| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ARAB HORSE SOCIETY) The Arab-Bred Register 1929: Containing the Entries of Arab-Bred Stallions and Mares, and the Supplememtary List (England): (Arab Horse Society), 1929. Illus. with photos. 16mo. Cloth, leather spine label. 72 p. 1st ed. Spot at fore edge of front cover, light cover wear & soiling, spine label chipped around edges; else very good.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 61368 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FINANCING METHODS IN TURF INVESTMENTS Baltimore: Montee Publishing Co., Inc., n.d. 8vo. Wraps. 41 p. Faint vertical crease; else a fine copy. Â ¶ A system of handicapping. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52409 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALCOCK, ANNE "They're Off!" : The Story of the First Girl Jump Jockeys London: J. A. Allen. (1978). lst Ed. B/w photo illus. 8vo. 152p. Appendices. Index. Pp-ov-boards. Fine in Fine d/j.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8993 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Christmas Horse New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1949). B/w illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo. Orange cloth, stamped in black. 246 p. First Edition. Inscription on endpaper; else fine in fine, price clipped d.w. with minor wear & a couple of tiny tears at top edge.. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 66444 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Indian Saddle-Up New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1953). B/w illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 210 p. First Edition. Inscription on endpaper; else Fine in Fine d/j with minor wear & a couple of tiny tears at top edge.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 66454 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Indian Fur New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1951). B/w illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 248 p. First Edition. Name & inscription on endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else Very Good in worn & chipped d/j. Â ¶ "Story of the Far West during the days when money was calculated in terms of beaver pelts.". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 66468 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Lost Horse New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (© 1950 by Thomas Crowell). B/w illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo. Green boards, stamped in black. 246 p. Famous Horse Stories. The cover is lightly sunned at spine & margins; else near Fine in Fine d/j.. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 63190 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Lost Horse New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1950). B/w illus. by Pers Crowell. 8vo. Gray cloth, stamped in red. 246 p. First Edition. Tiny bumps at bottom edge of front cover; else Fine in near fine d.w. with a few tiny edge tears & a small chip at top edge of rear panel. Â ¶ Set at Darby Ranch in Idaho. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 66465 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Winter Horse New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1951). 8vo. Salmon-colored cloth, stamped in black. 177 p. A Tack Ranch Story. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Inscription on half-title; else Fine in d/j which is fine save for minor wear at edges.. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 66445 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROOKS, SYLVIA A Place to Start Lafayette, Calif.: Self-published, (1968). Illus. with photos by Phyllis Hill. Small 4to. Wraps. 63 p. 1st ed. SIGNED. About fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42908 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DOSSENBACH, MONIQUE & HANS D. DOSSENBACH, WITH HANS JOACHIM KOHLER Great Stud-Farms of the World New York: William Morrow, (1978). 811 illustrations with 320 in color. 4to. Cream-colored cloth. 288 p. Indices. First American edition. Fine in near Fine d/j. USA Shipping UPS Insured $8.00.. USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4280] Book number: 33770 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FOSTER, JOHN T The Gallant Gray Trotter NY: Dodd, Mead. (1974). lst Ed. B/w illus. Sam Savitt. 8vo. 248p. Lt. green cloth. Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities. Â ¶ Lady Suffolk,the little gray mare named after Suffolk County, Long Island was small but she grew to be one of the biggest legends in American horse racing. AKA The Old Gray Mare. Trotting horses juvenile fiction based on fact. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 10469 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GATES, DORIS Trouble for Jerry New York: Viking Press, 1944. B/w illus. by Marjorie Torry. 8vo. Tan cloth. 179 p. First Edition. Fine. Â ¶ Jerry was eleven, and he liked horses and ranches and Speed, the ranch wrangler. He did not like dudes, especially when they turned out to be girls. Newbery Honor wiinning author for Blue Willow. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 45409 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GATES, DORIS Trouble for Jerry New York: Viking Press, 1944. B/w illus. by Marjorie Torry. 8vo. Tan cloth. 179 p. First Edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Â ¶ Jerry was eleven and he liked horses, ranches and Speed, the ranch wrangler. He did not like dudes, especially when they turned out to be girls. Newbery Honor winning author of "Blue Willow". USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 61040 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GRAY, CHARLES WRIGHT, ED "Hosses": An Anthology of Short Stories New York: Henry Holt & Company, (1927). 8vo. Pale green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, with a small color plate mounted on front cover. vi, 383 p. With original string bookmark attached. 1st ed. A fine, bright copy. Â ¶ Contains stories by Will Levington Comfort, Zane Grey, Ross Santee, Ernest Thompson Seton, George Agnew Chamberlain, et al. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 70401 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAWKINS, R. E The Appaloosa Breed Characteristics & Registration Requirements Riverside: Hawkins & Hubbell Publications, (1964). Illus. by S. J. Hubbell. Oblong 8vo. Cloth. 63 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with several rubbed spote (mostly on rear panel) & a couple of short edge tears.. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 69619 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HYDE, DAVID, M.R.C.V.S., MANAGER Colucht Groighe Náisioenta na hÉireann, Teoranta (The Irish National Stud Company, Limited) Kildare, Ireland: Tully Stud, 1963. B/w photo illus. Oblong 8vo. Dark blue stiff wraps, lettered in gold. 44 p. Lettering a bit tarnished, light wrinkle at bottom corner; else near Fine.  ¶ Stud Register. The final photo shows Princess Grace & Prince Rainier visiting the Jananese gardens adjacent to the stud farm. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 64794 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LAUNE, PAUL Mustang Roundup NY: Holt,Rinehart & Winston. (1964). lst Ed. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. 154p. Index. Pp-over boards. Tip btm.frt.corner v.lt.bumped, else Fine in lt.soiled d/j. Â ¶ Combines history with author's reminiscences of trail rides and roaming herds. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 11344 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LOSE, M. PHYLLIS, V.M.D., AS TOLD TO DANIEL MANNIX No Job for a Lady New York: Macmillan, (1979). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 217 p. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. Â ¶ Lady veterinarian with large animal practice. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40326 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LYON, LT. COL. W. E. First Aid Hints for The Horse Owner: A Veterinary Note Book London: Collins. (1933). 4th Ed. 1955. B/w illus. & diagrams by Humphrey Dixon. 8vo. 151 p. Appendix. Index. Rust cloth. Fine in d/j lt.wear/1/2" tears at extremities, 1" tear btm.frt.. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 16723 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| NEDDO, DR. EDWARD The Horse and His Diseases: A Valuable Collection of Receipts and Much Other Valuable Information South Bend, Ind.: Tribune Printing Company, Printers, 1880. B/w engraved frontis of the author and 6 small b/w engravings of horses in the text. 16mo. Leather-backed cloth, stamped in gilt. 89 p. + ads with b/w engraved illus. (mostly for South Bend compies). 1st ed. Pencilling on front end paper, pencilled name on rear end paper (resident of South Bend), Some wear at spine & edges of cover; else very good. Scarce.. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 53514 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| OULEHLA, JAROMIR, LEO MAZAKARINI AND HENRI BRABEC D'IPRA Die spanische Reitschule zu Wien Wien: Orac, (1986). Illus. with photos. 4to. Boards. 368 p. Erstes bis neuntes Tausend. Inscription on verso of half-title; else very good in d.w. Â ¶ Extra shipping for this heavy book. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 63908 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PHIPSON, JOAN Good Luck To the Rider Sydney: Angus & Robertson, (1953). B/w illus. with green accents by Margaret Horder. 8vo. Beige cloth. 149 p. First Edition. Light wrinkle to bottom corners of two preliminary pages; else Near FINE in d/j which is sunned at spine & lightly foxed. Â ¶ Austrailian country life and day-to-day activities of a sheep station features young Barbara and her horse Rosinante. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 49294 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PODHAJSKY, ALOIS My Dancing White Horses New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1965). Trans. by Frances Hogarth-Gaute. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 302 p. 2nd printing. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 71163 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ROWAN, JEAN Rufus the New Forest Pony London & New York: Frederick Warne, (1967). 8vo. Dark green boards, stamped in silver. 144 p. First Edition. Lower corner of rear cover lightly bumped; else Fine in very good d/j with light wear & soiling at extremities & a 1" tear at top of rear panel.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 71142 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005