| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CROYDON BETWEEN THE WARS: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERIOD 1919 TO 1939 South Croydon, Surrey: Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society Ltd., (1987). Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 49 p. Near fine.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 48146 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| EDWARDIAN CROYDON ILLUSTRATED: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERIOD 1901 TO 1919 South Croydon, Surrey: Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society Ltd., (1981). Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 49 p. Near fine.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 48147 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (RUBIÎ I BALAGUER, JORDI) Estudis de Literatura Catalana Oferts a Jordi Rubió I Balaguer en el Seu Setanta-Cinquè Aniversari Barcelona: Institut d'Estudis Catalans, (1967). Two vols. Small 4toi. Wraps, d.w. xxiv, 313 + vii, 329 p. Pages unopened. Fine in fine dust wrappers.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 66572 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (GARFIELD, JAMES A.) Garfield Memorial Cleveland: Garfield National Memorial Association, 1894. Illus. with photos. Oblone 24mo. Green cloth, stamped in silver. Unpaginated. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66679 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (MÇRQUEZ-MIRANDA, FERNANDO) Homenaje a Fernando Márquez-Miranda, Arqueólogo e Historiador de América, Ofrenda de Sus Amigos y Admiradores Madrid: Universidades de Madrid y Sevilla, (1964). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 390 p. Publicaciones del Seminario de Estudios Americanistas y el Seminario de Antropología Americana. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] Book number: 63719 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| REPORT ON STUDY OF 102 SEX OFFENDERS AT SING SING PRISON AS SUBMITTED TO GOVERNOR THOMAS E. DEWEY Utica: State Hospitals Press, ca. 1950. Together with the Governor's Message in Support of the Report's Recommendations and Text of Legislation Passed by the New York State Legislature, Albany, New York, March, 1950. Wraps. 95 p. Name at top of front cover; else very good.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 26508 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARRON, GLORIA J Leadership in Crisis: FDR and the Path to Intervention Port Washington, N.Y.: Kennikat Press, (1977). Boards. xi, 145 p. 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Gloria." With four-page ALs laid in. About fine. The letter, dated 1991, is very substantive, dealing mostly with Eleanor Roosevelt's political activities. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 34001 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARROWS, DAVID P. Notes on the Collapse of the French Republic Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1940. Small 4to. Wraps. 24 p. University of California Syllabus Series No. 276. 1st ed. Light cover wear & soiling, small chip at upper corner of rear cover; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 55828 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARRY, ALBERT The Life of Count Arthur Moore Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd., 1905. Compiled from Materials Supplied by His Family. Preface by John Healy, D.D., Archbishop of Tuam. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 301 p. 1st ed. Ex-church library copy with a small label on spine, bookplate & a stamp on a blank preliminary page. Some light foxing; else very good.. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2365] Book number: 41554 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENITEZ CLAROS, RAFARL Antonio Flores: Una Vision Costumbrista del Siglo XIX Santiago de Compostela: Secretariado de Publicaciones de la Universidad, 1955. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Wraps. 289 p. 1st ed. Pages unopened; some cover spotting; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 63716 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENITO RUANO, ELOY Toledo en el Siglo XV: Vida Politica Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Escuela de Estudios Medievales, 1961. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 327 p. 1st ed. Pages unopened. Very good in lightly worn d.w. which is chipped at top of spine. "Premio 'Raimundo Lulio' 1960". USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] Book number: 63705 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BERLE, ADOLF A Navigating the Rapids: From the Papers of Adolf A. Berle New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973). Ed. by Beatrice Bishop Berle and Travis Beal Jacobs. Intro. by Max Ascoli. xxxvi, 859 p. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1419] Book number: 14416 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLUNT, WILFRID The Dream King: Ludwig II of Bavaria New York: Viking Press, (1970). Small 4to. Cloth. 264 p. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 45836 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOESKY, IVAN Merger Mania. Arbirtage: Wall Street's Best Kept Money-making Secret New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1985). Ed. by Jeffrey Madrick. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 242 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 31660 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOXER, C. R. Four Centuries of Portuguese Expansion, 1415-1825: A Succinct Survey Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1961. 12mo. Cloth. ix, 102 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 62177 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOXER, C. R. Race Relations in the Portuguese Colonial Empire 1415-1825 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. vii, 136 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 62537 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRANDSBERG, GEORGE The Two Sides in NFO's Battle Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 301 p. 1st ed. Name stamp on half-title; else fine in near fine d.w. History of the rise and functioning of the National Farmers Organization. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66026 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY A History of the Ancient Egyptians New York: Scribner's, 1908. 12mo. xiii, 469 p. + folding maps. Very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 16732 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRENNER, LESLIE Birth of a Community: Jews and the Gold Rush Berkeley: Western Jewish History Center of the Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1995. A Teacher's Resource Guide for Grades 4-6, 7-9, 10-Adult. Ed. by Ava F. Kahn, Ph.D. Illustrated with b/w photos. Sm 4to. Wraps, spiral bound with mylar cover. 315 p. Pre-Publication Edition. Fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 38080 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRENNER, CLARENCE D. L'Histoire nationale dans la Tragédie française du XVIIIe Siècle Berkeley: University of California Press, 1929. Small 4to. Wraps. v, [195]-329 p. University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume 14, No. 3. 1st ed. Pages unopened. INSCRIBED to Ronald Hilton & SIGNED "C.D.B." Very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 62494 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROUILLETTE, BENO”T La PŽnŽtration du Continent AmŽricain par les Canadiens franais 1763-1846: Traitants, Explorateurs, Missionnaires MontrŽal: Granger Frres, 1939. PrŽface de M. l'AbbŽ Lionel Groulx. Small 4to. Wraps. 242 p. Collection de l'ACFAS, No. 1. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 61398 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS English Inns London: Collins, (1943) Fourth Impression 1947. With 8 plates in colour and 24 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p. Britain in Pictures No. 67. Fine in d.w.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 43600 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BUTLER, GEORGE B., ESQ The Conscription Act: A Series of Articles New York: Loyal Publication Society, 1863. Wraps. 22 p. Loyal Publication Society Pamphlet No. 40. Very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] Book number: 26513 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAMPBELL, C. SAMUEL An Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1934). 32mo. Wraps. 32 p. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 1746. Very good.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1505] Book number: 19426 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAMPBELL, C. SAMUEL An Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1934). 32mo. Wraps. 32 p. Little Blue Book No. 1746. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 56216 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005