAHAM EASTON LANGMUIR  West Coast Steamers
London: Richard Tilling, 1953. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 195 p. 1st ed. About fine in d.w..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 55874
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005