next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Hawaii and South Seas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(BLANDING, DON, COVER ILLUSTRATION BY).  The Archer: A Little Magazine
. Vol XIII, No. 4 (Winter, 1965). Very good. Â
   ¶ Little magazine edited in Hollywood by Elinor Henry Brown.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36140
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  ARTS OF NEW GUINEA
Los Angeles: Toyo Printing Co. Foreword by Thomas W. Leavitt. Photos by Alfred E. Stendahl. Maps by Lawrence Dawson. Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p. Very good. Â
   ¶ Samples of art work from the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdale Park, Los Angeles, Seattle Art Museum, Portland Art Museum, Portland, Oregon, 1964-1965.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 36476
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  HAWAI'I UNDER MARTIAL LAW: GOVERNMENT UNDER MARTIAL LAW, A HUMANITIES EXHIBIT & DUNCAN V. KAHANAMOKU, A LIVING HISTORY PROGRAM
Honolulu: The Judiciary History Center, 1991. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 38 p. Fine..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HAWAII PREPARATORY ACADEMY  Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii, 1966
Kamuela: Hawaii Preparatory Academy, 1966. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. Very good. Â
   ¶ Prep school yearbook. Signed by many of the students.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52892
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ALICATA, JOSEPH E  Parasitic Infections of Man and Animals in Hawaii
Honolulu: Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Hawaii, 1964. Illus. with maps, b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 138 p. Technical Bulletin No. 61. 1st edition. Name on endpaper; else fine..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDERSON, KENNETH  Songs of Island Seas
Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p. 1st ed. Address label on end paper, some wear at extremities, minor foxing at top edges; else about fine. Â
   ¶ A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52822
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDERSON, KENNETH  Songs of Island Seas
Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p. 1st ed. Address label on end paper, some cover soiling & foxing; else very good. Â
   ¶ A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea".
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 52823
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANTHONY, J. GARNER  Hawaii under Army Rule
Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, (1955). 8vo. Cloth. x, 203 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 52839
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HAWAIIAN CHEMISTS ASSOCIATION  Methods of Chemical Control for Cane Sugar Factories
Honolulu: Hawaiian Chemists Association, 1924. Revised from the 1916 Edition of Methods of The Hawaiian Chemists Association and Adopted by the Association of Hawaiian Sugar Technologists, October, 1923. Illus. with b/w photos & foldout charts. Small 4to. Tape-backed boards. 113 p. Some foxing; else very good..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36251
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AVA  We Are Samoa
Honolulu: Bluebird Records, (1980). 33 1/3 rpm LP record. A little wear around edges of sleeve; else fine..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52916
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEIER, ULLI, COMP  When the Moon Was Big and Other Legends from New Guinea
Sydney/London: Collins, (1972). Illus. with brown pen drawings by Georgina Beier. Small 4to. Boards. viii, 64 p. 2nd edition. Fine in very lightly worn d.w..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36130
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEIER, ULLI, ED  Words of Paradise: Poetry of Papua New Guinea
Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1973. Preface by the editor & postface by Jerome Rothenberg. Illus. with b/w drawings by Georgina Beier. 8vo. Cloth. 104 p. Unicorn Anthology Series. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 52840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENSON, REX, CBM  Parodies on Paradise
Stanford, Calif.: James Ladd Delkin, (1945). Small 4to. Wraps. 22 p. "First Edition". Very good. Â
   ¶ "First mimeographed in the islands under the title of 'Bamboo Ballads, by Bos'n Ben.' Only 'The Jungle' has been added. Special value in this original booklet lies in the fact that it was the first volume to be published from the Calvertville, Sesapi, Tulagi and Macambo area where the first American fighting men to set foot on enemy-occupied territory in this war landed, August 7, 1942. The verses were written while the writer was the senior Chief Petty Officer of the original Motor Boat Base One".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52909
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLACKMAN, THOMAS M  Gliders of Midway
Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co., (1944). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Small piece torn from bottom edge of rear cover; else very good. Â
   ¶ "A brief description, with photographs of the Goonies, Moaningbirds, Boobies, Frigate and Bo'sunbirds of the Midway Islands".
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 45262
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Drifter's Gold
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1945. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 142 p. 8th printing. SIGNED with little drawing of a bird. Non-authorial inscription on end paper; else very good..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52824
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Drifter's Gold
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 142 p. 9th printing. SIGNED with little drawing of a bird. Very good..
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 52869
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Leaves from a Grass-House
Honolulu: Cross-Roads Studios, (1923). Cover design by Jean Bernard Shiffer. Decorations by A. S. Macleod. Woodcut by John Poole. 12mo. Wraps. 57 p. 1st ed. Inscription (dated 1923) on end paper; a bit of wear at top & base of spine; else very good..
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 52826
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Leaves from a Grass-House
Honolulu: Patton Company, Ltd., c. 1923. Cover design by Jean Bernard Shiffer. Decorations by A. S. Macleod. Woodcut by John Poole. 12mo. Wraps, with fringed grass cover. 59 p. 6th ed. Very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 52827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Let Us Dream
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1943). B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. Slightly faded spine; else v.g..
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 45302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Let Us Dream
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1943). B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. 10th printing. Inscription on end paper; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52870
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Let Us Dream
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1945. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. 12th printing. Fine in near fine d.w..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 61002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Memory Room
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1935. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 2nd printing. SIGNED. Fine in d.w. with moderate edge wear & a one inch stain..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52828
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Memory Room
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 4th printing. SIGNED. Very good in d.w. with minor chipping & tears at edges & with a large piece missing at top of rear panel..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 52829
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Memory Room
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 6th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 64301
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANDING, DON  Pilot Bails Out
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. B/w illus. by the author. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 85 p. 1st ed. Fine in moderately worn d.w. with a long mended tear on front panel..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61575
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005