| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BYKOV, VIL "Jack London in the Soviet Union." In "Quarterly News Letter" . Vol. XXIV, No. 3 (Summer, 1959). About fine. Â ¶ Publication of The Book Club of California, printed in San Francisco by the Grabhorn Press. This issue also contains "Journal of a Journeying Printer" by Adrian Wilson". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 57729 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARLTON, JAMES "Joan London and Her Father." In "Oak Leaves" . 1964. Very good. Â ¶ "Oak Leaves" was a literary annual produced by students at Oakland High School. For this issue Carlton conducted an interview with Joan London Miller, the daughter of Jack London. Both father and daughter attended Oakland High School. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 57707 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK The Apostate Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, Co-operative, n.d. Wraps. 30 p.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 7341 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Burning Daylight New York: Macmilan, 1916. 361 p. + ads. 5th printing. Several small spots on top edges else v.g.. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 5096 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK, The Call of the Wild New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Adapted & abridged by Olive Price. B/w & color illus. by Douglas Allen. 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p. 4th printing. Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Â ¶ Story of Buck, half St. Bernard and half shepherd from Scotland, and his adventures in the Klondike Gold Rush of 1897. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43746 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK, The Call of the Wild New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1971 (c. 1961). Adapted & abridged by Olive Price. B/w & color illus. by Douglas Allen. 4to. Pictorial boards. 61 p. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Â ¶ Story of Buck, half St. Bernard and half shepherd from Scotland, and his adventures in the Klondike Gold Rush of 1897. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 44130 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Chapter V. of The Iron Heel: (A Warning re Spain, and - ) Sydney: Socialist Labor Party of Australia, 1936. Intro. by E. E. Judd, General Secretary, S.L.P. of Australia. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 12137 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK "A Classic of the Sea." In "The Independent" . Vol. LXXI, No. 3289 (December 14, 1911). Some wear at spine; else very good. Â ¶ An essay about "Two Years before the Mast" by Richard Henry Dana. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 54724 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Daughters of the Rich Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1971. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays Compiled by James E. Sisson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37798 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Daughters of the Rich Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1971. With a Chronological Bibliography of Jack London's Plays Compiled by James E. Sisson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 55482 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK AND HERBERT HERON Gold: A Play in Three Acts Oakland: The Holmes Book Company, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. 101 p. 1st ed. One of 1000 copies. Fine in d.w.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 42644 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK "The Hobo and the Fairy" . In "The Saturday Evening Post". Vol. 183, No. 33 (February 11, 1911). Light cover wear & foxing; else very good. Â ¶ Walker 140. Short story later collected in "The Turtles of Tasman". USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 42629 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK The Human Drift London: Mills & Boon, ca. 1918-1920. 16mo. Light blue boards, stamped in dark blue. 190 p. Name at top of the first page of text, cover unevenly faded, pages browning. A good copy. Â ¶ This is the two shilling edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 59114 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, CHARMIAN KITTREDGE (MRS JACK LONDON) Jack London och Hawaji Stockholm: A.-B. Bohlin & C:o., (1921). …versÅ ttning av Ernst Lundquist. 12mo. Leather-backed boards, stamped in gilt. 241 p. 1st Swedish ed. Some wear at extremities, spine lightly faded; else very good.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 57881 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Kurjalistoa (The People of the Abyss) Hancock, Mich.: TyÅ¡miehen KustannusyhtiÅ¡ Kustantaja, 1911. Suomentanut Kaapo Murros. 8vo. Cloth. 277 p. Some cover wear, small spot on front cover, name snipped from upper right-hand corner of front free end paper, small stain at upper right-hand corners of last several leaves; else a good copy.  ¶ Scarce Finnish-American edition. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 59751 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK London's Essays of Revolt New York: Vanguard Press, (1928). Edited with intro. by Leonard D. Abbott. 16mo. Cloth. 115 p.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 40263 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Martin Eden Sofia: Izdatelstvo Otechestvo, 1978. Prevede ot Angliski Aleksandr Boyadzhiev. 8vo. Wraps. 295 p. Very good.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 57882 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Morsky Vlk Praha: B. Koci, 1922. Z anglictiny prelozila Malva Nekvindov‡-Newporov‡. 16mo. Binder's cloth. 188 + 182 p. Small label on spine, name stickers on front & rear paste-downs; else very good.  ¶ Bound with: Jack London. Kdyz Buh Se Smeje. Prelozil Dr. Ivan Schultz. V Praze, 1920. 179 p. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 57941 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Muz VysokŽ Hry (Burning Daylight) Praha: Ludv’k Soucek, 1920. 16mo. Binder's cloth. 352 p. Small label on spine, name & name sticker on front paste-down, name on rear paste-doen; else very good.  ¶ Bound with: Jack London. Rudy Buh: A JinŽ Povd’ky. Prelozil V‡clav Sulc. V Praze, 1920. 136 p. + Jack London: Pameti Paj‡kovy. V Praze, 1920. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 57940 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK The Octopus: A Review Orinda, Calif.: Donald & Katheryn Fleming, (1986). Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with decorations by Dr. Edmund Simpson. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. One of 150 copies. Fine. Â ¶ "Designed and printed for the joint meeting of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs in October of 1986. 125 of the 150 copies printed have been reserved for the membership". USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 60162 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK The Scab Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company, ca. 1910. 24mo. Wraps. 25 p. + ads.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 12138 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK L‡ska ve Trech Osob‡ch Praha: B. Koci, 1922. Dle AmerickŽho Origin‡lu prelozil Karel V’t. 16mo. Binder's cloth. 426 p. Small label on spine (partially removed), name on front & rear paste-downs; else very good.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 57942 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK "Two Unpublished Letters of Jack London." In "California Historical Society Quarterly" . Vol. XXXIX, No. 4 (December, 1960). Very good. Â ¶ Edited, with an Introduction, by Warren I. Titus. The letters are to Winston Churchill, the novelist. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 55586 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LONDON, JACK Wonder of Woman: A "Smoke" Bellew Story (in Two Parts) New York: International Magazine Co., (1912). 8vo. Wraps. 32 p. 1st ed. BAL 11938. Very good.. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 43728 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PAYNE, EDWARD BIRON The Soul of Jack London Kingsport, Tenn.: Southern Publishers, Inc., 136 p. Preface by Ninetta Eames Payne. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. xxiii, 136 p. 2nd ed. Fine in d.w. Â ¶ Contains messages allegedly received from Jack London after his death through the mediumship of Margaret More Oliver, who contributes an afterword to this book. Ninetta Eames was Charmian London's aunt. This is one of a comparatively few copies of the second edition of this book which was not signed by Eames. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 57884 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005