next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  CROYDON BETWEEN THE WARS: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERIOD 1919 TO 1939
South Croydon, Surrey: Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society Ltd., (1987). Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 49 p. Near fine..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 48146
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  EDWARDIAN CROYDON ILLUSTRATED: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE PERIOD 1901 TO 1919
South Croydon, Surrey: Croydon Natural History and Scientific Society Ltd., (1981). Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Wraps. 49 p. Near fine..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 48147
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(RUBIÎ I BALAGUER, JORDI)  Estudis de Literatura Catalana Oferts a Jordi Rubió I Balaguer en el Seu Setanta-Cinquè Aniversari
Barcelona: Institut d'Estudis Catalans, (1967). Two vols. Small 4toi. Wraps, d.w. xxiv, 313 + vii, 329 p. Pages unopened. Fine in fine dust wrappers..
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] Book number: 66572
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(GARFIELD, JAMES A.)  Garfield Memorial
Cleveland: Garfield National Memorial Association, 1894. Illus. with photos. Oblone 24mo. Green cloth, stamped in silver. Unpaginated. Very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(MÇRQUEZ-MIRANDA, FERNANDO)  Homenaje a Fernando Márquez-Miranda, Arqueólogo e Historiador de América, Ofrenda de Sus Amigos y Admiradores
Madrid: Universidades de Madrid y Sevilla, (1964). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 390 p. Publicaciones del Seminario de Estudios Americanistas y el Seminario de Antropología Americana. 1st ed. Very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] Book number: 63719
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  REPORT ON STUDY OF 102 SEX OFFENDERS AT SING SING PRISON AS SUBMITTED TO GOVERNOR THOMAS E. DEWEY
Utica: State Hospitals Press, ca. 1950. Together with the Governor's Message in Support of the Report's Recommendations and Text of Legislation Passed by the New York State Legislature, Albany, New York, March, 1950. Wraps. 95 p. Name at top of front cover; else very good..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 26508
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARRON, GLORIA J  Leadership in Crisis: FDR and the Path to Intervention
Port Washington, N.Y.: Kennikat Press, (1977). Boards. xi, 145 p. 2nd printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Gloria." With four-page ALs laid in. About fine.
    The letter, dated 1991, is very substantive, dealing mostly with Eleanor Roosevelt's political activities.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 34001
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARROWS, DAVID P.  Notes on the Collapse of the French Republic
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1940. Small 4to. Wraps. 24 p. University of California Syllabus Series No. 276. 1st ed. Light cover wear & soiling, small chip at upper corner of rear cover; else very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 55828
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARRY, ALBERT  The Life of Count Arthur Moore
Dublin: M. H. Gill & Son, Ltd., 1905. Compiled from Materials Supplied by His Family. Preface by John Healy, D.D., Archbishop of Tuam. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. xiii, 301 p. 1st ed. Ex-church library copy with a small label on spine, bookplate & a stamp on a blank preliminary page. Some light foxing; else very good..
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2365] Book number: 41554
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENITEZ CLAROS, RAFARL  Antonio Flores: Una Vision Costumbrista del Siglo XIX
Santiago de Compostela: Secretariado de Publicaciones de la Universidad, 1955. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Wraps. 289 p. 1st ed. Pages unopened; some cover spotting; else very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 63716
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENITO RUANO, ELOY  Toledo en el Siglo XV: Vida Politica
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Escuela de Estudios Medievales, 1961. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 327 p. 1st ed. Pages unopened. Very good in lightly worn d.w. which is chipped at top of spine.
    "Premio 'Raimundo Lulio' 1960".
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] Book number: 63705
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BERLE, ADOLF A  Navigating the Rapids: From the Papers of Adolf A. Berle
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1973). Ed. by Beatrice Bishop Berle and Travis Beal Jacobs. Intro. by Max Ascoli. xxxvi, 859 p. Fine in near fine d.w..
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP 1419] Book number: 14416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLUNT, WILFRID  The Dream King: Ludwig II of Bavaria
New York: Viking Press, (1970). Small 4to. Cloth. 264 p. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 45836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BOESKY, IVAN  Merger Mania. Arbirtage: Wall Street's Best Kept Money-making Secret
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1985). Ed. by Jeffrey Madrick. Cloth-backed boards. xiv, 242 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 31660
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BOXER, C. R.  Four Centuries of Portuguese Expansion, 1415-1825: A Succinct Survey
Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1961. 12mo. Cloth. ix, 102 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 62177
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BOXER, C. R.  Race Relations in the Portuguese Colonial Empire 1415-1825
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1963. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. vii, 136 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] Book number: 62537
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BRANDSBERG, GEORGE  The Two Sides in NFO's Battle
Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1964. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 301 p. 1st ed. Name stamp on half-title; else fine in near fine d.w.
    History of the rise and functioning of the National Farmers Organization.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY  A History of the Ancient Egyptians
New York: Scribner's, 1908. 12mo. xiii, 469 p. + folding maps. Very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 16732
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BRENNER, LESLIE  Birth of a Community: Jews and the Gold Rush
Berkeley: Western Jewish History Center of the Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1995. A Teacher's Resource Guide for Grades 4-6, 7-9, 10-Adult. Ed. by Ava F. Kahn, Ph.D. Illustrated with b/w photos. Sm 4to. Wraps, spiral bound with mylar cover. 315 p. Pre-Publication Edition. Fine..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 38080
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BRENNER, CLARENCE D.  L'Histoire nationale dans la Tragédie française du XVIIIe Siècle
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1929. Small 4to. Wraps. v, [195]-329 p. University of California Publications in Modern Philology Volume 14, No. 3. 1st ed. Pages unopened. INSCRIBED to Ronald Hilton & SIGNED "C.D.B." Very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 62494
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BROUILLETTE, BENO”T  La PŽnŽtration du Continent AmŽricain par les Canadiens franais 1763-1846: Traitants, Explorateurs, Missionnaires
MontrŽal: Granger Frres, 1939. PrŽface de M. l'AbbŽ Lionel Groulx. Small 4to. Wraps. 242 p. Collection de l'ACFAS, No. 1. 1st ed. Very good..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 61398
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BURKE, THOMAS  English Inns
London: Collins, (1943) Fourth Impression 1947. With 8 plates in colour and 24 illustrations in black & white. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 47 p. Britain in Pictures No. 67. Fine in d.w..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 43600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BUTLER, GEORGE B., ESQ  The Conscription Act: A Series of Articles
New York: Loyal Publication Society, 1863. Wraps. 22 p. Loyal Publication Society Pamphlet No. 40. Very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] Book number: 26513
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CAMPBELL, C. SAMUEL  An Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1934). 32mo. Wraps. 32 p. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 1746. Very good..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1505] Book number: 19426
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CAMPBELL, C. SAMUEL  An Exposure of Mediums' Tricks and Rackets
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, (1934). 32mo. Wraps. 32 p. Little Blue Book No. 1746. Very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 56216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

174 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005